Rockland County Feis 2009

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Grade PDF archive results not available.

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

Rockland Feis 2009 As Tabulated by Jim Montague, FeisWeb.Com on Sun Jul 19
Overall ReCap: There were 385 PC & OC Champions registered for the feis and 320 danced. 171 were awarded ( 53.4 %).
Champion regular events ended shortly after 4:24 PM when last regular event was tabulated. There 2 rounds each for PC & OC.
I congratulate Pat Dwyer, Mary Woods & their committee and their entire committee on their feis successes.
Thanks for asking me back!
.
.
9:54 AM
Event #200 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8
Judged by Patricia Murphy, NJ, John O'Keefe, CT & Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA
5 Registered, 5 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 60% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #1077 Sean Reagan ( Inishfree )
2 < 250 > … #155 Erin Brennan ( Marie Moore )
3 < 190 > … #738 Kelly Quinn ( O'Rourke )
.
10:20 AM
Event #201 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 9
Judged by Roger Casey, NY, Eileen McDonagh-Morr, NY & Michael Fitzpatrick, MA
19 Registered, 16 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #510 Carli Lavoie ( DeNogla )
2 < 206 > … #1043 Caitlyn Maurer ( Peter Smith )
3 < 203 > … #162 Brendan Broesler ( Broesler )
4 < 196 > … #639 Caroline Murray ( O'Sullivan )
5 < 170 > … #861 Hannah Sullivan ( Verlin )
6 < 162 > … #222 Meghan Cogan ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
7 < 160 > … #441 Alexandra Hoey ( Inishfree )
8 < 159 > … #623 Bridget Mosher ( Petri School )
.
10:53 AM
Event #202 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Gail Casey, NY & Michael Meehan, IRE
31 Registered, 26 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 13 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #530 Emily Lynch ( Lenihan )
2 < 209 > … #291 Felicity Doddato ( Petri School )
3 < 191 > … #193 Aisling Cantillon ( Donny Golden )
4 < 190 > … #799 Katie Schittina ( Lenihan )
5 < 171 > … #311 Fiona Dubrosa ( O'Sullivan )
6 < 147.5 > … #345 Raegan Fekert ( Donny Golden )
7 < 144 > … #967 Tierney Rose Carlin ( O'Rourke )
8 < 134 > … #315 Ailish Durcan ( Inishfree )
9 < 131 > … #757 Timothy Richardson ( Marie Moore )
10 < 126 > … #1028 Kendall Woodcock ( Harney )
11 < 123 > … #475 Kaitlyn Keane ( DeNogla )
12 < 121 > … #151 Patrick Breen ( Broesler )
13 < 115 > … #445 Caitlin Holt ( Inishfree )
.
11:49 AM
Event #203 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Patricia Murphy, NJ, John O'Keefe, CT & Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA
42 Registered, 37 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 18 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #1066 Ciaran O'Brien ( Hagen )
2 < 200 > … #1052 Maura Whaley ( Gray-Gillan-Owens )
3 < 175 > … #1045 Aisling McCarroll ( Petri School )
4 < 158.5 > … #203 Erin Carunchio ( Peter Smith )
5 < 157 > … #981 Aigneis Frey ( Pender-Keady )
6 < 146.5 > … #430 Maeve Harris ( O'Rourke )
7 T < 144 > … #643 Mary Ann Murray ( O'Sullivan )
7 T < 144 > … #122 Brigid Bane ( Harney )
8 < 135 > … #394 Niamh Girdusky ( Acosta )
9 < 132.5 > … #166 Cassidy Brown ( Griffith )
10 < 128.5 > … #415 Rachel Griffith ( Gray-Gillan-Owens )
11 < 127.5 > … #1069 Maura Oei ( Griffith )
12 T < 111.5 > … #1015 Kaycie Romanello ( Broesler )
12 T < 111.5 > … #810 Aidan Sharpe ( Cummins )
13 < 110.5 > … #278 Eileen Deighan ( Inishfree )
14 < 108 > … #106 Isabelle Ambrose ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
15 < 106 > … #458 Meagan Humphrey ( Shamrock - CT )
16 < 103.5 > … #808 Brian Shapiro ( Verlin )
.
