Western CT State (Gray) 2008

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Grade PDF archive results not available.

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

Western CT State Feis 2008 As Tabulated by Jim Montague, FeisWeb.Com on Sun May 4
Overall ReCap:There were 462 PC & OC Champions registered while 346 actually danced. 185 were awarded (53.5%).
Champion regular events ended shortly after 5:06 PM when last regular event was tabulated. There were 2 rounds each for PC & 3 rounds for OC with special solo medals for hard and soft.
Congratulations to Iris, Maura, Philip and Terry and their entire committee! My special thanks to Donnette Dozall & Jill McCourt for their taulating assistance throughout the day!
Thank you all for asking me back. I really enjoyed the day!
.
3:19 PM
Event #700 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8
Judged by Sondra Greene, Sheila Stevens & Maureen Green-O'Leary
5 Registered, 5 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 60% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #1002 Maggie Murphy ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
2 < 225 > … #979 Meghan Cogan ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
3 < 218 > … #337 Declan Meagher ( Marie Moore )
.
3:13 PM
Event #701 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 9
Judged by Sondra Greene, Marie Moore & Maureen Green-O'Leary
17 Registered, 11 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #638 Kaylie Amoriello ( O'Rourke )
2 < 228 > … #550 Bryn Sconzo ( Smith-Houlihan )
3 < 195 > … #883 Emily Chironna ( Pender-Keady )
4 < 183 > … #955 Kate Donovan ( O'Rourke )
5 < 178 > … #641 Tierney Carlin ( O'Rourke )
6 < 148.5 > … #961 Ailish Durcan ( Inishfree )
.
2:12 PM
Event #702 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Sondra Greene, Marie Moore & Maureen Green-O'Leary
21 Registered, 17 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 59% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #504 Melanie Valdes ( Petri )
2 < 200 > … #318 Jamie Rush ( Lenihan )
3 < 188.5 > … #507 Hayley Cahill ( Petri )
4 < 177 > … #779 Maura Whaley ( Gray School )
5 < 155 > … #289 Erin Perotta ( Inishfree )
6 < 146 > … #225 Maura Clare Oei ( Griffith Academy )
7 < 139.5 > … #347 Erin Murphy ( McInerney )
8 T < 136 > … #734 Aislinn Bevill ( Pender-Keady )
8 T < 136 > … #534 Meagan Humphrey ( Shamrock )
8 T < 136 > … #980 Maudie Carey ( Kelly-Oster )
.
1:16 PM
Event #703 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Sondra Greene, Cathy Spencer Revis & Myra Watters
25 Registered, 19 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #494 Kayleigh Mulvey ( Petri )
2 < 205 > … #952 Mairead Wood ( Inishfree )
3 < 186 > … #599 Clare Ahern ( Gray School )
4 < 181 > … #895 Shawn Shapiro ( Verlin )
5 < 167.5 > … #714 Kiera Young ( Inishfree )
6 < 166 > … #546 Molly Bancroft ( Sheehan Gormley )
7 < 152 > … #685 Alyssa Enright ( Gray School )
8 < 147.5 > … #109 Makayla Berko ( Ardmore Academy )
9 < 145 > … #496 Alexandra Tatarian ( Petri )
10 < 120 > … #152 Maura Ingraham ( Carle Irish Dance )
.
11:54 AM
Event #704 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Sondra Greene, Cathy Spencer Revis & Myra Watters
31 Registered, 27 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 14 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #325 Marie Ann Benton ( Lenihan )
2 < 250 > … #336 Camelo Saia ( Lenihan )
3 < 205 > … #113 Samantha Woolford ( Boland )
4 < 174.5 > … #327 Mary Kate Firisin ( Lenihan )
5 < 148 > … #173 Kelly O'Connor ( Golden Harp )
6 < 141 > … #791 Griffin Bartone ( Griffith Academy )
7 < 138 > … #440 Kiera Elkow ( Gray School )
8 < 137.5 > … #930 Mary Kate DiChiara ( O'Rourke )
9 < 134.5 > … #842 Erin Gonalez ( O'Rourke )
10 < 134 > … #845 Margaret Moffett ( O'Shea Chaplin )
11 < 129.5 > … #511 Caitlin McCarthy ( Petri )
12 < 123.5 > … #813 Daniel Charrier ( Dunleavy-Shaffer )
13 < 118.5 > … #663 Caitlin Connolly ( Smith-Houlihan )
14 < 110.5 > … #353 Caileen Foley ( McInerney )
.
