Torrington Feis 2012

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Torrington Feis 2012 Grade Results PDF

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

Grade Results Here - pdf format


Torrington Feis 2012 As Tabulated by Jim M from FeisWeb.Com on Sun Oct 14
Overall ReCap: There were 396 Champions registered for the feis and 311 danced. 169 were awarded (54.3%).
Champion regular events ended shortly after 4:26 PM when last regular events was tabulated. There were 3 rounds for OC and 2 rounds for PC.
I congratulate Brenda and her Feis Committtee, her wonderful group of parents and all the friendly, knowledgable volunteers involved with this success.
My special thanks to Matt Dowe for his assistance throughout the day.
My thanks to the Committee having me join them again.
.
9:16 AM
Event #121 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8
Judged by Vivienne Bergin, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Joan McNiff Cass, NY
11 Registered, 10 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 256 > … #308 Molly Fagan (Goulding)
2 < 213.5 > … #317 Bridget Fessenden (Harney)
3 < 200 > … #279 Deirdre Downey (Smith-Houlihan)
4 < 190 > … #447 Fiona Kelly (Forbes)
5 < 181 > … #315 Emma Ferrara (Harney)
.
9:53 AM
Event #122 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 9
Judged by Vivienne Bergin, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Joan McNiff Cass, NY
21 Registered, 17 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 218 > … #781 Zali Williams (Ardmore)
2 < 216 > … #199 Eadaoin Clarke (Lynn)
3 < 208 > … #325 Maggie Fleming (Inishfree)
4 < 180 > … #268 Nicolette Doherty (Sheeaun Academy)
5 < 174 > … #127 Annie Benting (O'Shea-Chaplin)
6 < 156.5 > … #419 Gabriella Insero (Boland)
7 < 146 > … #664 Peyton Reynertson (Pender-Keady)
8 < 144 > … #214 Alanna Connolly (Harney)
9 < 143 > … #313 Morgan Felletter (Lynn)
.
10:27 AM
Event #123 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Vivienne Bergin, NY, Joanie T. Cass, NY & Joan McNiff Cass, NY
13 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 256 > … #336 Bridget Gallagher (Nevin)
2 < 235 > … #670 Emma Ricketts (Spirited Soles)
3 < 205 > … #197 Annika Clarke (Goulding)
4 < 178 > … #577 Emma Munro (O'Shea-Chaplin)
5 < 176 > … #178 Carolyn Cardell (Gilleoghan)
.
2:26 PM
Event #124 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Eddie Irwin, MA
13 Registered, 10 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #763 Amy Viens (Griffith)
2 < 204.5 > … #536 Maggie McKeever (Boland)
3 < 203 > … #615 Erin O'Brien (Naomh Attracta)
4 < 190 > … #311 Cal Felice (Inishfree)
5 < 170.5 > … #557 Annabella Milici (Sheeaun Academy)
.
3:04 PM
Event #125 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Eddie Irwin, MA
22 Registered, 19 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #531 Grace McGinnity (Young School - NY)
2 < 207.5 > … #200 Sinead Clarke (Lynn)
3 < 179 > … #414 Emma Rose Hurley (Spirited Soles)
4 < 171 > … #765 Kylie Volksdorf (Caitrin)
5 < 168 > … #221 Maeve Connorton (Young School - NY)
6 < 156 > … #726 Vincent Stifano (Griffith)
7 < 153 > … #599 Morgan Murray (Fitzpatrick Academy)
8 < 147 > … #657 Erin Reda (Lynn)
9 < 145 > … #770 Fiona Weir (Clifden)
10 < 136 > … #467 Caroline Kroon (Dunleavy Shaffer)
.
