Torrington Feis 2011

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Torrington Feis 2011 Grade Results PDF

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

Grade Results Here - pdf format


Torrington Feis 2011 As Tabulated by Jim M, FeisWeb.Com on Sat & Sun Oct 8-9
Overall Two-Day ReCap: There were 429 PC & OC champions registered for the feis and 340 danced. 178 were awarded (52.2%).
Champion regular events ended shortly after 4:13 PM on Saturday (Prelims) and 3:45 on Sunday (Opens) when last regular events were tabulated. There were 2 rounds PC and 3 rounds for OC. Round medals were be awarded following OC events
I congratulate Brenda Coogan O'Leary, ADCRG, her Committee, Chair, Betsy Arbeiter and all the friendly, knowledgable volunteers involved with this success.
My special thanks to Brian Stoll for his tabulation assistance throughout the weekend!
My thanks to the committee for asking me to join them for the first time. I only hope that you were pleased.
.
4:13 PM
Event #121 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8
Judged by Eddie Irwin, MA, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Maureen Greene O'Leary, MA
9 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #590 Maeve Neret (Dunleavy Shaffer)
2 < 225 > … #110 Chloe Armstrong (Pender-Keady)
3 < 195 > … #264 Rory Cronin (Smith-Houlihan)
4 < 174 > … #664 Florence Rodrigue (Woodgate-Shamrock)
.
4:02 PM
Event #122 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 9
Judged by Eddie Irwin, MA, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Maureen Greene O'Leary, MA
10 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #353 Emily Grace (Kelly-Oster)
2 < 210 > … #208 Jillian Collins (Gilleoghan)
3 < 188.5 > … #450 Theo Marie Kontonis (Petri School)
4 < 180 > … #659 Emma Ricketts (Spirited Soles)
.
3:50 PM
Event #123 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Eddie Irwin, MA, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Maureen Greene O'Leary, MA
19 Registered, 15 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #733 Haley Tenefrancia (Kelly-Oster)
2 < 240 > … #626 Ryan O'Sullivan (Dunleavy Shaffer)
3 < 184 > … #771 Grace Anne Werner (Petri School)
4 < 176.5 > … #371 Katie Hackett (Pender-Keady)
5 < 157 > … #163 Emma Bucey (Forbes)
6 < 154 > … #592 Lucinda Nevils (Inishfree)
7 < 152 > … #391 Fiona Hickey (Pender-Keady)
8 < 148 > … #542 Annabella Milici (Sheeaun Academy)
.
3:24 PM
Event #124 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Eddie Irwin, MA, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Maureen Greene O'Leary, MA
27 Registered, 23 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #638 Emma Peterson (Harney)
2 < 206 > … #232 Riley Cronin (Smith-Houlihan)
3 < 176 > … #772 Erin White (Dunleavy Shaffer)
4 < 163 > … #267 Maeve Donoghue (Pender-Keady)
5 < 161 > … #149 Claire Boyle (McDade-Cara)
6 < 156 > … #429 Grace Kelley (McInerney)
7 < 155 > … #524 Grace McGinnity (Young School - NY)
8 < 146.5 > … #483 Meaghan Lynn (Gilleoghan)
9 < 142 > … #323 Kathleen Gallagher (Clifden)
10 < 132 > … #764 Kristin Ware (DeNogla)
11 < 130.5 > … #372 Emma Hall (Dunleavy Shaffer)
12 < 126 > … #766 Fiona Weir (Clifden)
.
2:41 PM
Event #125 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Eddie Irwin, MA, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Maureen Greene O'Leary, MA
33 Registered, 29 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 15 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #203 Jillian Clements (Pender-Keady)
2 < 192 > … #688 Margot Shanahan (Lenihan)
3 < 166 > … #479 Deirdre Lynch (Donny Golden)
4 < 163 > … #514 Eliza McCarthy (Kerry)
5 < 152.5 > … #322 Caitlin Gallagher (Broesler)
6 < 152 > … #354 Emily Grady (Lenihan)
7 < 148.5 > … #683 Kiera Scott (Kelly-Oster)
8 < 144 > … #645 Hannah Probst (Marie Moore)
9 < 143 > … #792 Cassie McKiernan (Gray - CT)
10 < 132 > … #410 Skylar Jenks (Young School - NY)
11 < 130 > … #231 Izzy Coughlin (Pender-Keady)
12 < 127 > … #409 Madeline Insero (Boland)
13 < 114.5 > … #471 Meghan Loftus (Drumcliffe)
14 < 114 > … #360 Emma Jane Greeley (O'Dwyer)
15 < 113.5 > … #293 Emmeline Endresen (Dunleavy Shaffer)
.
