Forbes Feis 2010

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Grade PDF archive results not available.

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

Quincy (Forbes) Feis 2010 As Tabulated by Jim M, FeisWeb.Com on Sun Mar 28
Overall ReCap: There were 326 PC & OC Champions registered for the feis and 284 danced. 158 were awarded (56.6%).
Champion regular events ended shortly after 6:37 PM when last regular event was tabulated. There 2 rounds for PC and 3 rounds OC with special Round medals awarded.
I congratulate the Forbes sisters and all their friendly and knowledgable Committee people & volunteers. Thanks for asking me to be a part of it.
My SPECIAL THANKS to Kim McDonnell for her tabulating assistance throughout the day!
.
.
10:02 AM
Event #401 Preliminary Boys and Girls Und 8 & Und 9
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Vivienne Bergin, NY & Sheila Cloherty Lasky, MA
12 Registered, 12 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 244 > … #173 Violet Sullivan ( Murray )
2 < 231 > … #613 Molly Simmons ( Goulding )
3 < 195 > … #700 Alannah O'Connor ( Woods )
4 < 193 > … #363 Sadie Bucknam ( Murray )
5 < 180.5 > … #536 Maeve White ( Brady )
6 < 161.5 > … #443 Danny Levine ( Brady )
.
3:29 PM
Event #402 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA, John O'Keefe, CT & Lisa McAllister, MA
24 Registered, 20 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 235 > … #236 Olivia Hanselman ( Inishfree )
2 < 216 > … #208 Catherine Clarke ( Goulding )
3 < 215 > … #305 Laura Kenealy ( Murray )
4 < 206 > … #362 Siena Caddle ( Bremer )
5 < 178 > … #524 Braeden Mahoney ( Harney )
6 < 161 > … #699 Brooke Adamson ( Brady )
7 < 148 > … #171 Jolie Preece ( Bremer )
8 < 134 > … #459 Caitlin Jackson ( Woods )
9 < 132 > … #291 Deirdre Kelly ( Brady )
10 T < 126.5 > … #762 Grace Kelliher ( Brady )
10 T < 126.5 > … #535 Alexandra Hoey ( Inishfree )
.
10:55 AM
Event #403 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Vivienne Bergin, NY & Sheila Cloherty Lasky, MA
21 Registered, 19 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 235 > … #341 Kendall Woodcock ( Harney )
2 < 234 > … #928 Grace McCaffery ( Forbes )
3 < 181 > … #612 Bridget Durgin ( Forbes )
4 < 171 > … #489 Erin Kennedy ( Murray )
5 < 160.5 > … #207 Siobhan Salani ( Dunleavy Shaffer )
6 < 153 > … #289 Seanėad Kelly ( Brady )
7 < 144 > … #522 Abby Stack ( Johnston )
8 < 141 > … #534 Laura Lee Wayland ( Gray Gillan Owens )
9 < 140.5 > … #228 Erienne Dowe ( Coogan )
10 < 139 > … #134 Emma Jane Greeley ( O'Dwyer )
.
5:04 PM
Event #404 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by John O'Keefe, CT, Noreen Melvin, MA & Mike Bergin, NY
19 Registered, 16 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 215 > … #993 Molly Ciarla ( Johnston )
2 < 212 > … #670 Rachel Griffith ( Gray Gillan Owens )
3 < 199 > … #941 Emma O'Donnell ( Brady )
4 < 185 > … #488 Michelle Lemelin ( Stillson )
5 < 177 > … #168 Mary Erickson ( Harney )
6 < 174 > … #531 Miranda Mahoney ( Harney )
7 < 168 > … #206 Samantha Leary ( Dunleavy Shaffer )
8 < 143 > … #442 Meagan Humphrey ( Shamrock )
.
4:50 PM
Event #405 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by John O'Keefe, CT, Noreen Melvin, MA & Mike Bergin, NY
33 Registered, 31 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 16 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 181 > … #611 Claire Gilliland ( Dunleavy Shaffer )
2 < 171.5 > … #529 Delaney Kaye Wild ( Gray Gillan Owens )
3 T < 163 > … #1191 Kylie Maida ( Hansen-Keohane )
3 T < 163 > … #255 Eileen McAleer ( Smith Houlihan )
4 < 162 > … #992 Isabella Haber ( Johnston )
5 < 141 > … #278 Emily Durfee ( Harney )
6 < 136 > … #989 Kit Birch ( Harney )
7 < 135 > … #112 Siobhan Densmore ( Stillson )
8 < 133 > … #110 Salonė Sweeney ( Bremer )
9 < 131.5 > … #301 Hadley Strainge ( Bremer )
10 < 130.5 > … #320 Jenny Mancini ( Murray )
11 T < 129.5 > … #235 Hannah Silva ( Woods )
11 T < 129.5 > … #427 Emma Henricks ( Murray )
12 < 122.5 > … #991 Shannon McCoy ( McNulty )
13 < 116 > … #360 Marica Shanahan ( Harney )
14 < 114.5 > … #505 Michaila MacDonald ( Smith Houlihan )
.
