Garden State Feis 2014

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Garden State Feis 2014 Grade Results PDF

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

Grade Results Here - pdf format


Garden State Feis (M Moore) 2014 As Tabulated by Jim M from FeisWeb.Com on March 2, 2014
Overall ReCap: There were 546 Champions registered for the feis and 410 danced. 217 were awarded (52.9%)
Champion regular events ended shortly after 5:32 PM when last regular events was tabulated. There were 3 rounds for OC and 2 rounds for PC. Round medals for BOTH PC and OC events.
I congratulate Marie and her Feis Committtee, the wonderful group of parents and all the friendly, knowledgable volunteers involved with this success.
My special thanks to Lisa Mahaffey for her first-time champ tabulation assistance throughout the day. Also, of course, to long-time assistant, Rebecca Jacobs for her help and co-ordination. Way to pass the baton!
My thanks to the Committee for having me join them again.
.
11:35 AM
Event #400 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8
Judged by Sheila Stevens, CT, Marie Connell, ENG & Colleen Mulhern, IL
4 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #161 Elena Olson (O'Rourke)
2 < 225 > … #289 Riley Shivas (Endean)
.
11:30 AM
Event #401 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 9
Judged by Sheila Stevens, CT, Marie Connell, ENG & Colleen Mulhern, IL
19 Registered, 17 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 225 > … #154 Conor O'Siadhail (Culkin)
2 < 221.5 > … #989 Margaret Lesinski (Marie Moore)
3 < 203.33 > … #801 Natalie Grace (Kelly-Oster)
4 < 182.5 > … #878 Cate Hurson (Saoirse)
5 < 165.5 > … #131 Faithann Nikodem (Doherty Petri)
6 < 159.5 > … #981 Ava Leddy (Saoirse)
7 < 146.5 > … #218 Keira Rheinheimer (Early-McLoughlin)
8 < 146 > … #669 Madison Donohoe (Saoirse)
9 < 144 > … #693 Lana Eichenbaum (Lynn)
.
5:24 PM
Event #402 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Siobhan Moore, NY, Kerry Broderick, NY & Kerry Kelly Oster, NY
24 Registered, 20 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 213 > … #706 Erin Eustace (Marie Moore)
2 < 201 > … #922 Evelyn Kennedy (McDade-Cara)
3 < 194.5 > … #391 Liam Walsh (Marie Moore)
4 < 190 > … #177 Rebeca Pereyra (Marie Moore)
5 < 180 > … #307 Keira Smith (O'Grady-Quinlan)
6 < 164.5 > … #717 Mikaila Farrell (Marie Moore)
7 < 150 > … #381 Kathleen Vernon (Rince O' Chroi)
8 < 149 > … #482 Paige Boyce (Lynn)
9 < 134 > … #926 Ainsley King (Marie Moore)
10 < 128.5 > … #611 Meghan Crowley (Curran)
.
5:00 PM
Event #403 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Lisa Chaplin, MA, Sean Flynn, NY & Laura LeMesurier, CA
51 Registered, 41 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 21 Finishers ( 51% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 193.5 > … #507 Haley Brooks (McDade-Cara)
2 < 190 > … #1028 Katherine Mahoney (Verlin)
3 < 183 > … #1013 Ellie Lynch (Cummins)
4 < 173 > … #1093 Ciara McIntyre (Lynn)
5 T < 171 > … #918 Madison Kelly (McGough)
5 T < 171 > … #442 Jake Anstock (Coyle)
6 < 167 > … #1052 Myra Mayn (Culkin)
7 < 143 > … #150 Erin O'Rahilly (DeNogla)
8 < 135 > … #820 Brendan Hagan (Doherty Petri)
9 < 125.5 > … #618 Samantha Cunniff (DeNogla)
10 < 123 > … #533 Kayleigh Cahill (Marie Moore)
11 < 117 > … #986 Margaret Lefebvre (O'Grady-Quinlan)
12 < 112 > … #868 Julia Hricay (O'Rourke)
13 < 111 > … #506 Kylie Brogan (McDade-Cara)
14 < 103.5 > … #272 Vivian Sebesta (Doherty Petri)
15 < 100.5 > … #655 Meagan Diver (McDade-Cara)
16 < 94.5 > … #612 Aoife Cullen (O'Grady-Quinlan)
17 < 93.5 > … #1008 Amber Luby (O'Grady-Quinlan)
18 < 92 > … #204 Kathleen Quinn (Verlin)
19 < 89.5 > … #889 Kieran Jackson (Teelin)
20 < 89 > … #794 Haidyn Gilmore (Ardmore)
.