11:06 AM
Event #705 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by Sondra Greene, Cathy Spencer Revis & Myra Watters
33 Registered, 27 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 14 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 233 > … #364 Kendal Griffler ( McLoughlin )
2 < 230 > … #267 Bree Callahan ( Lenihan )
3 < 200 > … #114 Kelly Walsh ( Boland )
4 < 184 > … #606 Kendall Krafick ( Gray School )
5 < 183 > … #493 Hailey Parry ( Pender-Keady )
6 < 174 > … #317 Katie Fox ( Lenihan )
7 < 135 > … #875 Rory Brown ( Bremer School )
8 < 132 > … #172 Jaime Grennan ( Golden Harp )
9 < 125 > … #597 Kaeleigh Dowe ( Coogan )
10 T < 121.5 > … #969 Maura C. Arnold ( Gray School )
10 T < 121.5 > … #625 Brendan Clark ( Donny Golden )
11 < 120 > … #270 Caroline McSwiggan ( Harney Academy )
12 < 116.5 > … #820 Caitlin Romanczyk` ( Peter Smith )
13 < 113 > … #739 Georgia Tuttle ( Kathleen O'Keefe )
.
10:29 AM
Event #706 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Sondra Greene, Cathy Spencer Revis & Myra Watters
32 Registered, 25 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 13 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #313 Elizabeth O'Brien ( Lenihan )
2 < 235 > … #743 Cassie Fitzgerald ( Lenihan )
3 < 159.33 > … #669 Shauna Lewis ( Spirited Soles )
4 < 152 > … #705 Kara Ryan ( Hagen )
5 < 151 > … #505 Brianna Rafferty ( Petri )
6 < 150 > … #385 Jacqueline Winters ( O'Rourke )
7 < 143.5 > … #360 Corinne Day ( McLoughlin )
8 < 142.83 > … #373 Claire Leisser ( Kathleen O'Keefe )
9 T < 134 > … #794 Christina D'Alessandro ( Inishfree )
9 T < 134 > … #186 Megan Hourican ( Goulding School )
10 < 131.83 > … #365 Alyssa Fiorentino ( McLoughlin )
11 < 131.5 > … #551 Kelly Collins ( Smith-Houlihan )
12 < 130.5 > … #588 Cara McAteer ( Gray School )
.
2:44 PM
Event #707 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Sheila Dupuis, Joanie Cass & Siobhan Moore
26 Registered, 20 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 220 > … #208 Colleen McCuskey ( Griffith Academy )
2 < 203 > … #936 Kayla Brady ( Gray School )
3 < 201.5 > … #944 Allison O'Donnell ( Inishfree )
4 < 162 > … #548 Carollyn Griffin ( Smith-Houlihan )
5 < 160.5 > … #569 Kelly O' Toole ( Spirited Soles )
6 < 159 > … #314 Courtney Dionne ( Lenihan )
7 < 154 > … #192 Alison Silva ( Griffith Academy )
8 < 153 > … #305 Caroline Caglioni ( Millenium School )
9 < 148.5 > … #354 Kerin Crowley ( McInerney )
10 < 142.5 > … #194 Bridget Kelly O'Hare ( Griffith Academy )
.
3:29 PM
Event #708 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by Sheila Dupuis, Joanie Cass & Siobhan Moore
25 Registered, 17 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 230 > … #943 Rachel Bennett ( Inishfree )
2 < 218 > … #371 Austen Keim ( O'Grady Quinlan Academy )
3 < 213 > … #676 Elizabeth Harris ( Gray School )
4 < 195 > … #916 Corey Alxander Purcell ( O'Grady Quinlan Academy )
5 < 181 > … #193 Mary Uricchio ( Griffith Academy )
6 < 168 > … #150 Marjorie Allen ( Duffin-Murphy )
7 < 147 > … #584 Aislinn Gibson ( Broesler )
8 T < 130 > … #723 Lauren McCue ( Gray School )
8 T < 130 > … #849 Catherine Maloney ( Griffith Academy )
.
4:22 PM
Event #709 Preliminary Men & Ladies 16 & Over
Judged by Sheila Dupuis, Joanie Cass & Siobhan Moore
22 Registered, 17 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 228 > … #431 Brendan Fox ( Gray School )
2 < 219 > … #977 Erin Morgan ( Boland )
3 < 190 > … #413 Rachael Martin ( O'Keefe )
4 < 183.5 > … #796 Jennifer Rovet ( Denogla )
5 < 168 > … #962 Kelsie Sheridan ( O'Sullivan )
6 < 167 > … #764 Brendan McNamara ( Lenihan )
7 < 158 > … #133 Caitlin Humphries ( Broesler )
8 < 141 > … #219 Mallory Sullivan ( Griffith Academy )
9 < 137 > … #680 Michelle Giglio ( Duffin-Murphy )
.