12:19 PM
Event #204 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Roger Casey, NY, Eileen McDonagh-Morr, NY & Michael Fitzpatrick, MA
28 Registered, 25 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 13 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 237 > … #354 Gianna Marie Fiola ( Broesler )
2 < 193 > … #243 Jessa Cooperman ( Verlin )
3 < 185 > … #857 Ciara Sullivan ( Verlin )
4 < 183 > … #878 Erin Tognetti ( Broesler )
5 < 175 > … #566 Katrina McCollum ( Rince Na Tiarna )
6 T < 149 > … #121 Molly Bancroft ( Sheahan-Gormley )
6 T < 149 > … #925 Megan Ward ( Griffith )
7 < 146.5 > … #700 Adler Papiernik ( Rince Na Tiarna )
8 T < 144 > … #344 Delanie Fekert ( Donny Golden )
8 T < 144 > … #682 Colleen O'Rourke ( Griffith )
9 < 142 > … #1081 Bridget Austin ( Griffith )
10 < 131 > … #754 Matthew Richardson ( Marie Moore )
11 < 118 > … #392 Claire Gilliland ( Dunleavy-Shaffer )
.
1:08 PM
Event #205 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Gail Casey, NY & Michael Meehan, IRE
33 Registered, 28 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 14 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #786 Michaela Ryan ( Broesler )
2 < 233 > … #841 Mollie Soehner ( Hagen )
3 < 188 > … #254 Emily Croonquist ( Broesler )
4 < 161.5 > … #108 Katie Anderson ( Inishfree )
5 < 160 > … #1031 ceire clarke ( Lynn )
6 < 137.5 > … #686 Shannon O'Shaughnessy ( Inishfree )
7 < 136 > … #1005 Catherine O'Donnell ( Broesler )
8 < 132 > … #680 Kaitlin O'riordan ( Verlin )
9 < 129.5 > … #872 Katie Temple ( Verlin )
10 T < 126 > … #495 Erin Konanez ( Petri School )
10 T < 126 > … #633 Maggie Murnane ( Donny Golden )
11 < 125.5 > … #107 Gwendolen Anderson ( Gallagher )
12 < 123.5 > … #528 Ciara Lynch ( Donny Golden )
13 < 120.5 > … #949 Rachel Zambernardi ( Gray-Gillan-Owens )
.
3:03 PM
Event #206 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Gail Casey, NY & Michael Meehan, IRE
38 Registered, 30 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 15 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 238.5 > … #425 Oona Harrigan ( Marie Moore )
2 < 194.5 > … #240 Kelly Conway ( Patricia Murphy )
3 T < 189 > … #502 Caitlyn Lane ( Inishfree )
3 T < 189 > … #889 Allyson Tracey ( Lynn )
4 < 160.5 > … #152 Roisin Breen ( Broesler )
5 < 153 > … #751 Courtney Rhodes ( Verlin )
6 < 150.5 > … #181 Conor Byrne ( Donny Golden )
7 < 148.5 > … #672 Laura O'Hanlon ( Lynn )
8 < 145 > … #521 Amanda Lewton ( Shea-Jennings )
9 < 132 > … #302 Kaeleigh Dowe ( Coogan )
10 < 131 > … #792 Bailey Sawyer ( Boland )
11 < 121 > … #143 Emma Bodeker ( Kerry )
12 < 119.5 > … #785 Maggie Ryan ( Broesler )
13 < 116 > … #960 Caitlin Romanczyk ( Peter Smith )
14 < 106 > … #148 Ciara Breen ( Broesler )
.
4:24 PM
Event #207 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Roger Casey, NY, Eileen McDonagh-Morr, NY & Michael Fitzpatrick, MA
25 Registered, 21 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 235 > … #260 Mary Catherine Curran ( McDade-Cara )
2 < 209 > … #758 Victoria Richardson ( Marie Moore )
3 < 208 > … #762 Robyn Roesing ( Peter Smith )
4 < 180 > … #783 Kara Ryan ( Hagen )
5 < 156 > … #944 Elena Woodard ( Griffith )
6 < 151 > … #833 Kayla Slattery ( Kelly-Oster )
7 < 149.5 > … #204 Erin Cassidy ( Petri School )
8 < 145 > … #549 Kerry Marie Maloney ( Kelly-Oster )
9 < 143 > … #696 Alana Ounan ( Marie Moore )
10 < 136 > … #1000 Allison McWeeney ( Inishfree )
11 < 135 > … #296 Ellen Dooley ( Boland )
.