2:43 PM
Event #404 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Lisa Chaplin, MA, Sean Flynn, NY & Laura LeMesurier, CA
29 Registered, 28 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 14 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #907 Mollie Keech (McDade-Cara)
2 < 204.5 > … #394 Sara Walsh (Marie Moore)
3 < 189.5 > … #313 Emily Smyth (Ardmore)
4 < 182 > … #713 Kaitlin Farrell (Marie Moore)
5 < 156.2 > … #443 Elizabeth Anthony (O'Grady-Quinlan)
6 < 143 > … #515 Caitlin Budzynski (O'Rourke)
7 < 132.33 > … #778 Roisin Gaffney (Peter Smith)
8 < 129.5 > … #699 Mia Eltzholtz (Ardmore)
9 < 126.5 > … #295 Emerlee Simons (Marie Moore)
10 < 123.33 > … #815 Catherine Grimes (Lynn)
11 < 122.5 > … #743 Fiona Flanagan (Verlin)
12 T < 116 > … #1077 Hannah McGillian (McDade-Cara)
12 T < 116 > … #459 Molly Battista (Hurley)
13 < 112.5 > … #894 Madeline Jeter (Ryan-Kilcoyne)
.
4:20 PM
Event #405 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by Jackie O'Leary, ON, Breda O'Brien, MA & Rosin Turley McCourt, ENG
31 Registered, 25 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 13 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 262.5 > … #1096 Maggie McKeever (Boland)
2 < 235 > … #118 Alexa Natale (O'Grady-Quinlan)
3 < 177.5 > … #812 Kelly Griffin (Davis)
4 < 176.5 > … #199 Jack Puluka (Lynn)
5 < 158 > … #427 Antonia Abbatiello (An Rince Mor)
6 < 145.5 > … #1126 Emily Miller (Boyle)
7 < 143 > … #326 Emily Steege (Ryan-Kilcoyne)
8 < 134 > … #703 Bridget Esposito (Lynn)
9 < 127.5 > … #399 Grace Anne Werner (Doherty Petri)
10 < 127 > … #758 Chloe Foglia (Druid Academy)
11 T < 126 > … #546 Erin Carbaugh (McDade-Cara)
11 T < 126 > … #423 Deirdre Young (Verlin)
12 < 122 > … #310 Savannah Smitley (O'Grady-Quinlan)
.
1:56 PM
Event #406 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Lisa Chaplin, MA, Sean Flynn, NY & Laura LeMesurier, CA
43 Registered, 34 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 17 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #255 Allison Salvetti (Marie Moore)
2 < 226.5 > … #305 Cameron Smith (Peter Smith)
3 < 190 > … #410 Emily Wolfe (McDade-Cara)
4 < 169.33 > … #536 Shannon Callaghan (O'Grady-Quinlan)
5 < 154.33 > … #689 Madison Dyer (Marie Moore)
6 < 149.75 > … #792 Keara Gilligan (McDade-Cara)
7 < 145 > … #887 Carter Ishler (Hooley)
8 < 135.75 > … #1029 Melissa Mahoney (Marie Moore)
9 T < 132 > … #753 Erin Flynn (McDade-Cara)
9 T < 132 > … #1095 Emma McJury (Lynn)
10 < 126.83 > … #613 Cian Cullen (O'Grady-Quinlan)
11 < 120.5 > … #1128 MaryKate Miller (McDade-Cara)
12 < 120.25 > … #108 Morgan Murray (Fitzpatrick)
13 < 117.5 > … #250 Annie Ryan (Pender-Keady)
14 < 113.75 > … #146 Katie O'Leary (Marie Moore)
15 < 110 > … #1011 Hayley Luerssen (DeNogla)
16 < 100.5 > … #998 Olivia Lisowski (McDade-Cara)
.
