Golden Horseshoe Feis 2008

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Grade PDF archive results not available.

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

Golden Horseshoe Feis 2008 As Tabulated by Colleen, FeisWeb.Com on Sat Sep 27
Overall ReCap:There were 244 PC & OC Champions registered while 211 actually danced. 92 were awarded (43.6%).
Champion regular events ended shortly after 4:54 PM when last regular event was tabulated. There were 2 rounds for PC & 3 rounds for OC as well as special solo round medals for OC.
My Congratulations to the Feis Committee. Thanks for asking us back.
.
11:20 AM
Event #500 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8
Judged by Colleen Kelly, Eddie Murphy & Megan Paulowicz
5 Registered, 5 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #446 Marilena Mohan ( Doyle )
2 < 225 > … #412 Jaiden Maunder ( Reaney )
3 < 190 > … #310 Meghan Haughey ( Doyle )
4 < 181 > … #351 Talia Johnstone ( Woodgate-Shamrock )
5 < 172 > … #206 Shauna Deery ( Woodgate-Shamrock )
.
11:46 AM
Event #501 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Colleen Kelly, Eddie Murphy & Megan Paulowicz
29 Registered, 28 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 43% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 235 > … #538 Nieve Robinson ( Goggin-Carroll )
2 < 223.5 > … #168 Nyles Church ( Reaney )
3 < 200 > … #479 Siobhan O'Brien ( Goggin-Carroll )
4 < 190.5 > … #439 Tierney Mikula ( Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh )
5 < 168 > … #327 Paige Hillis ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
6 < 146.5 > … #561 Ariel Seale ( Corrigan )
7 < 133 > … #615 Emma Tomlinson ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
8 < 131 > … #251 Simone Faloona ( McGinley )
9 T < 130 > … #248 Liana Evans ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
9 T < 130 > … #246 Ellie Evans ( Corrigan )
10 < 125.5 > … #589 Meghann Stark ( Reaney )
11 < 124.5 > … #508 Hayley Pereira ( Goggin-Carroll )
.
12:35 PM
Event #502 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Colleen Kelly, Eddie Murphy & Megan Paulowicz
15 Registered, 12 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 42% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 245 > … #433 Avery McNair ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
2 < 216 > … #103 Lauren Adolphe ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
3 < 205 > … #311 Siobhan Haughey ( Doyle )
4 < 191 > … #259 Halle FitzGerald ( McCarthy )
5 < 173.5 > … #476 Clare O'Brien ( Goggin-Carroll )
.
1:03 PM
Event #503 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Colleen Kelly, Eddie Murphy & Megan Paulowicz
18 Registered, 14 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 43% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 262.5 > … #531 Ayla Reid ( Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh )
2 < 250 > … #603 Erin Tackaberry ( Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh )
3 < 185 > … #364 Megan Kenny ( Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh )
4 < 183.5 > … #175 Marin Collins ( O'Sullivan )
5 < 156 > … #515 Emily Politeski ( Goggin-Carroll )
6 < 153.5 > … #513 Gregory Piper ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
.
3:20 PM
Event #504 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Colleen Kelly, Eddie Murphy & Megan Paulowicz
34 Registered, 32 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 13 Finishers ( 41% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 256 > … #468 Kate Neumann ( Corrigan )
2 < 220 > … #443 Kelsey Mills ( Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh )
3 < 195 > … #563 Amanda Sharp ( Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh )
4 < 182.5 > … #258 Olivia Fisher ( Plummer )
5 < 165 > … #485 Aine O'Neill ( Goggin-Carroll )
6 < 157 > … #106 Elizabeth Al-Jbouri ( Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh )
7 < 135.5 > … #161 Kate Caughey ( Reaney )
8 < 134.5 > … #356 Emily Keane ( Goggin-Carroll )
9 T < 129 > … #381 Claire Leisner ( O'Keefe - NY )
9 T < 129 > … #389 Alexis MacCallum ( Reaney )
10 < 124 > … #394 Breagh MacNeil ( Goggin-Carroll )
11 < 115.5 > … #579 Madeline Smart ( Corrigan )
12 < 106 > … #316 Kelly Hennessy ( Woodgate-Shamrock )
.
4:03 PM
Event #505 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by Colleen Kelly, Eddie Murphy & Megan Paulowicz
25 Registered, 20 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 243 > … #294 Shannon Graves ( McCarthy )
2 < 240 > … #196 Triona Curran ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
3 < 176 > … #125 Trisha Belleville ( Faherty )
4 < 172 > … #466 Philippa Naysmith ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
