Feis na Cara 2009

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Feis na Cara 2009 Grade Results PDF

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

Cara Feis 2009 As Tabulated by Jim Montague, FeisWeb.Com on Sun Jan 11
Overall ReCap:There were 328 PC & OC Champions registered for the feis and 246 danced. 141 were awarded (56.9%).
Champion regular events ended shortly after 4:02 PM when last regular event was tabulated. There 2 rounds for PC and 3 rounds for OC.OC were awarded special medals too.
Alan and I congratulate the Cara School's entire Committee on their first feis. My special thanks to Ann Donnelley and Rosemary West for assisting my tabulation the entire day! Thanks for asking us to be a small part of your initial sucesses. (Alan says Grade marks should be emailed out by Monday evening)
.
10:10 AM
Event #400 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Thomas Bracken, AZ & Nathalie Devlin, IRE
8 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 T < 225 > … #786 Kasey Methven ( McDade )
1 T < 225 > … #1069 Regan Sweeney ( McDade )
1 T < 225 > … #891 Mary Peticca ( Cara )
1 T < 225 > … #188 Erin Brennan ( Marie Moore )
2 < 165 > … #743 Catherine McGonigle ( Cara )
3 < 160.5 > … #182 Kieva Brady ( McDade )
4 < 151.5 > … #671 Maggie Lord ( McDade )
.
10:20 AM
Event #401 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 9
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Thomas Bracken, AZ & Nathalie Devlin, IRE
9 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #584 Shannon Karlok ( Peter Smith )
2 < 250 > … #663 Emily Lizins ( Cara )
3 < 196 > … #320 Nicole Daehler ( Bell )
4 < 190 > … #424 Orla Fay ( McDade )
5 < 161 > … #358 Fiona Doherty ( McDade )
.
11:21 AM
Event #402 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Thomas Bracken, AZ & Nathalie Devlin, IRE
14 Registered, 14 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #242 Erin Carty ( Cara )
2 < 230 > … #641 Alayna Langan ( Davis )
3 < 200 > … #442 Shannon Flynn ( Cara )
4 < 182 > … #801 Shannon Moloney ( Maple )
5 < 156 > … #645 Maggie Larkin ( Cara )
6 < 154 > … #558 Rachel Hughes ( Cara )
7 < 147 > … #767 Kayla McMennamin ( Coyle )
.
11:56 AM
Event #403 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Thomas Bracken, AZ & Nathalie Devlin, IRE
18 Registered, 17 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 248.5 > … #963 Emily Roos ( Marie Moore )
2 < 216 > … #586 Maxwell Kearns ( Marie Moore )
3 < 215 > … #109 Isabelle Ambrose ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
4 < 193 > … #658 Kate Lincoln ( McAleer )
5 < 173 > … #787 Kelley Methven ( McDade )
6 < 158 > … #1009 Aidan Sharpe ( Cummins )
7 < 149.5 > … #953 Lauren Rockenbach ( Cara )
8 < 147 > … #1056 Rachel Steeley ( Teelin )
9 < 135 > … #941 Sarah Reilly ( Cara )
.
10:47 AM
Event #404 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Mary Bryan, ON, Gary Healy, IL & Vivienne Bergin, NY
29 Registered, 22 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 256 > … #605 Fiona Kiernan ( Petri School )
2 < 237.5 > … #465 Hannah Gawlik ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
3 < 215 > … #890 Marco Peticca ( Cara )
4 < 169 > … #205 Ciara Burke ( Coyle )
5 < 155 > … #438 Allison Flood ( Patricia Murphy )
6 < 151 > … #106 Caroline Allen ( McDade )
7 T < 140.5 > … #989 Henry Schaffer ( Cara )
7 T < 140.5 > … #192 Samantha Brewster ( Gallagher )
8 < 139.5 > … #509 Sarah Hanley ( McHugh )
9 < 134 > … #369 Erin Donnelly ( Cara )
10 < 132 > … #717 Gracie McClatchy ( McDade )
11 < 123.5 > … #644 Erin Larkin ( Cara )
.
11:31 AM
Event #405 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by Mary Bryan, ON, Gary Healy, IL & Vivienne Bergin, NY
23 Registered, 19 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 253 > … #339 Isabella DeJesus ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
2 < 197 > … #602 Sarah Kenny ( Maple )
3 < 194 > … #813 Audrey Rose Morgan ( Coyle )
4 < 186 > … #876 Ciara O'Sullivan ( Cara )
5 < 182.5 > … #322 Paige Dalcourt ( Peter Smith )
6 < 171 > … #574 Claire Johnston ( Ryan )
7 < 143 > … #1078 Jenna Thatcher ( McAleer )
8 < 138 > … #898 Cailin Popp ( Caitrin )
9 < 136 > … #538 Erin Hillegas ( Ryan )
10 < 135.5 > … #554 Erin Howell ( McGrath )
.