11:36 AM
Event #126 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by Eddie Irwin, MA, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Maureen Greene O'Leary, MA
26 Registered, 22 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #651 Alexus Reid (Spirited Soles)
2 < 228 > … #676 Maeve Sargeant (Francis Academy)
3 < 183 > … #656 Jillian Riccio (Kelly-Oster)
4 < 175 > … #346 Erin Gorham (Shamrock - CT)
5 < 162 > … #223 Maura Connorton (Young School - NY)
6 < 150.5 > … #698 Erin Smith (Petri School)
7 < 141.5 > … #404 Meagan Humphrey (Pender-Keady)
8 < 133 > … #214 Emma Connolly (Pender-Keady)
9 < 131 > … #447 Alyssa Komosinski (O'Rourke)
10 < 130 > … #477 Caitlin Lynch (McInerney)
11 < 129 > … #480 Sarah Lynch (Drumcliffe)
.
1:22 PM
Event #127 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Eddie Irwin, MA, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Maureen Greene O'Leary, MA
39 Registered, 31 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 16 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #721 Hadley Strainge (Bremer)
2 < 236 > … #470 Erin Loftus (Drumcliffe)
3 < 172.5 > … #487 Michaila MacDonald (Smith-Houlihan)
4 < 172 > … #630 Kelly Palamar (Young School - NY)
5 < 163 > … #343 Conlan Goodman (Rince Na Sonas)
6 < 157.5 > … #793 Sandra Wilson (Verlin - NY)
7 < 140.5 > … #800 Molly Hamel (Shamrock - CT)
8 < 139 > … #600 Maeve O'Brien (Clifden)
9 < 133 > … #511 Eileen McAleer (Smith-Houlihan)
10 < 130 > … #137 Katherine Birch (Harney)
11 < 127 > … #776 Delaney Wild (Gilleoghan)
12 < 123 > … #530 Caroline McNamara (Brady)
13 < 115 > … #520 Kathleen McGauley (O'Dwyer)
14 < 111.5 > … #318 Brittany Freeman (O'Dwyer)
15 < 110.5 > … #689 Monica Shanahan (Harney)
16 < 109 > … #370 Skylynn Gyuro (Kerry)
.
10:44 AM
Event #128 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Eddie Irwin, MA, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Maureen Greene O'Leary, MA
35 Registered, 27 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 14 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 227.5 > … #631 Mary Panzetta (Rince Na Sonas)
2 < 225 > … #213 Gabrielle Connell (McDermott)
3 < 200 > … #408 Alyson Insero (Boland)
4 < 193.5 > … #703 Sheppard Somers (Hagen)
5 < 160 > … #533 Brigid Meagher (Marie Moore)
6 < 143.5 > … #209 Meghan Collins (Shamrock - CT)
7 < 142 > … #280 Meghan Duffy (Heavey-Quinn)
8 < 132.5 > … #538 Shea Mena (O'Rourke)
9 < 131 > … #469 Amanda Lloyd (Dunleavy Shaffer)
10 < 128 > … #692 Claire Sheen (Rince Na Sonas)
11 < 125.5 > … #448 Kailey Rose Komosinski (O'Rourke)
12 < 124 > … #120 Alexandra Barber (Greenway Academy)
13 < 123 > … #700 Megan Smith (Gilleoghan)
14 < 119 > … #643 Rachel Prikazsky (McDonald-Ashford)
.
9:22 AM
Event #129 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by Eddie Irwin, MA, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Maureen Greene O'Leary, MA
22 Registered, 18 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 227.5 > … #668 Shannon Romig (Hagen)
2 < 212.5 > … #333 Sarah Gebhard (An Clar - NJ)
3 < 203 > … #186 Madison Carter (Boland)
4 < 194 > … #658 Kaitlyn Richards (Broesler)
5 < 168 > … #465 Carine Leslie (O'Rourke)
6 < 166 > … #136 Casey Biederman (An Clar - NJ)
7 < 159 > … #133 Amy Bessey (Proto Casano - MA)
8 < 157 > … #679 Helen Schmidt (Gray - CT)
9 < 131 > … #717 Mary Margaret Stoll (Coogan)
.
