Smith-Houlihan Feis 2008

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Grade PDF archive results not available.

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

Smith-Houlihan Feis 2008 As Tabulated by Jim Montague, FeisWeb.Com on Sat Jun 28
Overall ReCap:There were 344 PC & OC Champions registered while 282 actually danced. 155 were awarded (55.0%).
Champion regular events ended shortly after 5:59 PM when last regular event was tabulated. There were 2 rounds for PC & 3 rounds for OC as well as special solo round medals for OC.
Congratulations to Michael, Noreen, Olivia and their entire Feis Committee. Thanks for asking me back. My special thanks all the helpers in Tabulation room, especially to Liz Holler.
.
10:06 AM
Event #401 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8
Judged by Ron Plummer, ONT, Eddie Irwin, MA & Jimmy Friel, NJ
14 Registered, 12 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #232 Patrick Mello ( Harney )
2 < 215 > … #510 Emily Sam-Zee-Moi ( O'Rourke )
3 < 205 > … #155 Eamon Reagan ( Inishfree )
4 < 164.5 > … #800 Ciara Young ( Harney )
5 < 161 > … #171 Mari Barry ( Woods )
6 < 148.5 > … #432 Riley Cronin ( O'Rourke )
.
10:13 AM
Event #402 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 9
Judged by Ron Plummer, ONT, Eddie Irwin, MA & Jimmy Friel, NJ
14 Registered, 12 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 237.5 > … #680 Hallie Contois ( Smith-Houlihan )
2 < 225 > … #245 Paidin Wilson ( Forbes )
3 < 218 > … #239 Kaylie Amoriello ( O'Rourke )
4 < 170 > … #149 Catherine O'Connor ( Smith-Houlihan )
5 < 161 > … #728 Kate Donovan ( O'Rourke )
6 < 155 > … #542 Madeline Ronzoni ( Dunleavy-Shaffer )
.
10:17 AM
Event #403 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Ron Plummer, ONT, Eddie Irwin, MA & Jimmy Friel, NJ
11 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #237 Sean Markovitz ( Graham )
2 < 200 > … #371 Leah Cook ( Nevin )
3 < 193 > … #592 Erin Murphy ( McInerney )
4 < 188 > … #815 Aigneis Frey ( Pender-Keady )
5 < 178 > … #746 Parker Armstrong ( Bremer )
.
9:29 AM
Event #404 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Rose Fearon, ONT, Marylou Schade, NY & Sheila Dupuis, CT
11 Registered, 11 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #246 Makayla Berko ( Ardmore )
2 < 235 > … #300 Erin Harten ( Harney )
3 < 227.5 > … #482 Isabella McCann ( Haley )
4 < 185 > … #509 Mairead Williams ( Haley )
5 < 160.5 > … #607 Shannon Mannion ( Smith-Houlihan )
6 < 159 > … #396 Hailey Fusaro ( Ardmore )
.
10:40 AM
Event #405 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Rose Fearon, ONT, Marylou Schade, NY & Sheila Dupuis, CT
19 Registered, 13 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 54% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #170 Jennifer O'Malley ( O'Dwyer )
2 < 218.5 > … #408 Melissa McManus ( Smith-Houlihan )
3 < 212.5 > … #682 Samantha Woolford ( Boland )
4 < 175.5 > … #601 Caitlin Connelly ( Smith-Houlihan )
5 < 171 > … #134 Meghan Rose Houlihan ( Ardmore )
6 < 157.5 > … #769 Molly Bloom ( Harney )
7 < 141 > … #629 Ginny Hoyt-O'Connor ( McInerney )
.
10:54 AM
Event #406 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by Rose Fearon, ONT, Marylou Schade, NY & Sheila Dupuis, CT
27 Registered, 24 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #166 Kelly Elizabeth Walsh ( Boland )
2 < 230 > … #213 Caitlin Pigott ( Goulding )
3 < 215 > … #334 Willow Manning ( Ardmore )
4 < 160 > … #110 Kelly Lynn Chagnon ( Ardmore )
5 < 142 > … #108 Alison Carr ( Bremer )
6 < 140 > … #643 Brett Flaherty ( McDermott )
7 < 137 > … #339 Kathlynn Condon ( Nevin )
8 < 136 > … #406 Olivia Casano ( Proto-Casano )
9 T < 134 > … #486 Karaleigh Desmond ( Cunniffe )
9 T < 134 > … #115 Caitlin Dinn ( Clifden )
10 < 125.5 > … #702 Kaeleigh Dowe ( Coogan )
11 < 125 > … #691 Geneviere Leard ( Woods )
.