3:51 PM
Event #126 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Eddie Irwin, MA
28 Registered, 23 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 256 > … #424 Jocelyn Jernegan (Dunleavy Shaffer)
2 < 197 > … #727 Nicole Stolarski (Murray)
3 < 182.5 > … #405 Megan Honey (O'Rourke)
4 < 174 > … #509 Tripanne Manuel (Broesler)
5 < 159 > … #153 Diana Breton (Murray)
6 < 155.5 > … #427 Emily Johnson (Spirited Soles)
7 < 146 > … #678 Cameron Rohan (Griffith)
8 < 145.5 > … #420 Madeline Insero (Boland)
9 < 140 > … #275 Aodhan Dougherty (Smith-Houlihan)
10 < 136 > … #561 Olivia Mitchell (Murray)
11 < 133.5 > … #327 Ciara Flynn (Pender-Keady)
12 < 126 > … #344 Delaney Galvin (Mulvihill-Lynch)
.
11:19 AM
Event #127 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Vivienne Bergin, NY, Joanie T. Cass, NY & Joan McNiff Cass, NY
22 Registered, 20 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #365 Julia Gregoire (Griffith)
2 < 208 > … #722 Nora Stevens (Boland)
3 < 201.5 > … #618 Mikayla O'Brien (Petri School)
4 < 196 > … #530 Gabrielle McGinnity (Young School - NY)
5 < 178.5 > … #223 Maura Connorton (Young School - NY)
6 < 154 > … #215 Emma Connolly (Pender-Keady)
7 < 150 > … #715 Erin Smith (Petri School)
8 < 146 > … #758 Stephanie Varga (Murray)
9 < 135.5 > … #323 Shealyn FitzPatrick (Griffith)
10 < 130 > … #498 Taylor Lynch (Coogan)
.
11:58 AM
Event #128 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Vivienne Bergin, NY, Joanie T. Cass, NY & Joan McNiff Cass, NY
29 Registered, 21 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #422 Brigitte Jacoby (Griffith)
2 < 203 > … #508 Hayley Mangan (Spirited Soles)
3 < 198 > … #725 Jill Stifano (Griffith)
4 < 176 > … #761 Danielle Veith (Lenihan)
5 < 163.5 > … #162 Fiona Busser (Heavey-Quinn)
6 < 161.5 > … #291 Kaleigh Duggan (Inishfree)
7 < 147.5 > … #141 Catherine Boozang-Hill (Inishfree)
8 < 135 > … #787 Alexa Wisnieski (Golden Harp)
9 < 127 > … #128 Katie Benting (O'Shea-Chaplin)
10 < 126 > … #356 Conlan Goodman (Rince Na Sonas)
11 < 125 > … #432 Sophie Jones (Gilleoghan)
.
12:13 PM
Event #129 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by John O'Keefe, CT, Joanie T. Cass, NY & John Cunniffe, MA
18 Registered, 13 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 54% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 246 > … #418 Alyson Insero (Boland)
2 < 193 > … #490 Amanda Lloyd (Dunleavy Shaffer)
3 < 183 > … #705 Kylie Scott (O'Shea-Chaplin)
4 < 178 > … #229 Alexis Corrao (Griffith)
5 < 171 > … #711 Claire Sheen (Rince Na Sonas)
6 < 169 > … #187 Caitlin Cassidy (Smith-Houlihan)
7 < 163 > … #728 Sarah Kate Stuart (Coogan)
.
4:16 PM
Event #130 Preliminary Men and Ladies 16 & Over
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Eddie Irwin, MA
19 Registered, 16 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 227.5 > … #387 Maureen Heeran (Lenihan)
2 < 225 > … #465 Monica Kosinski (Farrell)
3 < 202.5 > … #484 Mary Lehane (Nevin)
4 < 199 > … #105 Elise Armstrong (O'Shea-Chaplin)
5 < 185 > … #292 Kiera Duggan (Inishfree)
6 < 157.5 > … #386 Margaret Heeran (Lenihan)
7 < 149.5 > … #695 Maura Sabini (Farrell)
8 < 142.5 > … #767 Emily Walsh (Bremer)
.