9:52 AM
Event #130 Preliminary Men and Ladies 16 & Over
Judged by Eddie Irwin, MA, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Maureen Greene O'Leary, MA
20 Registered, 14 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 228 > … #358 Alana Grealish (O'Dwyer)
2 < 221 > … #709 Deirdre Stevens (Boland)
3 < 195 > … #770 Sara Welch (O'Rourke)
4 < 193 > … #485 Joanna Macca (Shamrock - CT)
5 < 164 > … #366 Sarah Griffin (Moran)
6 T < 159 > … #170 Christian Cairone (Horgan)
6 T < 159 > … #609 Beth O'Hanley (Dunleavy Shaffer)
.
3:45 PM
Event #131 Open Championship Girls Under 9
Judged by Elicia Greenway Folmer, MA, Vivienne Bergin, NY & Joan McNiff Cass, NY
3 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #652 Brigitte Reid (Pender-Keady)
2 < 250 > … #177 Sarah Canniff (Dunleavy Shaffer)
.
3:40 PM
Event #132 Open Championship Girls Under 10
Judged by Elicia Greenway Folmer, MA, Vivienne Bergin, NY & Joan McNiff Cass, NY
12 Registered, 11 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 228 > … #139 Ciara Blomberg (Goulding - MA)
2 < 216 > … #165 Sadie Bucknam (Murray)
3 < 212 > … #314 Ciara Foley (Forbes)
4 < 190 > … #216 Jessica Connolly (Pender-Keady)
5 < 175 > … #103 Nora Rose Ahern (Gilleoghan)
6 < 166 > … #144 Bridie Ann Bommentre (Broesler)
.
3:31 PM
Event #133 Open Championship Girls Under 11
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Maureen Hamilton Nelson, NJ
20 Registered, 16 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #153 Julianna Bremer (Bremer)
2 < 215 > … #154 Nicoletta Bremer (Bremer)
3 < 177 > … #785 Shanon Woods (Woods - MA)
4 < 168.5 > … #313 Shannon Fogarty (Harney)
5 < 168 > … #303 Megan Ferrara (Harney)
6 T < 153 > … #774 Michaelann White (Harney)
6 T < 153 > … #375 Olivia Hanselman (Inishfree)
7 < 150.5 > … #642 Jolie Preece (Bremer)
.
2:16 PM
Event #134 Open Championship Girls Under 12
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Maureen Hamilton Nelson, NJ
14 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 235 > … #783 Kendall Grace Woodcock (Harney)
2 < 230 > … #460 Caroline Leeber (Pender-Keady)
3 < 220 > … #376 Amanda Hansen (An Rince Mor)
4 < 193 > … #196 Gianna Cheeseman (Broesler)
5 < 187 > … #563 Katie Mullane (Harney)
.
2:51 PM
Event #135 Open Championship Girls Under 13
Judged by Elicia Greenway Folmer, MA, Vivienne Bergin, NY & Joan McNiff Cass, NY
23 Registered, 18 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 245 > … #569 Ciara Murphy (Petri School)
2 < 212 > … #458 Samantha Leary (Dunleavy Shaffer)
3 < 200 > … #385 Saoirse Healy (Harney)
4 < 195 > … #253 Kelli Devlin (Broesler)
5 < 169.5 > … #539 Ally Meringer (O'Shea-Chaplin)
6 < 156 > … #334 Brianna Genthe (Peter Smith)
7 < 146 > … #357 Kaela Gray Milewski (Gray - CT)
8 < 145 > … #667 Celia Rogers (Pender-Keady)
9 < 139 > … #158 Cassidy Patricia Brown (Griffith)
.
