Tir Na Gael Feis 2008

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Grade PDF archive results not available.

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

Tir Na Gael Feis 2008 As Tabulated by Jim Montague, FeisWeb.Com on Sat Oct 4
Overall ReCap:There were 348 PC & OC Champions registered. 269 danced and 143 were awarded (53.2%).
Champion regular events ended shortly after 4:33 PM when last regular event was tabulated. There 2 rounds for PC and 3 rounds for OC with Special Solo Medals awarded.
I congratulate JR & Lynn and their entire Committee. Thanks for asking me back. My special thanks to Kevin Organ for assisting me throughout the day and catching on real quick too!
.
11:54 AM
Event #300 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8
Judged by Mary Teresa McHugh, ENG, Ryan Carroll, ON & Ann Devine, CT
19 Registered, 17 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #547 Samantha Malfi ( Petri )
2 < 235 > … #210 Seana Isaac ( O'Grady Quinlan )
3 < 209 > … #307 Bridget Mosher ( Petri )
4 < 181 > … #270 Lelah Ann Conway ( Pender-Keady )
5 < 165 > … #111 Declan Meagher ( Marie Moore )
6 < 162 > … #601 Emma Deutsch ( Petri )
7 < 145 > … #259 Emily Mink ( Petri )
8 < 142.33 > … #326 Emily Sam-Zee-Moi ( O'Rourke )
9 < 134.33 > … #144 Tara Glennon ( Donny Golden )
.
12:18 PM
Event #301 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 9
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, Vinny O'Connor, CA & Linda Sanfilippo, NY
17 Registered, 16 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #473 Sean Crosby ( Hagen )
2 < 198 > … #190 Felicity Rose Doddato ( Petri )
3 < 197 > … #656 Aisling Cantillon ( Donny Golden )
4 < 179.5 > … #579 Kylie Strzelczyk ( An Rince Mor )
5 < 177.5 > … #224 Shea F Carroll ( Petri )
6 < 171 > … #404 Caroline E Murphy ( Lynn Academy )
7 < 145 > … #269 Hayley Meyer ( Lenihan )
8 < 144.5 > … #420 Emily Chironna ( Pender-Keady )
.
10:48 AM
Event #302 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Mary Teresa McHugh, ENG, Ryan Carroll, ON & Ann Devine, CT
23 Registered, 21 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #191 Caitlin Pyle ( Hagen )
2 < 181 > … #198 Tara Eileen Longo ( Tir Na Gael )
3 < 178 > … #405 Isabelle Ambrose ( O'Grady Quinlan )
4 < 172 > … #529 Aislinn Bevill ( Pender-Keady )
5 < 166 > … #500 Emma Taylor ( Lenihan )
6 < 157 > … #519 Hayley Cahill ( Petri )
7 < 148.5 > … #309 Jamie Rush ( Lenihan )
8 < 138.5 > … #266 Niamh Girdusky ( Acosta )
9 < 134.5 > … #584 Maeve Harris ( O'Rourke )
10 < 132 > … #417 Kelsey Shugrue ( Donny Golden )
11 < 130.5 > … #175 Emily Roos ( Marie Moore )
.
12:03 PM
Event #303 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, Vinny O'Connor, CA & Linda Sanfilippo, NY
23 Registered, 20 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #617 Devon Igoe ( Inishfree )
2 < 228 > … #470 Kayleigh Mulvey ( Petri )
3 < 181.5 > … #408 Delanie Fekert ( Donny Golden )
4 < 167 > … #312 Alexandra Tatarian ( Petri )
5 < 155.5 > … #587 Natalie Armellino ( Petri )
6 < 154.5 > … #608 Julia Murphy ( Gray )
7 < 153 > … #427 Teresa Kennedy ( Hagen )
8 < 150 > … #192 Jonathan DeTullio ( Hagen )
9 < 149 > … #241 Matthew Richardson ( McCoy )
10 < 132 > … #365 Jillian McManaman ( Petri )
.
10:18 AM
Event #304 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Mary Teresa McHugh, ENG, Ryan Carroll, ON & Ann Devine, CT
24 Registered, 23 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 13 Finishers ( 57% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 222 > … #262 Mary Thayer ( An Rince Mor )
2 < 216 > … #648 Paige Dalcourt ( Peter Smith )
3 < 185 > … #274 Erin Gonzalez ( O'Rourke )
4 < 175 > … #613 Elizabeth Croker ( Lenihan )
5 < 164.5 > … #113 Lockie Nidds ( Broesler )
6 < 157 > … #110 Brigid Meagher ( Marie Moore )
7 < 152.5 > … #103 Ashley Ann Velez ( Petri )
8 < 145.5 > … #223 DeAnna Lyon ( O'Rourke )
9 < 144 > … #546 Caitlin McCarty ( Petri )
10 < 139.5 > … #461 Ashley Konanez ( Petri )
11 < 127.5 > … #402 Isabella DeJesus ( O'Grady Quinlan )
12 T < 127 > … #386 Katie Sweeney ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
12 T < 127 > … #462 Erin Konanez ( Petri )
.