9:42 AM
Event #131 Open Champion Boys & Girls Under 9
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, John O'Keefe, CT & Eddie Irwin, MA
8 Registered, 6 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #515 Arianna Mazur (Murray)
2 < 216 > … #621 Brigid O'Connor (Murray)
3 < 215 > … #800 Sarah Kate Canniff (Dunleavy Shaffer)
4 < 190 > … #112 Misha Bane (Harney)
5 < 169 > … #607 Maeve Neret (Dunleavy Shaffer)
6 < 162 > … #485 Meghan Lehane (Nevin)
.
10:01 AM
Event #132 Open Champion Girls Under 10
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, John O'Keefe, CT & Eddie Irwin, MA
6 Registered, 4 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #488 Olivia Lenk (Murray)
2 < 240 > … #674 Bridget Ritchie (Pender-Keady)
3 < 195 > … #768 Josephine Ward (Nevin)
4 < 190 > … #661 Brigitte Reid (Pender-Keady)
.
10:44 AM
Event #133 Open Champion Girls Under 11
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, Helaine Sander, NY & Eddie Irwin, MA
16 Registered, 15 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #539 Zenaida McKinney (Naomh Attracta)
2 < 250 > … #135 Ciara Blomberg (Goulding)
3 < 187 > … #757 Emily Varga (Murray)
4 < 182.5 > … #161 Sadie Bucknam (Murray)
5 < 177.5 > … #217 Jessica Connolly (Pender-Keady)
6 < 156 > … #329 Ciara Foley (Forbes)
7 < 142 > … #445 Ceara Kelly (O'Shea-Chaplin)
8 < 133 > … #139 Bridie Ann Bommentre (Broesler)
.
12:26 PM
Event #134 Open Champion Girls Under 12
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, Helaine Sander, NY & Eddie Irwin, MA
27 Registered, 25 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 13 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #148 Julianna Bremer (Bremer)
2 < 240 > … #149 Nicoletta Bremer (Bremer)
3 < 195.5 > … #316 Megan Ferrara (Harney)
4 < 170 > … #528 Rachel McCully (Murray)
5 < 147 > … #777 Michaelann White (Harney)
6 < 144.5 > … #647 Emma Peterson (Harney)
7 < 140.5 > … #779 Chloe Williams (Ardmore)
8 < 130 > … #103 Lauryn Anthony (Goulding)
9 < 127.5 > … #679 AnnaNicole Romaine (Dunleavy Shaffer)
10 < 127 > … #733 Hannah Sullivan (Verlin)
11 < 124.5 > … #505 Erin Maloney (Harney)
12 < 120 > … #650 Jolie Preece (Bremer)
13 < 116.5 > … #441 Grace Kelley (McInerney)
.
2:03 PM
Event #135 Open Champion Girls Under 13
Judged by Gail Casey, NY, John Cunniffe, MA & Eddie Irwin, MA
24 Registered, 17 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #783 Paidin Wilson (Forbes)
2 < 204.5 > … #790 Kendall Grace Woodcock (Harney)
3 < 203 > … #381 Amanda Hansen (An Rince Mor)
4 < 191 > … #601 Clare Murray MacRitchie (Murray)
5 < 175 > … #462 Aine Maighread King (Brady)
6 < 161.5 > … #475 Grace Landry (Heavey-Quinn)
7 < 148 > … #496 Emily Lynch (Lenihan)
8 < 144.5 > … #538 Cassie McKiernan (Gray)
9 < 144 > … #597 Mackenzie Murray (Curran)
.
4:26 PM
Event #136 Open Champion Girls Under 14
Judged by Helaine Sander, NY, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Roger Casey, NY
23 Registered, 15 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #109 Kate Babcock (Murray)
2 < 203 > … #701 Emma Schiller (Harney)
3 < 195 > … #132 Aislinn Bevill (Pender-Keady)
4 < 191 > … #689 Jamie Rush (Lenihan)
5 < 181 > … #457 Payton Kiel (Pender-Keady)
6 < 156 > … #360 Caroline Goulding (Goulding)
7 < 149 > … #552 Ally Meringer (O'Shea-Chaplin)
8 < 144 > … #225 Leah Cook (Nevin)
.
