Rochester Feis 2014

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Rochester Feis 2014 Grade Results PDF

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

Grade Results Here - pdf format




Feis Rochester 2014 As Tabulated by Jim M from FeisWeb.Com on July 12, 2014
Overall ReCap: There were 233 Champions registered for the feis and 209 danced. 115 were awarded (55.0%)
Champion regular events ended shortly after 4:03 PM when last regular events was tabulated. There were 3 rounds for OC and 2 rounds for PC. Round awards for both PC & OC Events
I congratulate , Rachel Young and her Feis Committee, the wonderful group of parents and all the friendly volunteers involved with this success.
My special thanks to Sarah Hickey for champ tabulation assistance throughout the day.
My thanks to the Committee for asking me back.
.
10:04 AM
Event #509 Preliminary Boys and Girls Und 8 & Und 9
Judged by Patty Moriarty Morrissey, NJ, Patrick McCarthy, TX & Breda O'Brien, MA
15 Registered, 13 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 54% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #479 Leah Bishop (Young School)
2 < 222 > … #112 Annabelle McGinnity (Young School)
3 < 213 > … #291 Fiona Shanley (Drake)
4 < 191 > … #548 Liam Connorton (Young School)
5 < 172.5 > … #574 Margaret Dalgety (Johnston)
6 < 167 > … #153 Sophie Mutch (Corrigan)
7 < 154 > … #145 Hayley Murchland (Corrigan)
.
10:33 AM
Event #510 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Patty Moriarty Morrissey, NJ, Patrick McCarthy, TX & Breda O'Brien, MA
11 Registered, 10 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #838 Thomas MacKay (Goggin-Carroll)
2 < 235 > … #625 Mary Dziubek (Bell)
3 < 196 > … #637 Halle Fitzgerald (Bell)
4 < 175 > … #807 Brigid Lemmens (Druid Academy)
5 < 160.5 > … #347 Teagan Summers (Fay-Healy)
.
11:15 AM
Event #511 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Patty Moriarty Morrissey, NJ, Patrick McCarthy, TX & Breda O'Brien, MA
14 Registered, 12 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 231 > … #144 Cassandra Murchland (Corrigan)
2 < 225 > … #768 Lauren Kielar (Rince Na Tiarna)
3 < 210 > … #615 Gabrielle Drobot (Ryan-Kilcoyne)
4 < 197 > … #310 Ainsley Smith (Fay-Healy)
5 < 181 > … #813 Madeline Lickfeld (Rince Na Tiarna)
6 < 163 > … #453 Kolbe Ballard (MacConmara)
.
12:26 PM
Event #512 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Patty Moriarty Morrissey, NJ, Patrick McCarthy, TX & Breda O'Brien, MA
23 Registered, 22 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 225 > … #119 Maggie McGuire (Johnston)
2 < 207 > … #550 Mairin Connorton (Young School)
3 < 201.5 > … #492 Maggie Broomfield (Young School)
4 < 194 > … #386 Jayden Walker (Young School)
5 < 163 > … #171 Kyella O'Connor (Rince Na Tiarna)
6 < 147 > … #805 Molly Laumakis (O' Shea)
7 T < 139 > … #654 Roisin Gaffney (Peter Smith)
7 T < 139 > … #901 Abigail Burns (McDonald School)
8 < 132 > … #527 Aydan Chavis (Francis Academy)
9 < 129.5 > … #562 Paige Cross (McGinley)
10 < 127 > … #676 Mckenna Goltry (Carle)
.
1:10 PM
Event #513 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by Patty Moriarty Morrissey, NJ, Patrick McCarthy, TX & Breda O'Brien, MA
25 Registered, 22 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #905 Madeline Devera (Butler-Fearon-O'Connor)
2 < 223.5 > … #376 Lauren Vieira (Goggin-Carroll)
3 T < 181 > … #241 Sinead Reeves (Corrigan)