1:05 PM
Event #406 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Thomas Bracken, AZ & Nathalie Devlin, IRE
34 Registered, 24 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 223.5 > … #960 Shannon Romig ( Hagen )
2 < 212 > … #969 Meaghan Roszyk ( McDade )
3 < 200 > … #516 Oona Harrigan ( Marie Moore )
4 < 188.5 > … #1122 Courtney Webb ( McAleer )
5 < 184 > … #757 Abigail McHugh ( Lynn )
6 < 152 > … #459 Lauren Gallucio ( McAleer )
7 < 144 > … #978 Brendan Ryan ( Cara )
8 < 142 > … #936 Mollie Reese ( Teelin )
9 < 132 > … #1089 Megan Toolan ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
10 < 130.5 > … #765 Corinne McMahon ( McAleer )
11 < 122 > … #1137 emily williams ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
12 < 118.5 > … #746 Kyleigh McGovern ( McDade )
.
12:27 PM
Event #407 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Mary Bryan, ON, Gary Healy, IL & Vivienne Bergin, NY
26 Registered, 22 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #992 Elizabeth Schiller ( Marie Moore )
2 < 237.5 > … #318 Mary Catherine Curran ( McDade )
3 < 225 > … #160 Erin Birdsall ( Marie Moore )
4 < 162.5 > … #179 Fiona Bradley ( McDade )
5 < 154 > … #685 Olivia Maclay ( Ryan )
6 < 142 > … #334 Kaitlyn Davis ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
7 < 141.5 > … #335 Megan Davitt-Loysen ( Teelin )
8 < 141 > … #729 Erin McElwee ( DeNogla )
9 < 134.5 > … #120 Cecilia Arechiga ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
10 < 131.5 > … #1149 Lindsay Woodcock ( Teelin )
11 < 128 > … #268 Caitlin Cloonan ( Coyle )
.
2:05 PM
Event #408 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by Mary Bryan, ON, Gary Healy, IL & Vivienne Bergin, NY
20 Registered, 19 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 215.5 > … #221 Kathleen Caler ( O'Neill-James )
2 < 188 > … #214 Bridget Butler ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
3 T < 185 > … #1060 Alaina Stockhausen ( Campbell - PA )
3 T < 185 > … #636 Mary Lafferty ( Coyle )
4 < 183.5 > … #503 Sarah Hall ( Ryan )
5 < 176 > … #751 Kirsten McGroary ( Cara )
6 < 168 > … #840 Liz Muska ( DeNogla )
7 < 150.5 > … #1152 Rebekah Wynkoop ( McDade )
8 < 146.5 > … #510 Bridget Hanna ( McDade )
9 < 146 > … #1062 Lisa Strengari ( McAleer )
.
2:17 PM
Event #409 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 17
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Thomas Bracken, AZ & Nathalie Devlin, IRE
18 Registered, 8 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 71% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #357 Hannah Doerr ( Peter Smith )
2 < 235 > … #679 Abigail Lyons ( Teelin )
3 < 220 > … #557 Megan Hughes ( Caitrin )
4 < 183 > … #948 Kristen Richers ( Cara )
5 < 174 > … #211 Elizabeth Burns ( Cara )
.
2:45 PM
Event #410 Preliminary Boys and Girls 17 & Over
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Thomas Bracken, AZ & Nathalie Devlin, IRE
17 Registered, 13 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 62% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 227.5 > … #417 Emma Farrell ( Coyle )
2 < 222.5 > … #278 Kelly Connelly ( Cara )
3 < 216 > … #1156 Maria Zenishek ( Maple )
4 < 186 > … #345 Colleen DeOrio ( Caitrin )
5 < 168 > … #189 Jen Brennan ( McHugh )
6 < 159 > … #254 Bernadette Cladek ( Coyle )
7 < 155 > … #1145 Brittany Wolf ( DeNogla )
8 < 150 > … #776 Alicia Meadows ( Cara )
.
12:34 PM
Event #500 Open Championship Girls Under 8
Judged by Mary Bryan, ON, Gary Healy, IL & Vivienne Bergin, NY
1 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #379 Farran Dougherty ( McDade )
.
12:57 PM
Event #501 Open Championship Girls Under 9
Judged by Mary Bryan, ON, Gary Healy, IL & Vivienne Bergin, NY
1 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #565 Seana Isaac ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
.
11:00 AM
Event #502 Open Championship Girls Under 10
Judged by Mandy Hennigan-O'Loughlin, ENG, Michael Smith, MA & Noreen Smith, MA
5 Registered, 4 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #366 Riley Maeve Dolan ( McDade )
2 < 225 > … #333 Erin Davis ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
3 < 190 > … #1095 Olivia Tuma ( Peter Smith )
4 < 185 > … #336 Saoirse DeBoy ( Teelin )
.