3:39 PM
Event #208 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 17
Judged by Patricia Murphy, NJ, John O'Keefe, CT & Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA
37 Registered, 31 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 16 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 236.5 > … #693 Kelcey Otten ( Farrell - NY )
2 < 213 > … #439 Casey Hoctor ( Johnston )
3 < 200 > … #132 Holly Berlandy ( Griffith )
4 < 180.5 > … #988 Kelli Laskowski ( Early-McLoughlin )
5 < 152.5 > … #675 Bridget O'Hare ( Griffith )
6 < 136 > … #141 Natasha Bluth ( Griffith )
7 < 134.5 > … #903 Nora Varhue ( McFadden )
8 < 129 > … #389 Aislinn Gibson ( Broesler )
9 < 127 > … #185 Michelle Byrne ( Donny Golden )
10 < 123.5 > … #964 Christine Beaury ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
11 < 121.5 > … #432 Sarah Hastings ( Verlin )
12 < 118.5 > … #407 Catherine Gothers ( Griffith )
13 < 114 > … #730 Rachel Prutsman ( McMahon )
14 < 113 > … #778 Katie Rustowicz ( McCarthy )
15 < 112 > … #827 Alison Silva ( Griffith )
16 < 111 > … #276 Victoria Dearing ( Kerry )
.
3:55 PM
Event #209 Preliminary Boys and Girls 17 & Over
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Gail Casey, NY & Michael Meehan, IRE
19 Registered, 14 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #605 Meghan Mieczkowski ( Drumcliffe )
2 < 240 > … #943 Brittany Wolf ( DeNogla )
3 < 193 > … #900 Ashley Vannasse ( Heavey-Quinn )
4 < 166 > … #559 Brenna McCabe ( McCarthy )
5 < 165 > … #272 Aimee Davin ( Broesler )
6 < 159 > … #1017 Cassie Russo ( O'Malley )
7 < 153 > … #499 Taylor Kurilew ( Marie Moore )
.
11:08 AM
Event #210 Open Championship Girls Under 9
Judged by Roger Casey, NY, Eileen McDonagh-Morr, NY & Michael Fitzpatrick, MA
6 Registered, 5 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 60% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #396 Tara Glennon ( Donny Golden )
2 < 220 > … #402 Claire Goode ( Broesler )
3 < 205 > … #789 Emily Sam-Zee-Moi ( O'Rourke )
.
10:05 AM
Event #211 Open Championship Girls Under 10
Judged by Patricia Murphy, NJ, John O'Keefe, CT & Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA
4 Registered, 3 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #210 Gianna Cheeseman ( Broesler )
2 < 215 > … #780 MaryElisabeth Rustowicz ( McCarthy )
3 < 205 > … #323 Kathleen Enright ( Inishfree )
.
1:35 PM
Event #212 Open Championship Girls Under 12
Judged by Patricia Murphy, NJ, John O'Keefe, CT & Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA
22 Registered, 17 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 245 > … #336 Fiona Fay ( McDade-Cara )
2 < 240 > … #647 CarlieJane Nasseh ( Ardmore )
3 < 175 > … #1101 Kelli Devlin ( Broesler )
4 < 171 > … #189 Hayley Cahill ( Petri School )
5 < 165 > … #883 Emme Toombs ( Broesler )
6 < 164 > … #1059 Mairead Dougherty ( Smith-Houlihan )
7 < 160 > … #591 Leiden McMurray ( Gilchrist-Canavan )
8 < 155 > … #986 Saoirse Healy ( Harney )
9 < 146.5 > … #776 Jamie Rush ( Lenihan )
.