3:24 PM
Event #137 Open Champion Girls Under 15
Judged by Michael Bergin, NY, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Roger Casey, NY
26 Registered, 21 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #390 Emma Henricks (Murray)
2 < 215 > … #506 Jennifer Mancini (Murray)
3 < 211.5 > … #559 Harper Mills (O'Shea-Chaplin)
4 < 203 > … #633 Colleen O'Rourke (Griffith)
5 < 178 > … #659 Carley Reger (BFO'C)
6 < 139 > … #277 Mairead Dougherty (Smith-Houlihan)
7 < 135.5 > … #578 Rebecca Munro (O'Shea-Chaplin)
8 < 131.5 > … #172 Hannah Campbell (Goulding)
9 < 129.5 > … #732 Ciara Sullivan (Verlin)
10 < 128 > … #566 Shannon Molloy (Heavey-Quinn)
11 < 126 > … #507 Carly Mangan (Spirited Soles)
.
12:31 PM
Event #138 Open Champion Girls Under 16
Judged by Michael Bergin, NY, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Roger Casey, NY
18 Registered, 13 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 54% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #290 Ciara Duggan (BFO'C)
2 < 221 > … #190 Brigid Cazzetta (Shamrock)
3 < 211 > … #235 Elizabeth Croker (Lenihan)
4 < 181 > … #245 Jacqui Dacey (Goulding)
5 < 168 > … #502 Emily Mahana (MDL Academy)
6 < 153 > … #776 Julia White (Spirited Soles)
7 < 150 > … #637 Mary Panzetta (Rince Na Sonas)
.
11:45 AM
Event #139 Open Champion Girls Under 17
Judged by Michael Bergin, NY, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Roger Casey, NY
24 Registered, 17 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #461 Grace Kiley (Lenihan)
2 < 195 > … #636 Sydney Paine (Dunleavy Shaffer)
3 < 190 > … #183 Alison Carr (Bremer)
4 < 183 > … #361 Maggie Gourville (O'Shea-Chaplin)
5 < 156 > … #691 hanna russ (Dunleavy Shaffer)
6 < 155 > … #122 Lauren Beadle (Pender-Keady)
7 < 149 > … #184 Olivia Casano (Proto Casano)
8 < 138.5 > … #348 Jenna Giffard (Pender-Keady)
9 < 137 > … #545 Caolinn McSwiggan (Harney)
.
10:11 AM
Event #140 Open Championship Ladies 17 & Over
Judged by Michael Bergin, NY, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Roger Casey, NY
20 Registered, 15 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 235 > … #565 Meagan Moffett (O'Shea-Chaplin)
2 < 231 > … #710 Brianna Sheehan (O'Shea-Chaplin)
3 < 206 > … #460 Erin Kiley (Lenihan)
4 < 196 > … #584 Keira Murphy (Pender-Keady)
5 < 190 > … #286 Erin Duffy (Lenihan)
6 < 152 > … #534 Lori McGovern (Kerry)
7 < 140 > … #573 Madeline Muench (Murray)
8 < 139 > … #146 Erin Brady (McFadden)
.
1:34 PM
Event #144 Open Champion Boys Under 14
Judged by Michael Bergin, NY, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Roger Casey, NY
2 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #106 Parker Armstrong (O'Shea-Chaplin)
.
1:35 PM
Event #145 Open Champion Boys Under 16
Judged by Michael Bergin, NY, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Roger Casey, NY
3 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #120 Griffin Bartone (Griffith)
.
1:38 PM
Event #146 Open Championship Men 16 & Over
Judged by Michael Bergin, NY, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Roger Casey, NY
3 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #423 Dave Janovsky (Peter Smith)
2 < 225 > … #170 Christian Cairone (Horgan)