3 T < 181 > … #641 Chloe Foglia (Druid Academy)
4 < 164.33 > … #148 Fiona Murphy (Rince Na Tiarna)
5 < 153 > … #337 Meghan Stella (McMahon)
6 < 141 > … #704 Elizabeth Hammerschmidt (Roisin Academy)
7 T < 133.5 > … #344 Molly Sullivan (Johnston)
7 T < 133.5 > … #504 Luke Busacco (Drumcliffe)
8 < 127.5 > … #506 Kyra Caffrey (Broesler)
9 < 127 > … #345 Alexandra Sullivan Flagg (Bell)
.
2:47 PM
Event #514 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Patty Moriarty Morrissey, NJ, Patrick McCarthy, TX & Breda O'Brien, MA
24 Registered, 21 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 235 > … #184 Emily Oswald (Young School)
2 < 218 > … #808 Shannon Lemmens (Druid Academy)
3 < 205 > … #493 Moira Broomfield (Young School)
4 < 188.5 > … #639 Mikaela Bray Flanagan (Hunt)
5 < 170.5 > … #690 Annmarie Gruttadauro (Young School)
6 < 159 > … #900 Brenna Allore (Goggin-Carroll)
7 < 146.5 > … #809 Mary Leneghan (Leneghan)
8 < 140.5 > … #284 Hannah Schmidt (Clann Na Cara)
9 < 134.5 > … #373 Noel Urquhart (Clann Na Cara)
10 < 130.5 > … #578 Emma Darcy (Lynn)
11 < 123 > … #364 Shannon Tolomei (Carle)
.
3:11 PM
Event #515 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Patty Moriarty Morrissey, NJ, Patrick McCarthy, TX & Breda O'Brien, MA
23 Registered, 21 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 231 > … #341 Hannah Stoneman (Druid Academy)
2 < 228 > … #482 Erin Boland (Druid)
3 < 221 > … #775 Cassidy Klaybor (Rochez)
4 < 162 > … #533 Gillian Clark (Johnston)
5 < 157 > … #600 Mary Dixon (Rince Na Tiarna)
6 < 145 > … #385 Meaghan Vrabel (Leneghan)
7 T < 138 > … #387 Jessica Walsh (Rince Na Tiarna)
7 T < 138 > … #725 Madelyn Heyden (McCarthy)
8 < 136 > … #780 Lauren Kolassa (Boland)
9 < 133.5 > … #488 Maggie Brennan (Roisin Academy)
10 < 131.5 > … #282 Brooke Schirmer (Boland)
.
3:00 PM
Event #516 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by Ron Plummer, ON, Michael Kenny, MA & Eileen McDonough Morr, NY
22 Registered, 19 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 58% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #301 Sarah Shorey (Taylor Academy)
2 < 200 > … #791 Breanna Laber (Boland)
3 < 177 > … #350 Christina Sutton (McCarthy)
4 < 167 > … #702 Sarah Hamilton (Johnston)
5 < 163 > … #203 Amelia Peck (Broesler)
6 < 152 > … #437 Claire Allen (Millennium)
7 < 146.5 > … #789 Bailey Krupa (McCarthy)
8 < 143 > … #442 Jahminah Andrews (Fay-Healy)
9 < 129.5 > … #712 Maggie Hartigan (An Cor Rud)
10 T < 128.5 > … #160 Cassidy Nappo (Rince Na Tiarna)
10 T < 128.5 > … #261 Brittany Rudd (McCarthy)
.
3:46 PM
Event #517 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 17
Judged by Ron Plummer, ON, Michael Kenny, MA & Eileen McDonough Morr, NY
11 Registered, 10 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 T < 240 > … #851 Veronica Mariano (McLaughlin-Goodwin-O'Shanecy)
1 T < 240 > … #703 Claire Hammerschmidt (Roisin Academy)
2 < 203 > … #651 Anna French (O'Shea-Chaplin)
3 < 185 > … #223 Kimberly Pukay (Rince Na Tiarna)
4 < 177 > … #749 Brianna Janiszewski (Young School)
.
3:52 PM
Event #518 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 18
Judged by Ron Plummer, ON, Michael Kenny, MA & Eileen McDonough Morr, NY
7 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 57% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #191 Madison Papell (Murphy Irish Arts)
2 < 215 > … #658 Erin Gannon (Clann Na Cara)
3 < 195 > … #369 Rachel Troy (Rince Na Sonas)