9:54 AM
Event #305 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, Vinny O'Connor, CA & Linda Sanfilippo, NY
27 Registered, 21 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #179 Kelly Elizabeth Walsh ( Boland )
2 < 250 > … #482 Kendal Griffler ( McLoughlin )
3 < 179 > … #625 Lauren McManus ( Donny Golden )
4 < 175 > … #135 Jessica Fetterman ( Rosemary Campbell )
5 < 163.5 > … #289 Katie Fox ( Lenihan )
6 < 159.5 > … #634 Anna Sage Palmer ( Peter Smith )
7 < 148 > … #324 Molly Moroney ( Kelly-Oster )
8 < 136 > … #299 Shannon Romig ( Hagen )
9 < 135 > … #407 Courtney Rhodes ( Verlin )
10 < 131 > … #255 Laura O'Hanlon ( Lynn Academy )
11 < 126 > … #619 Caitlyn Lane ( Inishfree )
.
10:37 AM
Event #306 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, Vinny O'Connor, CA & Linda Sanfilippo, NY
26 Registered, 20 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 225 > … #115 Tara McElroy ( Petri )
2 < 210 > … #374 Jennifer Castellano ( Petri )
3 < 195.5 > … #488 Kate Stevens ( Gray )
4 < 186 > … #222 Jacqueline Scher ( O'Rourke )
5 < 170.5 > … #150 Brianna Rafferty ( Petri )
6 < 169 > … #243 Victoria Richardson ( McCoy )
7 < 153.5 > … #429 Kerry McCarty ( An Rince Mor )
8 < 149 > … #319 Lizzy Van Ingen ( Pender-Keady )
9 < 146 > … #272 Erin Cassidy ( Petri )
10 < 138 > … #401 Kara Ryan ( Hagen )
.
12:23 PM
Event #307 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Mary Teresa McHugh, ENG, Ryan Carroll, ON & Ann Devine, CT
8 Registered, 6 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #453 Courtney Dionne ( Lenihan )
2 < 240 > … #237 Bronwyn Hagan ( McNiff )
3 < 221 > … #228 Mallory Silliere ( Pender-Keady )
.
11:44 AM
Event #308 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by Mary Teresa McHugh, ENG, Ryan Carroll, ON & Ann Devine, CT
13 Registered, 11 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 225 > … #480 Tess McLean ( O'Dwyer )
2 < 221 > … #598 Cara Hallahan ( An Rince Mor )
3 < 209 > … #381 Hanna David ( Broesler )
4 < 181 > … #633 Alex Gerber ( Peter Smith )
5 < 180 > … #146 Austen Keim ( O'Grady Quinlan )
6 < 166 > … #373 Meghan Hernon ( Shea-Jennings )
.
2:22 PM
Event #309 Preliminary Boys and Girls 16 & Over
Judged by Mary Teresa McHugh, ENG, Ryan Carroll, ON & Ann Devine, CT
9 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 57% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #630 Russell Brown ( Donny Golden )
2 < 235 > … #346 Maura Holloran ( Broesler )
3 < 205 > … #208 Brittany Wolf ( DeNogla )
4 < 177 > … #539 Danielle Rothschild ( O'Malley )
.
3:23 PM
Event #400 Open Championship Girls Under 9
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, Vinny O'Connor, CA & Linda Sanfilippo, NY
9 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #226 Julia O'Rourke ( Petri )
2 < 215 > … #173 Brooke Romeo ( Hagen )
3 < 205 > … #615 Erin McAvoy ( Petri )
4 < 166 > … #362 Chloe Williams ( Ardmore Academy )
5 < 158 > … #279 Kaylie Amoriello ( O'Rourke )
.
3:53 PM
Event #401 Open Championship Girls Under 11
Judged by Jackie Kennedy, IRE, Kathleen Clifford, ENG & Marie Connell, ENG
23 Registered, 16 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #204 Melanie Valdes ( Petri )
2 < 228 > … #249 Shannon Umhafer ( Hagen )
3 < 208 > … #623 Deirdre Lewin ( Petri )
4 < 176 > … #104 Erin O'Gallagher ( Petri )
5 < 170 > … #142 Ciara Murphy ( Petri )
6 < 166 > … #109 Isabelle Grace Bongiorno ( Smith-Houlihan )
7 < 160 > … #446 Farrell Ann Granath ( Pender-Keady )
8 < 141 > … #112 Kyra Erel ( Marie Moore )
.