11:55 AM
Event #136 Open Championship Girls Under 14
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Maureen Hamilton Nelson, NJ
24 Registered, 18 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #724 Anna Sulger (Pender-Keady)
2 < 200 > … #173 Hannah Campbell (Goulding - MA)
3 < 172.5 > … #324 Elizabeth Gallary (Brady)
4 < 171.5 > … #388 Emma Henricks (Murray)
5 < 170 > … #501 Jennifer Mancini (Murray)
6 < 167.5 > … #102 Clare Ahern (Gilleoghan)
7 < 158 > … #355 Farrell Granath (Pender-Keady)
8 < 139 > … #571 Julia Murphy (Gilleoghan)
9 < 131.5 > … #164 Erin Buckley (Boland)
.
12:11 PM
Event #137 Open Championship Girls Under 15
Judged by Elicia Greenway Folmer, MA, Vivienne Bergin, NY & Joan McNiff Cass, NY
24 Registered, 21 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #618 Siobhan ONeill (Bremer)
2 < 205 > … #101 Breanna Ahern (Gilleoghan)
3 < 200 > … #718 Emma Stone (Dunleavy Shaffer)
4 < 162 > … #185 Bailey B. Carter (Boland)
5 < 161 > … #132 Kellyn Berrigan (Pender-Keady)
6 < 158 > … #245 Olivia De Palo (Pender-Keady)
7 < 149 > … #210 Taylor Collins (Petri School)
8 < 139 > … #374 Kennedy Hannon (Brady)
9 < 136 > … #171 Cathryn Callaghan (Spirited Soles)
10 < 123 > … #240 Jacqui Dacey (Goulding - MA)
11 < 119 > … #595 Kelty Ober (O'Shea-Chaplin)
.
10:55 AM
Event #138 Open Championship Girls Under 16
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Maureen Hamilton Nelson, NJ
23 Registered, 18 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #127 Lauren Beadle (Pender-Keady)
2 < 230 > … #606 Bridget Oei (Griffith)
3 < 200 > … #629 Sydney Paine (Dunleavy Shaffer)
4 < 191 > … #336 Jenna Giffard (Pender-Keady)
5 < 174 > … #367 Emma Gruber (Pender-Keady)
6 < 158 > … #184 Alison Carr (Bremer)
7 < 142 > … #613 Molly O'Hare (Griffith)
8 < 140 > … #306 Brett Flaherty (McDermott)
9 < 134 > … #161 Rory Brown (Bremer)
.
9:33 AM
Event #139 Open Championship Girls Under 17
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Maureen Hamilton Nelson, NJ
13 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #737 Hali Thorne (Gilleoghan)
2 < 206 > … #167 Mary Byrne (O'Shea-Chaplin)
3 < 195 > … #419 Shannon Jones (Griffith)
4 < 188 > … #534 Caroline Mega (Murray)
5 < 173 > … #486 Erin MacDonald (McDermott)
.
10:07 AM
Event #140 Open Championship Ladies 17 & Over
Judged by Elicia Greenway Folmer, MA, Vivienne Bergin, NY & Joan McNiff Cass, NY
24 Registered, 18 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 T < 235 > … #278 Erin Duffy (Golden Harp)
1 T < 235 > … #325 Jillian Galofaro (O'Dwyer)
2 < 207.5 > … #561 Madeline Muench (Murray)
3 < 205 > … #711 Emily Stewart (Naomh Attracta - MA)
4 < 166.5 > … #731 Bridget TeeKing (Gilleoghan)
5 < 160 > … #525 Lori McGovern (Kerry)
6 < 147 > … #335 Allysandra Giannini (Lenihan)
7 < 143 > … #386 Tabitha Heger (Clifden)
8 < 134 > … #490 Colleen Macsuga (Harney)
.
2:56 PM
Event #142 Open Championship Boys Under 12
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Maureen Hamilton Nelson, NJ
2 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #639 Billy Petrocelli (Bremer)
2 < 250 > … #495 Braeden Mahoney (Harney)
.
10:35 AM
Event #144 Open Championship Boys Under 16
Judged by Elicia Greenway Folmer, MA, Vivienne Bergin, NY & Joan McNiff Cass, NY
3 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #287 Colin Dyson (Griffith)
2 < 225 > … #576 Thomas Murphy (McInerney)
.
10:32 AM
Event #145 Open Championship Men 16 & Over
Judged by Elicia Greenway Folmer, MA, Vivienne Bergin, NY & Joan McNiff Cass, NY
2 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #565 Matt Mulvey (Gilleoghan)