3:14 PM
Event #213 Open Championship Girls Under 14
Judged by Roger Casey, NY, Eileen McDonagh-Morr, NY & Michael Fitzpatrick, MA
22 Registered, 18 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #250 Blair Croce ( Early-McLoughlin )
2 < 250 > … #249 Abbey Croce ( Early-McLoughlin )
3 < 175 > … #470 Kerry Jensen ( Inishfree )
4 < 169 > … #1061 Erin Lynch ( Rince Na Tiarna )
5 < 162.5 > … #924 Megan Walters ( Inishfree )
6 < 162 > … #1068 Bridget Oei ( Griffith )
7 < 157.5 > … #616 Tracy Moore ( Verlin )
8 < 157 > … #324 Shannon Enright ( Inishfree )
9 < 137 > … #720 Caitlin Piccirillo-Stosser ( O'Sullivan )
.
1:54 PM
Event #214 Open Championship Girls Under 16
Judged by Roger Casey, NY, Eileen McDonagh-Morr, NY & Michael Fitzpatrick, MA
18 Registered, 15 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #417 Erica Guerin ( O'Sullivan )
2 < 225 > … #1070 Theresa Oei ( Griffith )
3 < 203 > … #620 Ryan Ashley Moran ( Early-McLoughlin )
4 < 176.5 > … #418 Kerry Guerin ( O'Sullivan )
5 < 159 > … #504 Meaghan Lane ( Inishfree )
6 < 154 > … #310 Teresa Drew ( Peter Smith )
7 < 153 > … #766 Brigid C. Rosendale ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
8 < 142.5 > … #154 Caitlin Brennan ( Marie Moore )
.
2:21 PM
Event #215 Open Championship Girls Under 18
Judged by Patricia Murphy, NJ, John O'Keefe, CT & Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA
12 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #469 Maura Jennings ( Broesler )
2 < 225 > … #991 Cassidy Luebbers ( Broesler )
3 < 180 > … #625 Madeline Muench ( Murray )
4 < 177 > … #695 Leah Otto ( Boland )
.
2:32 PM
Event #216 Open Championship Ladies 18 & Over
Judged by Roger Casey, NY, Eileen McDonagh-Morr, NY & Michael Fitzpatrick, MA
8 Registered, 6 Entered, Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #594 Megan McNally ( Inishfree )
2 < 229.5 > … #156 Jen Brennan ( McHugh )
3 < 191 > … #102 Jessica Admirand ( Marie Moore )
.
11:13 AM
Event #217 Open Championship Boys Under 9
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Gail Casey, NY & Michael Meehan, IRE
2 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #1076 Eamon Reagan ( Inishfree )
.
11:18 AM
Event #218 Open Championship Boys Under 11
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Gail Casey, NY & Michael Meehan, IRE
3 Registered, 3 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #1075 Conor Reagan ( Inishfree )
2 < 225 > … #993 Owen Luebbers ( Broesler )
3 < 195 > … #300 Matthew Dougherty ( Kelly-Oster )
.
12:40 PM
Event #219 Open Championship Boys Under 13
Judged by Roger Casey, NY, Eileen McDonagh-Morr, NY & Michael Fitzpatrick, MA
2 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #347 Kyle Felice ( Inishfree )
2 < 250 > … #657 Lachlan Nidds ( Broesler )
.
2:05 PM
Event #220 Open Championship Boys Under 15
Judged by Patricia Murphy, NJ, John O'Keefe, CT & Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA
2 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #874 Ryan Thornton ( Broesler )
2 < 250 > … #992 Ian Luebbers ( Broesler )
.
1:11 PM
Event #221 Open Championship Boys Under 17
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Gail Casey, NY & Michael Meehan, IRE
4 Registered, 3 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #705 Nicholas Paulson ( Broesler )
2 < 250 > … #164 Ryan Broesler ( Broesler )
3 < 195 > … #308 Daniel Drew ( Peter Smith )
.
2:08 PM
Event #222 Open Championship Men 17 & Over
Judged by Patricia Murphy, NJ, John O'Keefe, CT & Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA
4 Registered, 3 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #970 Mitchell Desimone ( Broesler )
2 < 225 > … #896 Gregory Tyler ( Broesler )
3 < 195 > … #767 Patrick C. Rosendale ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
.
End Of Day
Dance-Off: Kenny Verlin Memorial Perpetual Trophy
Judged by Siobhan Moore NY, Sean Flynn NY, Linda Sanfilippo NY
Irene Horgan (CT) and Maureen Hamilton (Five In All)
13 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 8% )
1 < 378 > … #417 Erica Guerin ( O'Sullivan )