12:24 PM
Event #407 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Lisa Chaplin, MA, Sean Flynn, NY & Laura LeMesurier, CA
30 Registered, 24 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #236 Claire Romanczyk (Peter Smith)
2 < 250 > … #486 Joey Brad (Lynn)
3 < 180 > … #663 Kayla Dongieux (Aoibhneas an Rince)
4 < 154 > … #972 Catherine Lawlor (Marie Moore)
5 < 151.5 > … #759 Megan Foley (McDade-Cara)
6 < 151 > … #233 Alexa Roberge (Hunt)
7 < 148 > … #559 Eryn Casey (O'Grady-Quinlan)
8 < 147 > … #434 Maree Albano (DeNogla)
9 < 141 > … #1068 Maggie McCutcheon (DeNogla)
10 < 140.5 > … #754 Isabella Flynn (Hooley)
11 < 134 > … #232 Delaney Robbins (Gallagher)
12 < 121.5 > … #947 Jenna Kopeykin (Coyle)
.
10:21 AM
Event #408 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by Lisa Chaplin, MA, Sean Flynn, NY & Laura LeMesurier, CA
32 Registered, 24 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #776 Gillian Gaffney (Peter Smith)
2 < 240 > … #847 Clare Hernon (Shea-Jennings)
3 < 169 > … #535 Kerry Callaghan (O'Grady-Quinlan)
4 < 164 > … #830 Sarah Roise Hartman (Hooley)
5 < 157 > … #373 Daria Van Doren (Curran)
6 < 151 > … #1074 Rionach McEwen (DeNogla)
7 < 144 > … #365 Kelsey Turner (Marie Moore)
8 < 143 > … #631 Hailey Davis (Ryan-Kilcoyne)
9 < 137 > … #819 Megan Gunning (Shea-Jennings)
10 < 133 > … #811 Cara Griffin (Davis)
11 < 132.5 > … #1075 Meagan McFerren (Coyle)
12 < 121.5 > … #731 Haley Finley (DeNogla)
.
1:32 PM
Event #409 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 17
Judged by Jackie O'Leary, ON, Breda O'Brien, MA & Rosin Turley McCourt, ENG
15 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #244 Stephanie Rothman (Peter Smith)
2 < 195 > … #771 Anna French (O'Grady-Quinlan)
3 < 177 > … #1145 Aidan Moroz (Ryan-Kilcoyne)
4 < 176.5 > … #512 Sarah Brown (Gallagher)
5 < 175 > … #508 Mary Brouder (O'Shea-Chaplin)
.
10:51 AM
Event #410 Preliminary Men & Ladies 17 & Over
Judged by Jackie O'Leary, ON, Breda O'Brien, MA & Rosin Turley McCourt, ENG
18 Registered, 11 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #577 Jacquelyn Cobb (Curran)
2 < 235 > … #354 Jaclyn Timoney (Ryan-Kilcoyne)
3 < 206 > … #719 Maggie Fauls (O'Grady-Quinlan)
4 < 190 > … #412 Amy Wood (Hooley)
5 < 162 > … #587 Patrick Conant (Shea-Jennings)
6 < 159 > … #283 Connor Sheridan (Patricia Murphy)
.
2:09 PM
Event #501 Open Champion Girls Under 9
Judged by Sheila Stevens, CT, Marie Connell, ENG & Colleen Mulhern, IL
3 Registered, 3 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #620 Jenna Cunningham (Verlin)
2 < 225 > … #661 Emma Donahoe (Teelin)
3 < 195 > … #691 Jamie Ehnow (Coyle)
.
2:05 PM
Event #502 Open Champion Girls Under 10
Judged by Sheila Stevens, CT, Marie Connell, ENG & Colleen Mulhern, IL
9 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 57% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #619 Hannah Cunniffe (Marie Moore)
2 < 225 > … #175 Isabella Pelura (Teelin)
3 < 190 > … #814 Caroline Grimes (Lynn)
4 < 178 > … #195 Charlie Pollack (Marie Moore)
.
3:34 PM
Event #503 Open Champion Girls Under 11
Judged by Lisa Chaplin, MA, Sean Flynn, NY & Laura LeMesurier, CA
19 Registered, 11 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 262.5 > … #285 Meghan Sheridan (Doherty Petri)
2 < 240 > … #1037 Aine Marie Mannion (Doherty Petri)
3 < 202.5 > … #483 McKayla Boyd (O'Rourke)
4 < 178 > … #648 Julia Denys (Lynn)
5 < 160 > … #991 Liza Levin (Coyle)
6 < 156 > … #279 Tara Sheehan (McDade-Cara)
.
5:32 PM
Event #504 Open Champion Girls Under 12
Judged by Jackie O'Leary, ON, Breda O'Brien, MA & Rosin Turley McCourt, ENG
14 Registered, 12 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #363 Kyleigh Tuma (Peter Smith)
2 < 215 > … #488 Abigail Bradley (Bell)
3 < 179 > … #800 Emily Grace (Kelly-Oster)
4 < 175 > … #908 Kathleen Keenan (Peter Smith)
5 < 170 > … #946 T Kontonis (Doherty Petri)
6 < 165.5 > … #822 Orla Hagan (Lynn)
.
5:12 PM
Event #505 Open Champion Girls Under 13
Judged by Sheila Stevens, CT, Marie Connell, ENG & Colleen Mulhern, IL
24 Registered, 16 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #1120 Kasey Methven (Broesler)
2 < 250 > … #676 Farran Dougherty (Broesler)
3 < 194.5 > … #749 Rachel Flicker (O'Grady-Quinlan)
4 < 178 > … #433 Nora Rose Ahern (Gilleoghan)
5 < 173 > … #497 Erin Brennan (Marie Moore)
6 < 160.5 > … #222 Theresa Richardson (Marie Moore)
7 < 152 > … #595 Kate Contini (Ardmore)
8 < 133.5 > … #296 Bridget Simpson (Marie Moore)
.
12:06 PM
Event #506 Open Champion Girls Under 14
Judged by Lisa Chaplin, MA, Sean Flynn, NY & Laura LeMesurier, CA
17 Registered, 14 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #927 Ellie King (Teelin)
2 < 226.5 > … #470 Kerri Betz (Ryan-Kilcoyne)
3 < 225 > … #334 Gabrielle Stratmann (Teelin)
4 < 168 > … #1049 Caitlyn Maurer (Doherty Petri)
5 < 166 > … #1076 Megan McGill (O'Grady-Quinlan)
6 T < 150 > … #469 Shea Betten (Lynn)
6 T < 150 > … #886 Seana Isaac (O'Grady-Quinlan)
.
3:23 PM
Event #507 Open Champion Girls Under 15
Judged by Jackie O'Leary, ON, Breda O'Brien, MA & Rosin Turley McCourt, ENG
30 Registered, 20 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #567 Gianna Cheeseman (Broesler)
2 < 250 > … #637 Saoirse DeBoy (Teelin)
3 < 188 > … #1160 Caroline Murphy (Lynn)
4 < 164 > … #1155 Sarah Moshier (Broesler)
5 < 159 > … #107 Mackenzie Murray (Curran)
6 < 143 > … #828 Nina Hart (O'Grady-Quinlan)
7 < 142 > … #197 Hannah Probst (Marie Moore)
8 < 140.5 > … #872 Clare Hulseman (Curran)
9 < 132 > … #1102 Kayla McMennamin (Coyle)
10 < 130 > … #149 Shannon O'Neill (O'Grady-Quinlan)
.
1:09 PM
Event #508 Open Champion Girls Under 16
Judged by Jackie O'Leary, ON, Breda O'Brien, MA & Rosin Turley McCourt, ENG
33 Registered, 26 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 13 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 262.5 > … #277 Aine Claire Sheehan (McDade-Cara)
2 < 206 > … #116 CarlieJane Nasseh (Ardmore)
3 < 199 > … #786 Brianna Genthe (Peter Smith)
4 < 191.5 > … #925 Payton Kiel (Pender-Keady)
5 < 182.5 > … #455 Tess Barrett (Peter Smith)
6 < 166.5 > … #167 Kathleen Ortel (Teelin)
7 < 140 > … #401 Maura Whaley (Gilleoghan)
8 < 138 > … #219 Ciara Rhodes (Verlin)
9 < 136 > … #1117 Ally Meringer (O'Shea-Chaplin)
10 T < 125.5 > … #1058 Aisling McCarroll (Doherty Petri)
10 T < 125.5 > … #555 Erin Carunchio (Peter Smith)
11 < 124.5 > … #584 Nicole Colussi (O'Grady-Quinlan)
12 < 120 > … #139 Ciaran O'Brien (Hagen-Kavanagh)
.
10:45 AM
Event #509 Open Champion Ladies Under 17
Judged by Jackie O'Leary, ON, Breda O'Brien, MA & Rosin Turley McCourt, ENG
17 Registered, 12 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #431 Clare Ahern (Gilleoghan)
2 < 250 > … #707 Meghan Evans (Harney)
3 < 193 > … #348 Caitlin TeeKing (Gilleoghan)
4 < 178 > … #400 Nicole Whalen (Peter Smith)
5 < 170 > … #551 Mary Kate Carolan (Early-McLoughlin)
6 < 157.5 > … #523 Ciara Burke (Coyle)
.
12:41 PM
Event #510 Open Champion Ladies Under 18
Judged by Sheila Stevens, CT, Marie Connell, ENG & Colleen Mulhern, IL
24 Registered, 14 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 54% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #430 Breanna Ahern (Gilleoghan)
2 < 196 > … #374 Laura Van Horn (Shea-Jennings)
3 < 188 > … #855 Erin Hillegas (Marie Moore)
4 < 172 > … #273 Kyra Seeley (Peter Smith)
5 < 171 > … #392 Margot Walsh (Culkin)
6 < 166 > … #143 Kelsey O'Connor (Marie Moore)
7 < 160 > … #397 Gretchen Weidler (Hooley)
.
11:12 AM
Event #511 Open Championship Ladies 18 & Over
Judged by Sheila Stevens, CT, Marie Connell, ENG & Colleen Mulhern, IL
32 Registered, 22 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #157 Sarah Oldam (Peter Smith)
2 < 198.5 > … #891 Madeline Jacob (Marie Moore)
3 < 185 > … #496 Caitlin Brennan (Marie Moore)
4 < 184 > … #293 Alison Silverman (Inishfree)
5 < 170 > … #827 Oona Harrigan (Marie Moore)
6 < 154 > … #1081 Kathleen McGowan (Inishfree)
7 < 153 > … #683 Teresa Mary Drew (Peter Smith)
8 < 146 > … #813 Kendal Griffler (Early-McLoughlin)
9 < 144 > … #278 Brianna Sheehan (O'Shea-Chaplin)
10 < 129.5 > … #796 Angelina Glick (Hooley)
11 < 129 > … #534 Moira Cahill (Coyle)
12 < 117 > … #224 Victoria Richardson (Marie Moore)
.
3:37 PM
Event #514 Open Champion Boys Under 12
Judged by Sheila Stevens, CT, Marie Connell, ENG & Colleen Mulhern, IL
2 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #343 Ronan Swope (Coyle)
.
3:40 PM
Event #515 Open Champion Boys Under 14
Judged by Sheila Stevens, CT, Marie Connell, ENG & Colleen Mulhern, IL
5 Registered, 4 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #775 Brendan Gaffney (Peter Smith)
2 < 220 > … #942 Matthew Kohaut (Peter Smith)
3 < 195 > … #519 Christophe Bullard (Peter Smith)
4 < 185 > … #821 Brogan Hagan (Doherty Petri)
.
3:46 PM
Event #516 Open Champion Boys Under 16
Judged by Sheila Stevens, CT, Marie Connell, ENG & Colleen Mulhern, IL
11 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #1010 Owen Luebbers (Broesler)
2 < 216 > … #447 Parker Armstrong (O'Shea-Chaplin)
3 < 204.5 > … #338 Connor Patrick Sullivan (Doherty Petri)
4 < 196 > … #223 Timothy Richardson (Marie Moore)
5 < 178 > … #228 Kieran Michael Riley (Peter Smith)
.
4:02 PM
Event #517 Open Champion Boys Under 18
Judged by Sheila Stevens, CT, Marie Connell, ENG & Colleen Mulhern, IL
4 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #220 Matthew Richardson (Marie Moore)
2 < 225 > … #221 Nicholas Richardson (Marie Moore)
.
4:05 PM
Event #518 Open Championship Men 18 & Over
Judged by Sheila Stevens, CT, Marie Connell, ENG & Colleen Mulhern, IL
5 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #681 Daniel Drew (Peter Smith)
2 < 225 > … #226 Dick Riley (Peter Smith)