12:15 PM
Event #407 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Rose Fearon, ONT, Marylou Schade, NY & Sheila Dupuis, CT
32 Registered, 27 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 14 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 227.5 > … #118 Meghan Dougherty ( Boland )
2 < 210 > … #345 Kayla Marie Thomas ( Broesler )
3 < 174 > … #382 Fiona Sugrue ( Smith-Houlihan )
4 < 161 > … #238 Meghan Owens ( Haley )
5 < 154.5 > … #504 Ellen Dooley ( Boland )
6 < 151 > … #570 Tess O'Halloran ( Yeates )
7 < 137 > … #120 Elizabeth Eddy ( Stillson )
8 < 135.5 > … #321 Ceara Sweester ( Murray )
9 < 133 > … #705 Emily McFadden ( Ardmore )
10 < 132 > … #818 Elizabeth Farrenkopf ( Bremer )
11 < 131.5 > … #290 Mary Nealon ( McInerney )
12 < 127 > … #762 Kristin Tracey ( Lynn )
13 < 124.5 > … #492 Elizabeth Clinton ( McDade )
14 < 121.5 > … #678 Michaela Contois ( Smith-Houlihan )
.
12:00 PM
Event #408 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Ron Plummer, ONT, Eddie Irwin, MA & Sheila Cloherty Laskey, MA
21 Registered, 17 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #201 Michelle Freeman ( O'Dwyer )
2 < 228 > … #505 Kelly O'Toole ( Spirited Soles )
3 < 197 > … #696 Catherine Falvey ( Harney )
4 < 185 > … #754 Carolyn Griffin ( Smith-Houlihan )
5 < 180 > … #701 Courtney Dionne ( Lenihan )
6 < 153 > … #628 Kerin Crowley ( McInerney )
7 < 146 > … #559 Kimberleigh O'Connell ( Smith-Houlihan )
8 < 142 > … #168 Meghan Young ( Haley )
9 < 136.5 > … #154 Michelle Principi ( O'Dwyer )
.
1:56 PM
Event #409 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by Sheila Dupuis, CT, Jimmy Friel, NJ & Sheila Cloherty Laskey, MA
15 Registered, 12 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 218 > … #349 Brigid O'Rourke ( Greene-O'Leary )
2 < 214.5 > … #756 Hanna David ( Broesler )
3 < 200 > … #596 Shane Murphy ( McInerney )
4 < 184 > … #274 Emily Bogdan ( Maple )
5 < 176.5 > … #388 Marline Duffy-Hall ( Murray )
6 < 168 > … #255 Meagan McCarthy ( Smith-Houlihan )
.
3:25 PM
Event #410 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 17
Judged by Marie Moore Cunniffe, NJ, Jackie Scanlon, IRE & Rose Fearon, ONT
10 Registered, 10 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #126 Jacqueline Haeusler ( Simpson )
2 < 235 > … #748 Isabella DiRado ( Nevin )
3 < 177 > … #223 Michelle Giglio ( Duffin-Murphy )
4 T < 171 > … #217 Ciara Kennedy ( O'Dwyer )
4 T < 171 > … #612 Mallory Sullivan ( Griffith )
.
4:35 PM
Event #411 Preliminary Men & Ladies 17 & Over
Judged by Marie Moore Cunniffe, NJ, Jackie Scanlon, IRE & Rose Fearon, ONT
17 Registered, 15 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 256 > … #159 Colleen Ryan ( Haley )
2 < 215 > … #806 Kimberly Therriault ( Murray )
3 < 181 > … #812 Jennifer Corcoran ( Clifden )
4 < 180.5 > … #333 Kate Beaumont ( Bremer )
5 < 177.33 > … #512 Rachael Martin ( O'Keefe )
6 < 153.5 > … #214 Liz O'Keefe ( Heavey )
7 < 153 > … #267 Emma Plumley ( Duffin-Murphy )
8 < 149.5 > … #586 Ashley Vannasse ( Heavey )
.