4:00 PM
Event #800 Open Championship Girls Under 9
Judged by Sondra Greene, Sheila Stevens & Maureen Green-O'Leary
6 Registered, 5 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 60% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #802 Coco Summa ( Bremer School )
2 < 215 > … #500 Julia O'Rourke ( Petri )
3 < 187 > … #164 Marissa Gallotto ( Forbes )
.
4:06 PM
Event #801 Open Championship Girls Under 10
Judged by Sondra Greene, Sheila Stevens & Maureen Green-O'Leary
12 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #100 Kaela Gray Milewski ( Gray School )
2 < 215 > … #515 Ciara Murphy ( Petri )
3 < 200 > … #188 Caroline Goulding ( Goulding School )
4 < 173 > … #168 Margaret Hanley ( Forbes )
.
3:54 PM
Event #802 Open Championship Girls Under 11
Judged by Pattie Morrissey, Cathy Spencer Revis & Myra Watters
15 Registered, 10 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 258 > … #480 Anna Sulger ( Pender-Keady )
2 < 240 > … #451 Caitlin TeeKing ( Gray School )
3 < 185 > … #574 Taylor Lauren Thomas ( Woods )
4 < 169.5 > … #254 Allison Crawford ( Harney Academy )
5 < 164 > … #395 Kae Bartoo ( O'Shea Chaplin )
.
2:21 PM
Event #803 Open Championship Girls Under 12
Judged by Sheila Stevens, Cathy Spencer Revis & Myra Watters
21 Registered, 16 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #119 Siobhan O'Neill ( Bremer School )
2 < 213 > … #876 Kelsey Parry ( Pender-Keady )
3 < 210 > … #573 Catriona Furlong ( Verlin )
4 < 181 > … #454 Jessica Wojnicki ( Gray School )
5 < 165 > … #265 Taylor Collins ( Schade )
6 < 162 > … #572 Tracy Moore ( Verlin )
7 < 158 > … #598 Breanna Ahern ( Gray School )
8 < 144 > … #733 kelly Niesen ( Pender-Keady )
.
4:30 PM
Event #804 Open Championship Girls Under 13
Judged by Bernadette Chaney, Marie Moore & Jean Taylor
27 Registered, 20 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #513 Maeghan Murphy ( Petri )
2 < 210 > … #603 Shannon Devaney ( Gray School )
3 < 188 > … #773 Colleen Egan ( McLoughlin )
4 < 176 > … #479 Emma Gruber ( Pender-Keady )
5 < 173 > … #356 Blair Croce ( McLoughlin )
6 < 166 > … #472 Jenna Giffard ( Pender-Keady )
7 T < 135 > … #834 Lauren Beadle ( Pender-Keady )
7 T < 135 > … #629 Grace Kiley ( Lenihan )
7 T < 135 > … #415 Rosalie Caracciolo ( Petri )
8 < 126.5 > … #163 Kayla Free ( Forbes )
.
2:56 PM
Event #805 Open Championship Girls Under 14
Judged by Bernadette Chaney, Brian Grant & Jean Taylor
31 Registered, 23 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #978 Shannon Cogan ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
2 < 215 > … #908 Taylor Rose Smyth ( Pender-Keady )
3 < 212 > … #987 Cameron Miller ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
4 < 169 > … #148 Shannon Eileen Jones ( Griffith Academy )
5 < 156 > … #672 Kimberly Dargin ( Woods )
6 < 155.83 > … #815 Kaleigh Durkan ( Harney Academy )
7 < 149.5 > … #142 Elizabeth Buhager ( Coyle )
8 < 130.33 > … #396 Mary Byrne ( O'Shea Chaplin )
9 < 129.5 > … #402 Zoe LaClair ( O'Shea Chaplin )
10 < 129 > … #928 Alyssa Benson ( Marie Moore )
11 < 126 > … #560 Angelica Squilla ( Peter Smith )
12 < 125.5 > … #272 Sharon O'Reilly ( O'Sullivan )
.