11:29 AM
Event #406 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Mike Bergin, NY, Noreen Melvin, MA & John Cunniffe, MA
28 Registered, 28 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 14 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 202 > … #644 Cathryn Callaghan ( Spirited Soles )
2 < 194 > … #665 Jacqui Dacey ( Goulding )
3 < 186.5 > … #162 Kelly Walton ( McInerney )
4 < 183.5 > … #486 Anna Maloney ( Griffith )
5 < 159 > … #783 Ceili Riccio ( Braken )
6 < 158 > … #425 Siobhan McConnel ( O'Shea Chaplin )
7 < 150 > … #512 Caitlin Connelly ( Smith Houlihan )
8 < 144.5 > … #511 Caitlin Greene ( Dunleavy Shaffer )
9 < 141 > … #440 Brigid Horan ( Spirited Soles )
10 < 133.5 > … #664 Sinead O'Hara ( Bremer )
11 < 130 > … #225 Hannah Burke ( Bremer )
12 < 124.5 > … #663 Amanda Lloyd ( Dunleavy Shaffer )
13 < 121.5 > … #1174 Rita Wegner ( Corda Mor )
14 < 121 > … #340 Brigid Meagher ( Marie Moore )
.
5:58 PM
Event #407 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Vivienne Bergin, NY & Sheila Cloherty Lasky, MA
25 Registered, 24 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 235 > … #609 Molly O'Hare ( Griffith )
2 < 216 > … #146 Shannon O'Rourke ( Griffith )
3 < 191 > … #662 Madeline Frasca ( Goulding )
4 < 169 > … #952 Rose Thackeray ( Forbes )
5 < 154.5 > … #335 Erin Keough ( O'Shea Chaplin )
6 < 154 > … #1189 Genevieve Leard ( Brady )
7 < 139.5 > … #939 Krista Mignon ( O'Shea Chaplin )
8 < 138 > … #284 Caitlin Dinn ( Clifden )
9 T < 133 > … #131 Laura O'Hanlon ( Lynn )
9 T < 133 > … #778 Karaleigh Desmond ( Cunniffe )
10 < 129 > … #424 Helen Schmidt ( Gray Gillan Owens )
11 < 123 > … #1196 Jaime Grennan ( Golden Harp )
.
9:43 AM
Event #408 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Vivienne Bergin, NY & Sheila Cloherty Lasky, MA
29 Registered, 24 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 244 > … #108 Colleen Chaney ( Murray )
2 < 212 > … #250 Kelsey Pearse ( Gray Gillan Owens )
3 < 194.5 > … #300 Ceili McLaughlin ( O'Dwyer )
4 < 172 > … #641 Shayna Reed ( Sullivan )
5 < 160 > … #754 Mary Nealon ( McInerney )
6 < 149 > … #722 Kelly Collins ( Smith Houlihan )
7 < 145 > … #201 Steffi Rothweiler ( Stillson )
8 < 142 > … #503 Shannon Considine ( Goulding )
9 < 139 > … #526 Heidi Scanlon ( Harney )
10 < 136 > … #782 Veronica Wharton ( O'Shea Chaplin )
11 < 133 > … #215 Deirdre Sidlauskas ( Brady )
12 < 129.5 > … #438 Meaghan Tangney ( McInerney )
.
6:37 PM
Event #409 Preliminary Boys and Girls 16 & Over
Judged by Mike Bergin, NY, Vivienne Bergin, NY & Sheila Cloherty Lasky, MA
19 Registered, 17 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 256 > … #299 Meghan Hardiman ( Clifden )
2 < 231 > … #639 Colleen McBride ( Goulding )
3 < 200 > … #659 Aidan Farrell ( McInerney )
4 < 187.5 > … #525 Colleen McGauley ( O'Dwyer )
5 < 174.5 > … #759 Alison Silva ( Griffith )
6 T < 144 > … #758 Nicole Coughlin ( O'Dwyer )
6 T < 144 > … #640 Taylor Laffey ( O'Shea Chaplin )
7 T < 140 > … #166 Jaclyn Bedard ( McInerney )
7 T < 140 > … #697 Kathleen McGreal ( O'Shea Chaplin )
.
12:51 PM
Event #501 Open Championship Girls Under 9
Judged by Mike Bergin, NY, Noreen Melvin, MA & John Cunniffe, MA
2 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #297 Ciara Foley ( Forbes )
2 < 250 > … #604 Cėire Rocco ( Bremer )
.
1:16 PM
Event #502 Open Championship Girls Under 10
Judged by Mike Bergin, NY, Noreen Melvin, MA & John Cunniffe, MA
8 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #292 Nicoletta Bremer ( Bremer )
2 < 201.5 > … #521 Michaelann White ( Harney )
3 < 193 > … #696 Megan Ferrara ( Harney )
4 < 185 > … #111 Hannah Claxton ( Bremer )
.