1:48 PM
Event #402 Open Championship Girls Under 13
Judged by Jackie Kennedy, IRE, Kathleen Clifford, ENG & Marie Connell, ENG
44 Registered, 33 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 17 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 256 > … #306 Shannon Csapilla ( Pender-Keady )
2 < 215 > … #513 Maureen Fitzpatrick ( Shade )
3 < 187 > … #141 Maeghan Murphy ( Petri )
4 < 169 > … #292 Jenna Giffard ( Pender-Keady )
5 < 157 > … #227 Emma Gruber ( Pender-Keady )
6 < 154 > … #392 Julia O'Leary ( An Rince Mor )
7 < 149.5 > … #431 Lindsay Anderson ( Petri )
8 < 129.5 > … #260 Jordane Mink ( Petri )
9 < 122.5 > … #123 Siobhan Dougherty ( McDade )
10 T < 119.5 > … #349 Brenna Pfriem ( Burke )
10 T < 119.5 > … #288 Taylor Collins ( Schade )
11 < 115 > … #114 Kelsey O'Connor ( Marie Moore )
12 < 112 > … #490 Kelly Niesen ( Pender-Keady )
13 < 111.5 > … #557 Sara Whelan ( Petri )
14 < 110.5 > … #600 Kerin Nussbaum ( Petri )
15 < 109.5 > … #337 Hannah Coyman ( Lynn Academy )
16 < 108 > … #541 Sinead Egan ( McDade )
.
11:24 AM
Event #403 Open Championship Girls Under 15
Judged by Jackie Kennedy, IRE, Kathleen Clifford, ENG & Marie Connell, ENG
33 Registered, 20 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #244 Gabriella Klein ( Hagen )
2 < 218 > … #200 Madeline Jacob ( Marie Moore )
3 < 209 > … #330 Julianna Harkins ( Shea-Jennings )
4 < 195 > … #626 Alesandra D'arcy Doughty ( McDade )
5 < 168 > … #616 Alison Tanner ( Petri )
6 < 149 > … #357 Ashley Kaplan ( Petri )
7 < 143 > … #495 Mary Kate Murphy ( McLoughlin )
8 < 137 > … #451 June Rummell ( Petri )
9 < 135 > … #197 Elizabeth Buhager ( Coyle )
10 < 134 > … #193 Megan Prendergast ( Petri )
.
3:37 PM
Event #404 Open Championship Girls Under 17
Judged by Mary Teresa McHugh, ENG, Ryan Carroll, ON & Ann Devine, CT
30 Registered, 14 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 216.5 > … #248 Claire Edelson ( McDade )
2 < 206 > … #348 Kate Pfriem ( Burke )
3 < 195 > … #517 Emily Meci ( Petri )
4 < 191 > … #164 Catherine Ternes ( Bremer )
5 < 180 > … #390 Meghan McGovern ( Petri )
6 < 175.5 > … #339 Elizabeth Coyman ( Lynn Academy )
7 < 171 > … #283 Kara Titus ( Petri )
.
4:26 PM
Event #405 Open Championship Girls Under 19
Judged by Mary Teresa McHugh, ENG, Ryan Carroll, ON & Ann Devine, CT
9 Registered, 6 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #653 Meghan Lucey ( Pender-Keady )
2 < 221 > … #567 Erin Kiley ( Lenihan )
3 < 203 > … #246 Morgan Murray ( Inishfree )
.
4:33 PM
Event #406 Open Championship Ladies 19 & Over
Judged by Mary Teresa McHugh, ENG, Ryan Carroll, ON & Ann Devine, CT
4 Registered, 3 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #559 Leanne McGrath ( Petri )
2 < 240 > … #371 Erin E. Haggerty ( Petri )
3 < 230 > … #558 Ellen Bradley ( Petri )
.
4:06 PM
Event #407 Open Championship Boys Under 11
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, Vinny O'Connor, CA & Linda Sanfilippo, NY
2 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #131 Kyle Felice ( Inishfree )
.
4:00 PM
Event #408 Open Championship Boys Under 13
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, Vinny O'Connor, CA & Linda Sanfilippo, NY
3 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #592 Thomas Lavin ( Schade )
2 < 250 > … #252 Evan Adams ( Drumcliffe )
.
4:04 PM
Event #409 Open Championship Boys Under 15
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, Vinny O'Connor, CA & Linda Sanfilippo, NY
2 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #571 Nicholas Paulson ( Broesler )
2 < 225 > … #171 John Ferns ( De Nogla )