5:31 PM
Event #502 Open Championship Girls Und 8 and Und 9
Judged by Marie Moore Cunniffe, NJ, Jackie Scanlon, IRE & Rose Fearon, ONT
4 Registered, 4 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #348 Anya Maighread King ( Smith-Houlihan )
2 < 210 > … #565 Shannon Woods ( Woods )
3 < 200 > … #244 Chloe Williams ( Ardmore )
4 < 190 > … #358 Marissa Gallotto ( Forbes )
.
5:13 PM
Event #503 Open Championship Girls Under 10
Judged by Marie Moore Cunniffe, NJ, Jackie Scanlon, IRE & Rose Fearon, ONT
9 Registered, 5 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #676 Erin Leonard ( Smith-Houlihan )
2 < 205 > … #173 MaryRose Woods McKenna ( Woods )
3 T < 191 > … #279 Caroline Goulding ( Goulding )
3 T < 191 > … #551 Aoife Mannion ( Smith-Houlihan )
4 < 181 > … #175 Carliejane Nasseh ( Ardmore )
.
5:59 PM
Event #504 Open Championship Girls Under 11
Judged by Ron Plummer, ONT, Jimmy Friel, NJ & Sheila Cloherty Laskey, MA
10 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 256 > … #600 Ashley Ford ( Smith-Houlihan )
2 < 250 > … #605 Mairead Dougherty ( Smith-Houlihan )
3 < 180 > … #585 Taylor Thomas ( Woods )
4 < 176.5 > … #335 Pax Manning ( Ardmore )
5 < 176 > … #172 Delia Woods Doherty ( Woods )
.
5:08 PM
Event #505 Open Championship Girls Under 12
Judged by Ron Plummer, ONT, Jimmy Friel, NJ & Sheila Cloherty Laskey, MA
15 Registered, 11 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #608 Mollie Mannion ( Smith-Houlihan )
2 < 220 > … #675 Emily Bamberry ( Smith-Houlihan )
3 < 205 > … #753 Margaret Garvey ( Smith-Houlihan )
4 < 178 > … #741 Meghan Largo ( Rosemary Campbell )
5 < 174 > … #152 Bonnie Parfitt ( Simpson )
6 < 166 > … #463 Kelli Rae Kosinski ( Ardmore )
.
4:04 PM
Event #506 Open Championship Girls Under 13
Judged by Ron Plummer, ONT, Jimmy Friel, NJ & Marylou Schade, NY
11 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #176 Emilie Nasseh ( Ardmore )
2 < 235 > … #672 Kristyn Grattan ( Smith-Houlihan )
3 < 218 > … #657 Shannon Simmons ( Goulding )
4 < 168 > … #723 Brianna Lenehan ( Spirited Soles )
5 < 167 > … #359 Ana Gallotto ( Forbes )
.
3:33 PM
Event #507 Open Championship Girls Under 14
Judged by Ron Plummer, ONT, Jimmy Friel, NJ & Marylou Schade, NY
14 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 57% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 258 > … #564 Jennifer Lyons ( Smith-Houlihan )
2 < 240 > … #193 Kimberly Dargin ( Woods )
3 < 208 > … #622 Shannon Eileen Jones ( Griffith )
4 < 190 > … #206 Caitlin Haggan ( Smith-Houlihan )
.
2:57 PM
Event #508 Open Championship Girls Under 15
Judged by Rose Fearon, ONT, Marie Moore Cunniffe, NJ & Jackie Scanlon, IRE
18 Registered, 13 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 54% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #598 Denise O'Shea ( Smith-Houlihan )
2 < 240 > … #186 Simone Rodriguez ( Rosemary Campbell )
3 T < 181 > … #242 Alexandra Jenkins ( Smith-Houlihan )
3 T < 181 > … #821 Megan Borowy ( Gray )
4 < 179.5 > … #569 Colleen Macsuga ( Shamrock )
5 < 160 > … #651 Kelsey Sullivan ( Woods )
6 < 145.5 > … #137 Kendell Jedrey ( Smith-Houlihan )
.