11:10 AM
Event #503 Open Championship Girls Under 11
Judged by Mandy Hennigan-O'Loughlin, ENG, Michael Smith, MA & Noreen Smith, MA
6 Registered, 6 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #1098 Melanie Valdes ( Petri School )
2 < 210 > … #1013 Aine Claire Sheehan ( Cara )
3 < 195 > … #829 Ciara Murphy ( Petri School )
.
12:15 PM
Event #504 Open Championship Girls Under 12
Judged by Mandy Hennigan-O'Loughlin, ENG, Michael Smith, MA & Noreen Smith, MA
10 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #391 Kellie Dugan ( Peter Smith )
2 < 225 > … #403 Bridget Egan ( McDade )
3 < 206 > … #441 Kerrie Flynn ( Cara )
4 < 181 > … #968 Kathleen Roszyk ( McDade )
.
12:53 PM
Event #505 Open Championship Girls Under 13
Judged by Mandy Hennigan-O'Loughlin, ENG, Michael Smith, MA & Noreen Smith, MA
7 Registered, 5 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 60% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #427 Sarah Victoria Ferguson ( Marie Moore )
2 < 230 > … #218 Christine Cahill ( Ryan )
3 < 225 > … #1103 Jessica Vent ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
.
2:29 PM
Event #506 Open Championship Girls Under 14
Judged by Mandy Hennigan-O'Loughlin, ENG, Michael Smith, MA & Noreen Smith, MA
11 Registered, 9 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #832 Maeghan Murphy ( Petri School )
2 < 250 > … #865 Sarah Oldam ( Peter Smith )
3 < 183 > … #708 Sara McArthur ( Marie Moore )
4 < 175 > … #382 Siobhan Dougherty ( McDade )
.
2:53 PM
Event #507 Open Championship Girls Under 15
Judged by Mandy Hennigan-O'Loughlin, ENG, Michael Smith, MA & Noreen Smith, MA
8 Registered, 6 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #246 Katherine Cassidy ( Lynn )
2 < 240 > … #404 Fiona Egan ( McDade )
3 < 200 > … #143 Briana Benenati ( McAleer )
.
3:41 PM
Event #508 Open Championship Girls Under 16
Judged by Mandy Hennigan-O'Loughlin, ENG, Michael Smith, MA & Noreen Smith, MA
17 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #1025 Jillian Sikora ( Ryan )
2 < 215 > … #485 Jenna Goldman ( Marie Moore )
3 < 196 > … #456 Lindsey Gahman ( Gallagher )
4 < 178 > … #711 Ellen McCann ( Broesler )
.
4:02 PM
Event #509 Open Championship Girls Under 17
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Thomas Bracken, AZ & Nathalie Devlin, IRE
15 Registered, 9 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 63% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #570 Maura Jennings ( Broesler )
2 < 215 > … #864 Megan O'Keefe ( Maple )
3 < 190 > … #111 Briana Anderson ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
4 < 185 > … #1132 Patricia Whitehead ( Marie Moore )
5 < 161.5 > … #401 Claire Edelson ( McDade )
.
3:03 PM
Event #510 Open Championship Girls Under 18
Judged by Mary Bryan, ON, Gary Healy, IL & Vivienne Bergin, NY
13 Registered, 6 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #1007 Katie Shamus ( Lynn )
2 < 235 > … #1026 Alison Silverman ( Campbell - PA )
3 < 196 > … #811 Meghan Moran ( Cara )
.
3:31 PM
Event #511 Open Championship Ladies 18 & Over
Judged by Mary Bryan, ON, Gary Healy, IL & Vivienne Bergin, NY
7 Registered, 3 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #593 Brittany Kelly ( Broesler )
2 < 215 > … #866 Kathleen Olsen ( O'Neill-James )
3 < 205 > … #505 Caitlin Halligan ( Coyle )
.
12:36 PM
Event #512 Open Championship Boys Under 9
Judged by Mary Bryan, ON, Gary Healy, IL & Vivienne Bergin, NY
1 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #778 Declan Meagher ( Marie Moore )
.
1:16 PM
Event #513 Open Championship Boys Under 11
Judged by Mandy Hennigan-O'Loughlin, ENG, Michael Smith, MA & Noreen Smith, MA
2 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #676 Owen Luebbers ( Broesler )
2 < 225 > … #1144 Aaron Wolf ( Bell )
.
1:22 PM
Event #514 Open Championship Boys Under 13
Judged by Mandy Hennigan-O'Loughlin, ENG, Michael Smith, MA & Noreen Smith, MA
3 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #524 Patrick Hegarty ( Cara )
.
3:21 PM
Event #516 Open Championship Boys Under 17
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Thomas Bracken, AZ & Nathalie Devlin, IRE
3 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #884 Nicholas Paulson ( Broesler )
2 < 225 > … #938 Alexander Reichl ( McDade )
.
3:28 PM
Event #517 Open Championship Men 17 & Over
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Thomas Bracken, AZ & Nathalie Devlin, IRE
1 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #360 Brendan Dohn ( McElligott )