5 < 148 > … #267 Katie Fogal ( Woodgate-Shamrock )
6 < 147 > … #123 Brittany Bates ( Goggin-Carroll )
7 < 142 > … #335 Emma Hubbard ( Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh )
8 < 140 > … #475 Leanna Novakovic ( Corrigan )
9 < 139 > … #421 Victoria McCarthy ( Reaney )
10 < 137 > … #282 Ally Gilmour ( Reaney )
.
4:54 PM
Event #506 Preliminary Men & Ladies 16 & Over
Judged by Colleen Kelly, Eddie Murphy & Stephen McAteer, ON
19 Registered, 15 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 43% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 253 > … #203 Jaimee Davidson ( Goggin-Carroll )
2 < 218 > … #596 Meredith Stone ( McCarthy )
3 < 206 > … #176 Amanda Concannon ( Corrigan )
4 < 181 > … #540 Elizabeth Rosevear ( Bell )
5 < 178 > … #149 Catherine Bulman ( Finnegan )
6 < 160 > … #532 Caitlin Reilly ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
.
10:20 AM
Event #601 Open Championship Boys & Girls Under 11
Judged by Kathleen Dennehey, John Morgan & Deirdre Penk-O'Donnell
10 Registered, 8 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 43% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #284 Valerie Gladiator ( Reaney )
2 < 235 > … #496 Kylie Paliani ( Corrigan )
3 < 195 > … #434 Brynna McVittie ( Woodgate-Shamrock )
.
10:48 AM
Event #602 Open Championship Boys & Girls Under 12
Judged by Kathleen Dennehey, John Morgan & Deirdre Penk-O'Donnell
11 Registered, 10 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 40% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #499 Laura Pastor ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
2 < 205 > … #239 Braedyn Ellis ( Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh )
3 < 200 > … #132 Justine Bongers ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
4 < 184 > … #274 Claire Gallibois ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
.
12:16 PM
Event #603 Open Championship Boys & Girls Under 14
Judged by Kathleen Dennehey, John Morgan & Deirdre Penk-O'Donnell
18 Registered, 18 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 44% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #330 Katie Holbrook ( Goggin-Carroll )
2 < 190 > … #177 Carolyn Connally ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
3 < 172.5 > … #552 Rebecca Sanders ( Woodgate-Shamrock )
4 < 170 > … #144 Megan Brown ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
5 < 162 > … #345 Joanne Jamestee ( Goggin-Carroll )
6 < 157 > … #390 Amanda MacDonald ( Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh )
7 < 156 > … #243 Megan Ellison ( Goggin-Carroll )
8 < 147.5 > … #227 Jennifer Doyle ( Woodgate-Shamrock )
.
2:36 PM
Event #604 Open Championship Boys & Girls Under 16
Judged by Kathleen Dennehey, John Morgan & Deirdre Penk-O'Donnell
30 Registered, 25 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 40% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #275 Corinne Gallibois ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
2 < 235 > … #142 Erinn Brown ( McGinley )
3 < 215 > … #115 Andrew Babyn ( Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh )
4 < 198 > … #273 Melissa Gabel ( McGinley )
5 < 163 > … #397 Maggie Mahon ( McGinley )
6 < 155 > … #352 Meaghan Jones ( Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh )
7 < 150 > … #346 Sarah Jamestee ( Goggin-Carroll )
8 < 148 > … #407 Naomi Marsh ( Goggin-Carroll )
9 < 125 > … #139 Mark Brenyo ( Reaney )
10 < 122.5 > … #314 Colleen Hennessy ( Woodgate-Shamrock )
.
3:49 PM
Event #605 Open Championship Boys & Girls Under 18
Judged by Kathleen Dennehey, John Morgan & Deirdre Penk-O'Donnell
19 Registered, 16 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 44% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #202 Ashley Davidson ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
2 < 210 > … #108 Nick Andison ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
3 < 190 > … #544 Shannon Rushe ( Butler Fearon OConnor )
4 < 184.5 > … #295 Rachel Greene ( Reaney )
5 < 176 > … #408 Ellen Martin ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
6 < 160.5 > … #594 Rebecca Stewart ( Goggin-Carroll )
7 < 148 > … #550 Barbara Sadai ( Goggin-Carroll )
.
4:34 PM
Event #606 Open Championship Men & Ladies 18 & Over
Judged by Megan Paulowicz, John Morgan & Deirdre Penk-O'Donnell
11 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 43% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #507 Emily Penner ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
2 < 225 > … #116 Kimberley Babyn ( Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh )
3 < 185 > … #232 Charmayne Dulley ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )