Haley & Nevin Feis 2008

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Grade PDF archive results not available.

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

Holly Feis (Nevin & Haley) 2008 As Tabulated by Jim Montague, FeisWeb.Com on Sun Dec 7
Overall ReCap:There were 240 PC & OC Champions registered for the feis and 201 danced. 111 were awarded (55.2%).
Champion regular events ended shortly after 5:38 PM when last regular event was tabulated. There 2 rounds for PC and 2 rounds for OC.
I congratulate the Nevin & Haley schools and their entire Committee. Special thanks to to Tara Nevin and Erin McMannus for running champ stages so well! Thanks for asking me back.
.
3:10 PM
Event #500 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Eddie Irwin, MA
10 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #313 Megan Ferrara ( Harney )
2 < 228 > … #448 Michaleann White ( Harney )
3 < 200 > … #988 Caitlyn Maurer ( Peter Smith )
4 < 172 > … #164 Hannah Claxton ( Bremer )
5 < 167 > … #967 Madailein Medico ( Woods )
.
10:34 AM
Event #501 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 9
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, John O'Keefe, CT & Joanie T. Cass, NY
13 Registered, 12 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #305 Paidin Wilson ( Forbes )
2 < 212 > … #165 Billy Petrocelli ( Bremer )
3 < 200 > … #166 Grace Landry ( Bremer )
4 < 185 > … #1004 Clare MacRitchie ( Murray )
5 T < 163 > … #977 Shaela Barry ( Shamrock )
5 T < 163 > … #162 Katie Mullane ( McInerney )
.
10:44 AM
Event #502 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, John O'Keefe, CT & Joanie T. Cass, NY
13 Registered, 12 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #945 Elizabeth Ronan ( Harney )
2 < 221 > … #1023 Parker Armstrong ( Bremer )
3 < 208 > … #216 Leah Cook ( Nevin )
4 < 185 > … #303 Cardyn Caminear ( Lenihan )
5 < 170 > … #142 Brigid Bane ( Goulding )
6 < 156 > … #954 Maeve Gillis ( O'Shea-Chaplin )
.
3:33 PM
Event #503 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Eddie Irwin, MA
17 Registered, 15 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 235 > … #1047 Jessica Kent ( Greene-O'Leary )
2 < 222 > … #310 Elizabeth Gallary ( McInerney )
3 < 193 > … #146 Rebecca Munro ( O'Shea-Chaplin )
4 < 175 > … #181 Katelyn Luck ( Lynn )
5 < 172.5 > … #322 Salome Sweeney ( Bremer )
6 < 168.5 > … #1019 Monica Shanahan ( Harney )
7 < 160 > … #212 Eileen McAleer ( Smith-Houlihan )
8 < 150 > … #278 Haley Johnson ( Haley )
.
2:47 PM
Event #504 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Eddie Irwin, MA
15 Registered, 14 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #943 Molly Bloom ( Harney )
2 < 235 > … #1060 Caitlin Connelly ( Smith-Houlihan )
3 < 195 > … #18 Jacqui Dacey ( Goulding )
4 < 169 > … #160 Caileen Foley ( McInerney )
5 < 165 > … #935 Ceili Riccio ( Bracken )
6 < 156 > … #936 Molly Sullivan ( Clifden )
7 < 149.5 > … #24 Ginny Hoyt-O'Connor ( McInerney )
.
10:18 AM
Event #505 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by Eddie Irwin, MA, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Noreen Melvin, MA
28 Registered, 28 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 14 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 256 > … #946 Katie Fox ( Lenihan )
2 < 250 > … #217 Kathlyn Condon ( Nevin )
3 < 174.33 > … #296 Kyril Wolfe ( O'Shea-Chaplin )
4 < 161.5 > … #139 Caitlin Dinn ( Clifden )
5 < 159 > … #1087 Laura LaPierre ( Harney )
6 < 150 > … #66 Alison Carr ( Bremer )
7 < 143 > … #324 Kaeleigh Dowe ( Coogan )
8 < 128 > … #971 Molly O'Hare ( Griffith )
9 < 126 > … #308 Annie Holland ( O'Shea-Chaplin )
10 < 125.5 > … #528 Laura O'Hanlon ( Lynn Academy )
11 < 124 > … #949 Olivia Casano ( Proto-Casano )
12 < 123 > … #941 Caitlin Pigott ( Goulding )
13 < 122 > … #173 Mae Driscoll ( Goulding )
14 < 120 > … #910 Maggie Gourville ( O'Shea-Chaplin )
.
5:30 PM
Event #506 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA, John Cunniffe, MA & Eddie Irwin, MA
15 Registered, 12 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #307 Meghan Owens ( Haley )
2 < 240 > … #211 Kelly Collins ( Smith-Houlihan )
3 < 230 > … #311 Meghan Dougherty ( Boland School )
4 < 161 > … #309 Angelia-Marie Conklin ( Murray Irish Dance )
5 < 155 > … #1006 Kelsey Sheehan ( O'Shea-Chaplin )
6 < 153 > … #1000 Taylor Johnson ( McInerney )
.
2:34 PM
Event #507 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Eddie Irwin, MA
19 Registered, 15 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 60% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #970 Bridget O'Hare ( Griffith )
2 < 230 > … #204 Michelle Principi ( O'Dwyer )
3 < 221 > … #19 Shane Murphy ( McInerney )
4 < 181 > … #176 Colleen McBride ( Goulding )
5 < 176 > … #952 Kerri-Ann Hanley ( Forbes )
6 < 159 > … #275 Meghan Young ( Haley )
7 < 138 > … #1038 Anne Lally ( Hansen-Keohane )
8 T < 136 > … #156 Hadley Chase ( Harney )
8 T < 136 > … #999 Jennifer Cordero ( Spirited Soles )
.
5:38 PM
Event #508 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA, John Cunniffe, MA & Eddie Irwin, MA
11 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 226.5 > … #148 Melanie Doucet ( O'Shea-Chaplin )
2 < 220 > … #907 Tori Garcia ( Nevin )
3 < 209 > … #463 Chelsea Allen ( Proto-Casano )
4 < 205 > … #179 Madeline Muench ( Murray Irish Dance )
.
9:50 AM
Event #509 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 17
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Joanie T. Cass, NY
9 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #213 Caroline Eva ( Smith-Houlihan )
2 < 215 > … #1037 Katleen Lally ( Hansen-Keohane )
3 < 199 > … #257 Erin Quadros ( Haley )
4 < 184 > … #960 Ashley Curran ( Haley )
5 < 171 > … #302 Mallary Sullivan ( Griffith )
.
10:01 AM
Event #510 Preliminary Boys and Girls 17 & Over
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Joanie T. Cass, NY
13 Registered, 11 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 253 > … #314 Kimberly Frost ( O'Shea-Chaplin )
2 < 200 > … #666 Shannon Meehan ( Nevin )
3 < 197 > … #191 Rachel Martin ( O'Keefe )
4 < 196 > … #178 Emma Plumley ( Bracken )
5 < 169.5 > … #984 Molly McDevitt ( Nevin )
6 < 168.5 > … #110 Kim Carney ( Murray Irish Dance )
.
12:39 PM
Event #600 Open Championship Girls Under 10
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, John O'Keefe, CT & Joanie T. Cass, NY
6 Registered, 5 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 60% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #210 Aoife Mannion ( Smith-Houlihan )
2 < 231 > … #951 Margaret Hanley ( Forbes )
3 < 205 > … #33 Erin Harney ( Harney )
.
1:03 PM
Event #601 Open Championship Girls Under 11
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, John O'Keefe, CT & Joanie T. Cass, NY
5 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #962 Allison Crawford ( Harney )
2 < 225 > … #956 Aine Varden ( Forbes )
.
1:09 PM
Event #602 Open Championship Girls Under 12
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, John O'Keefe, CT & Joanie T. Cass, NY
8 Registered, 6 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 262.5 > … #158 Grace Kelley ( Harney )
2 < 218 > … #942 Grace Mellor ( Harney )
3 < 202.5 > … #785 Meghan Phelan ( Bremer )
.
11:59 AM
Event #603 Open Championship Girls Under 13
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, John O'Keefe, CT & Joanie T. Cass, NY
7 Registered, 5 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 60% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 T < 231 > … #14 Elizabeth Murphy ( McInerney )
1 T < 231 > … #961 Hannah McFetriage ( Harney )
2 < 221 > … #326 Madeline Harmon ( Harney )
.
12:01 PM
Event #604 Open Championship Girls Under 14
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, John O'Keefe, CT & Joanie T. Cass, NY
5 Registered, 3 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #325 Brianna Sheehan ( O'Shea-Chaplin )
2 < 240 > … #994 Emily McNally ( Inishfree )
3 < 205 > … #909 Zoe LaClair ( O'Shea-Chaplin )
.
12:05 PM
Event #605 Open Championship Girls Under 15
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, John O'Keefe, CT & Joanie T. Cass, NY
9 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 57% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #976 Colleen Macsuga ( Shamrock )
2 < 216 > … #17 Audrey D'Zmura ( Bremer )
3 < 206 > … #141 Tabitha Heger ( Clifden )
4 < 186.5 > … #921 Catherine Falvey ( Harney )
.
1:01 PM
Event #608 Open Championship Boys Under 12
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, John O'Keefe, CT & Joanie T. Cass, NY
1 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #25 Thomas Murphy ( McInerney )
.
12:40 PM
Event #611 Open Championship Girls Under 9
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, John O'Keefe, CT & Joanie T. Cass, NY
4 Registered, 4 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #980 Nicoletta Bremer Summa ( Bremer )
2 < 250 > … #927 Julianna Bremer Summa ( Bremer )
3 T < 187.5 > … #950 Ciara Rose Young ( Harney )
3 T < 187.5 > … #298 Juliana Wolfe ( O'Shea-Chaplin )
.
4:15 PM
Event #613 Open Championship Girls Under 16
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Eddie Irwin, MA
12 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 235 > … #1017 Jackie McCarthey ( Goulding )
2 < 228 > … #982 Molly Carr ( Goulding )
3 < 200 > … #138 Kristen Grant ( Clifden )
4 < 190 > … #27 Bridget Murphy ( McInerney )
5 < 184 > … #913 Jillian Galofarno ( O'Dwyer )
.
4:38 PM
Event #614 Open Championship Girls Under 17
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Eddie Irwin, MA
10 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 57% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #975 Courtney Jay ( Shamrock )
2 T < 200 > … #931 Kaitrin Hartnett ( Nevin )
2 T < 200 > … #912 Leanne LaParle ( Nevin )
3 < 185 > … #22 Kelly Harkin ( Goulding )
.
4:58 PM
Event #615 Open Championship Ladies 17 & Over
Judged by Joan Cass, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Eddie Irwin, MA
9 Registered, 6 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 235 > … #197 Gina Toupin ( Hansen-Keohane )
2 < 228 > … #948 Cara Johnson ( Murray Irish Dance )
3 < 213 > … #299 Ashley O'Toole ( Haley )