11:08 AM
Event #509 Open Championship Girls Under 16
Judged by Sheila Cloherty Laskey, MA, Marie Moore Cunniffe, NJ & Jackie Scanlon, IRE
25 Registered, 22 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #288 Siobhan Dunn ( Forbes )
2 < 205 > … #737 Michela Summa ( Bremer )
3 < 184 > … #153 Sophie Parfitt ( Simpson )
4 < 163 > … #785 Catherine Ternes ( Bremer )
5 < 156 > … #539 Ellen O'Leary ( Dunleavy-Shaffer )
6 < 152 > … #356 Kim Dixon ( Heavey )
7 < 147 > … #744 Stephanie Armstrong ( Bremer )
8 < 142 > … #681 Kristine Myles ( Smith-Houlihan )
9 < 140 > … #282 Emma Roithmayr ( O'Rourke )
10 < 139 > … #776 Julie Bacon ( Bremer )
11 < 133 > … #317 Colleen McGhee ( Smith-Houlihan )
.
11:39 AM
Event #510 Open Championship Girls Under 17
Judged by Jimmy Friel, NJ, Marie Moore Cunniffe, NJ & Jackie Scanlon, IRE
14 Registered, 10 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #786 Rory Anderson ( Bremer )
2 < 196 > … #347 Christina Kelly ( Smith-Houlihan )
3 < 195 > … #674 Abigail Holler ( Smith-Houlihan )
4 < 191 > … #430 Caitlin D'Mello ( Spirited Soles )
5 < 183 > … #272 Elizabeth Woods ( Smith-Houlihan )
.
12:54 PM
Event #511 Open Championship Girls Under 18
Judged by Rose Fearon, ONT, Marie Moore Cunniffe, NJ & Jackie Scanlon, IRE
10 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #346 Bianca Smith ( Ardmore )
2 < 225 > … #579 Alanna McGuiggan ( Brady )
3 < 181 > … #113 Molly Dickerman ( Murray )
4 < 180.5 > … #573 Bridget Cunningham ( McLoughlin )
.
1:46 PM
Event #512 Open Championship Ladies 18 & Over
Judged by Rose Fearon, ONT, Marie Moore Cunniffe, NJ & Jackie Scanlon, IRE
13 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #803 Ashley Smith ( Smith-Houlihan )
2 < 215 > … #127 Sarah Haeusler ( Simpson )
3 < 202.5 > … #516 Bridgette Briere ( Dunleavy-Shaffer )
4 < 182.5 > … #233 Elizabeth Mello ( Harney )
5 < 168 > … #777 Erin Bacon ( Bremer )
.
5:42 PM
Event #514 Open Championship Boys Under 10
Judged by Ron Plummer, ONT, Jimmy Friel, NJ & Sheila Cloherty Laskey, MA
1 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #156 Conor Reagan ( Inishfree )
.
5:44 PM
Event #515 Open Championship Boys Under 12
Judged by Ron Plummer, ONT, Jimmy Friel, NJ & Sheila Cloherty Laskey, MA
2 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #597 James O'Shea ( Smith-Houlihan )
2 < 225 > … #594 Thomas Murphy ( McInerney )
.
1:41 PM
Event #516 Open Championship Boys Under 14
Judged by Rose Fearon, ONT, Marie Moore Cunniffe, NJ & Jackie Scanlon, IRE
2 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #162 Conor Simpson ( Simpson )
2 < 225 > … #139 Aidan Kelly ( Duffin-Murphy )
.
12:34 PM
Event #517 Open Championship Boys Under 16
Judged by Rose Fearon, ONT, Marie Moore Cunniffe, NJ & Jackie Scanlon, IRE
2 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #530 Doug LeCours ( Dunleavy-Shaffer )
2 < 250 > … #772 Shane Fitzgerald ( Greene-O'Leary )
.
12:31 PM
Event #518 Open Championship Boys Under 18
Judged by Rose Fearon, ONT, Marie Moore Cunniffe, NJ & Jackie Scanlon, IRE
5 Registered, 5 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 60% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #804 Cian Houlihan Smith ( Smith-Houlihan )
2 < 225 > … #613 Joe Harrison ( Shamrock )
3 < 192.5 > … #708 Brendan Nelson ( Smith-Houlihan )