1:21 PM
Event #503 Open Championship Girls Under 11
Judged by Mike Bergin, NY, Noreen Melvin, MA & John Cunniffe, MA
7 Registered, 6 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #1153 Bridget Healy ( Forbes )
2 < 219.5 > … #926 Emily Lynch ( Lenihan )
3 < 206 > … #914 Marissa Gallotto ( Forbes )
.
12:28 PM
Event #504 Open Championship Girls Under 12
Judged by Mike Bergin, NY, Noreen Melvin, MA & John Cunniffe, MA
14 Registered, 13 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 54% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #485 Leah Cook ( Nevin )
2 < 235 > … #721 Sarah Black ( Brady )
3 < 187 > … #753 Maura Whaley ( Gray Gillan Owens )
4 < 178 > … #1154 Margaret Hanley ( Forbes )
5 < 162 > … #776 Brigid Bane ( Harney )
6 < 156 > … #374 Maeve Gillis ( O'Shea Chaplin )
7 < 154 > … #658 Elizabeth Ronan ( Harney )
.
5:30 PM
Event #505 Open Championship Girls Under 13
Judged by John O'Keefe, CT, Noreen Melvin, MA & Mike Bergin, NY
9 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 57% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #454 Haley Johnson ( Haley )
2 < 225 > … #949 Áina Varden ( Forbes )
3 < 206 > … #977 Julia Murphy ( Gray Gillan Owens )
4 < 176.5 > … #484 Isabella McCann ( Haley )
.
2:47 PM
Event #506 Open Championship Girls Under 14
Judged by Peggy Woods, MA, Noreen Melvin, MA & John Cunniffe, MA
12 Registered, 11 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 T < 225 > … #1169 Jessica Wojnicki ( Gray Gillan Owens )
1 T < 225 > … #603 Kennedy Hannon ( Brady )
2 < 209 > … #915 Kerry Jensen ( Inishfree )
3 < 206 > … #747 Margaret Garvey ( Brady )
4 < 165.33 > … #924 Amelia McCaffery ( Forbes )
5 < 162.5 > … #138 Kelly Ober ( O'Shea Chaplin )
.
9:24 AM
Event #507 Open Championship Girls Under 15
Judged by Mike Bergin, NY, Noreen Melvin, MA & John Cunniffe, MA
9 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #789 Kayla Free ( Forbes )
2 < 215.5 > … #751 Kristyn Grattan ( Brady )
3 < 190.5 > … #137 Olivia Casano ( Proto-Casano )
4 < 190 > … #750 Ana Gallotto ( Forbes )
.
2:24 PM
Event #508 Open Championship Girls Under 16
Judged by Mike Bergin, NY, Noreen Melvin, MA & John Cunniffe, MA
10 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #919 Hali Thorne ( Gray Gillan Owens )
2 < 198 > … #422 Angela Conklin ( Murray )
3 < 191.5 > … #1182 Siobhan Deasy ( Forbes )
4 < 184 > … #637 Zoe LaClair ( O'Shea Chaplin )
5 < 161 > … #107 MaryKate Chaney ( Murray )
.
10:25 AM
Event #509 Open Championship Girls Under 17
Judged by Mike Bergin, NY, Noreen Melvin, MA & John Cunniffe, MA
10 Registered, 10 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #434 Kara Dion ( Nevin )
2 < 210 > … #421 Tabitha Heger ( Clifden )
3 < 197.5 > … #981 Audrey D'Zmura ( Bremer )
4 < 193 > … #128 Michelle Principi ( O'Dwyer )
5 < 165 > … #136 Kerin Crowley ( McInerney )
.
6:11 PM
Event #510 Open Championship Ladies 17 & Over
Judged by Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA, Patricia K. Lenihan, CT & John Cunniffe, MA
27 Registered, 21 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #980 Meghan McGovern ( Petri )
2 < 186 > … #979 Courtney Jay ( Fleming-Ball )
3 < 180 > … #233 Kristen Grant ( Clifden )
4 < 175 > … #420 Meghan O'Toole ( Haley )
5 < 169.33 > … #774 Madeline Muench ( Murray )
6 < 169 > … #978 Fiona McCoy ( McNulty )
7 < 161 > … #1170 Caitlyn Falla ( Pender-Keady )
8 < 147 > … #1109 Bridget Murphy ( McInerney )
9 < 138 > … #1197 Grace Conway ( Heavey Quinn )
10 < 137 > … #232 Karen Lundy ( O'Dwyer )
11 < 132 > … #714 Ellen O'Leary ( Dunleavy Shaffer )
.
12:18 PM
Event #513 Open Championship Boys Und 10 & Und 12
Judged by Mike Bergin, NY, Noreen Melvin, MA & John Cunniffe, MA
2 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #748 Patrick Mello ( Harney )
2 < 225 > … #211 Parker Armstrong ( Bremer )