11:26 AM
Event #806 Open Championship Girls Under 15
Judged by Bernadette Chaney, Brian Grant & Jean Taylor
36 Registered, 26 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 13 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #878 Kelly McCourt ( Gray School )
2 < 220 > … #226 Theresa Ann Oei ( Griffith Academy )
3 < 178 > … #138 Mary Katherine Kulp ( Clann Na Cara )
4 < 169 > … #666 Alexandra Jenkins ( Smith-Houlihan )
5 < 163 > … #452 Bridget TeeKing ( Gray School )
6 < 160.5 > … #726 Mary Kate Murphy ( McLoughlin )
7 < 151 > … #954 Lisa Bonina ( Lenihan )
8 < 144.5 > … #777 Kiera Danielle Keller ( McLoughlin )
9 < 143 > … #210 Hannah Austin ( Griffith Academy )
10 < 135 > … #679 Hayley Patricia Smock ( Drumcliffe )
11 < 116 > … #149 Kelsey Latham ( Griffith Academy )
12 < 115.5 > … #374 Jessica Nozzi ( Kathleen O'Keefe )
13 < 114.5 > … #789 Elizabeth Hennessey ( Dunleavy-Shaffer )
.
12:50 PM
Event #807 Open Championship Girls Under 16
Judged by Bernadette Chaney, Brian Grant & Jean Taylor
28 Registered, 19 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 243 > … #650 Colleen Meenan ( Schade )
2 < 240 > … #478 Rachel Murphy ( Pender-Keady )
3 < 215 > … #130 Catherine Temes ( Bremer School )
4 < 158.5 > … #397 Tracy Roy ( O'Shea Chaplin )
5 < 154.5 > … #359 Sara McCarthy ( McLoughlin )
6 < 150 > … #191 Jaclyn McCartney ( Goulding School )
7 < 147 > … #763 Mollie Carr ( Goulding School )
8 < 140 > … #514 Kelly Reidy ( Petri )
9 < 139 > … #844 Megan Moffett ( O'Shea Chaplin )
10 < 137 > … #121 Julie Bacon ( Bremer School )
.
4:51 PM
Event #808 Open Championship Girls Under 17
Judged by Brian Grant, Cathy Spencer Revis & Myra Watters
18 Registered, 12 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #524 Kara Titus ( Schade )
2 < 197 > … #981 Alanna Davies ( Golden Harp )
3 < 181 > … #232 Abigail O'Keefe ( Griffith Academy )
4 T < 168 > … #840 Isabel Liberis ( McLoughlin )
4 T < 168 > … #199 Meagan Mary Bibisi ( Griffith Academy )
5 < 166 > … #917 Claire O'Brien ( O'Shea Chaplin )
.
4:44 PM
Event #809 Open Championship Girls Under 18
Judged by Maureen Green-O'Leary, Sondra Greene & Myra Watters
13 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 57% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #107 Bianca Smith ( Ardmore Academy )
2 < 230 > … #628 Erin Kiley ( Lenihan )
3 < 191 > … #910 Julie Wamser ( Gray School )
4 < 185 > … #797 Caitlin Falla ( Pender-Keady )
.
5:01 PM
Event #810 Open Championship Ladies 18 & Over
Judged by Bernadette Chaney, Marie Moore & Jean Taylor
6 Registered, 3 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #919 Alana O'Brien ( O'Shea Chaplin )
2 < 215 > … #285 Elizabeth Healey ( Haley )
3 < 205 > … #280 Kristen Brobery ( Haley )
.
4:13 PM
Event #812 Open Championship Boys Under 110
Judged by Sondra Greene, Sheila Stevens & Maureen Green-O'Leary
1 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #296 Connor Patrick Sullivan ( Inishfree )
.
4:08 PM
Event #813 Open Championship Boys Under 12
Judged by Sondra Greene, Sheila Stevens & Maureen Green-O'Leary
2 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #217 Colin Dyson ( Griffith Academy )
2 < 225 > … #344 Thomas Murphy ( McInerney )
.
5:04 PM
Event #815 Open Championship Boys Under 16
Judged by Bernadette Chaney, Marie Moore & Jean Taylor
5 Registered, 5 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 60% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #355 Nick Paulson ( Broesler )
2 < 212 > … #429 Ryan Murphy ( Gray School )
3 < 210 > … #918 Conor O'Brien ( O'Shea Chaplin )
.
5:06 PM
Event #816 Open Championship Mens 16 & Over
Judged by Bernadette Chaney, Marie Moore & Jean Taylor
3 Registered, 3 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #525 Joe Harrison ( Shamrock )
2 < 230 > … #134 Mitchell DeSimone ( Broesler )
3 < 215 > … #609 Matt Mulvey ( Gray School )