4 < 191.5 > … #359 Katie Thurston (Ni Fhearraigh-O Ceallaigh)
.
4:03 PM
Event #519 Preliminary Men & Ladies 18 & Over
Judged by Ron Plummer, ON, Michael Kenny, MA & Eileen McDonough Morr, NY
7 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 71% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #470 Shannon Bederski (Taylor Academy)
2 < 200 > … #737 Elizabeth Huber-Kidby (Faherty DeMenezes)
3 < 196 > … #593 Shannon DesRosiers (Clann Na Cara)
4 < 184 > … #793 Kaila Lachan (Taylor Academy)
5 < 181 > … #166 Ashley Nolan (Young School)
.
10:16 AM
Event #612 Open Champion Girls Under 12
Judged by Kathleen O'Keefe, NY, Michael Kenny, MA & Eileen McDonough Morr, NY
6 Registered, 5 Entered, Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 60% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #692 Jamie Gudyka (Young School)
2 < 210 > … #317 Molly Kate-Brooks Smock (Boland)
3 < 200 > … #906 Keighlin Devera (Butler-Fearon-O'Connor)
.
10:41 AM
Event #614 Open Champion Girls Under 14
Judged by Kathleen O'Keefe, NY, Michael Kenny, MA & Eileen McDonough Morr, NY
10 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #909 Sophie Grey (Young School)
2 < 190 > … #549 Maeve Connorton (Young School)
3 < 188 > … #682 Abigail Graham-Luke (Young School)
4 < 184 > … #914 Cody Hoctor (Johnston)
5 < 181 > … #114 Grace McGinnity (Young School)
.
11:47 AM
Event #616 Open Champion Girls Under 16
Judged by Kathleen O'Keefe, NY, Michael Kenny, MA & Eileen McDonough Morr, NY
16 Registered, 14 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #207 Hayley Pereira (Rince Na Tiarna)
2 < 200 > … #551 Maura Connorton (Young School)
3 T < 191 > … #751 Skylar Jenks (Young School)
3 T < 191 > … #113 Elle McGinnity (Young School)
4 < 186 > … #343 Mia Sullivan (Rince Na Tiarna)
5 < 153 > … #832 Sarah Lynch (Drumcliffe)
6 < 145 > … #640 Rebecca Flanagan (Johnston)
.
12:57 PM
Event #618 Open Champion Ladies Under 18
Judged by Kathleen O'Keefe, NY, Michael Kenny, MA & Eileen McDonough Morr, NY
10 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #503 Renee Burns (Young School)
2 < 225 > … #754 Meghan Johnson (Young School)
3 < 186 > … #769 Fiona Kier (Young School)
4 < 177 > … #173 Meadhbh O'Connor (Rince Na Tiarna)
5 < 173 > … #190 Kelly Palamar (Young School)
6 < 163 > … #816 Michaela Lincoln (Young School)
7 < 153 > … #229 Katie Quinlan (Rince Na Tiarna)
8 < 141 > … #335 Kayleigh A. Stack (Clann Na Cara)
.
3:25 PM
Event #619 Open Champion Ladies 18 & Over (Retabulated)
Judged by Ron Plummer, ON, Michael Kenny, MA & Eileen McDonough Morr, NY
8 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )

Please note that a tabulation error in this event was discovered shortly after results were announced and tweeted. Affecting only 1st and 2nd place dancers, it is determined they would now share the first place. This determination is consistent with past NAFC rulings under similar conditions. Sorry about inconveniences that this may have caused./jhm

Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 T < 252.5 > … #911 Morgan O'Leary (Young School)
1 T < 252.5 > … #910 Sharon Ball (McGinley)
3 < 191 > … #913 Sarah Spitsnagle (Rochez)
4 < 185 > … #915 Casey Hoctor (Johnston)
.
10:21 AM
Event #712 Open Champion Boys Under 12
Judged by Kathleen O'Keefe, NY, Michael Kenny, MA & Eileen McDonough Morr, NY
1 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #831 Nicholas Lynch (Drumcliffe)