Western CT State (Gray) 2009

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Grade PDF archive results not available.

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

West Conn State Feis 2009 As Tabulated by Jim Montague, FeisWeb.Com on Sun May 3
Overall ReCap:There were 391 PC & OC Champions registered for the feis and 301 danced. 166 were awarded (55.1%).
Champion regular events ended shortly after 5:06 PM when last regular event was tabulated. There 2 rounds for PC and 3 rounds for OC. Special round medals for the OC's too!
I congratulate Iris and her entire committee on their successes. And thanks for asking me back.
My special thanks to my tabulating assistant,Donnette Dolcall, amd for for putting up with me all day.
.
3:06 PM
Event #700 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8
Judged by Marie Moore, NJ, Noreen Melvin, MA & Siobhan Moore, NY
8 Registered, 5 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 60% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #594 Ciara Blomberg ( Goulding )
2 < 215 > … #940 Sierra Donovan ( O'Rourke )
3 < 205 > … #461 Nora Ahern ( Gray Gillan Owens )
.
3:11 PM
Event #701 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 9
Judged by Marie Moore, NJ, Noreen Melvin, MA & Siobhan Moore, NY
11 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #847 Meghan Cogan ( Mulvihill Lynch )
2 < 230 > … #222 Lelah Ann Conway ( Pender-Keady )
3 < 216 > … #337 Lauren Merchant ( Sheehan Gormley )
4 < 180 > … #406 Keeley Zona ( McInerney )
.
3:47 PM
Event #702 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Marie Moore, NJ, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Maureen Greene O'Leary, MA
24 Registered, 22 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #882 Emily Rose Lynch ( Lenihan )
2 < 203 > … #341 Katie Schittina ( Lenihan )
3 < 172 > … #927 Natalie Vestergom ( Aherne Sheehan )
4 < 166 > … #517 Hayley Meyer ( Lenihan )
5 < 154.5 > … #522 Kaitlin Thornton ( Mulvihill Lynch )
6 < 153 > … #630 Addison Donaher ( Gray Gillan Owens )
7 < 144.5 > … #154 Abby Stack ( Johnston )
8 < 142.5 > … #941 Kate Donovan ( O'Rourke )
9 < 140 > … #361 Rierney Carlin ( O'Rourke )
10 < 133 > … #634 Emily Corona ( Pender-Keady )
11 < 131 > … #358 Fiona Dubrosa ( O'Sullivan )
.
9:54 AM
Event #703 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Bernadette Dillon-Gavin, IL, Sean Flynn, NY & MaryKay Heneghan, NY
30 Registered, 23 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #200 Lily Schwoerer ( Lynn )
2 < 235 > … #736 Maura Whaley ( Gray Gillan Owens )
3 < 196 > … #390 Ciaran O'Brien ( Hagen )
4 < 174 > … #305 Aisling McCarrell ( Petri )
5 < 157.5 > … #223 Celia Rogers ( Pender-Keady )
6 < 148.5 > … #153 Shelby Stack ( Johnston )
7 < 142 > … #552 Emma Taylor ( Lenihan )
8 < 141.5 > … #772 Maeve Harris ( O'Rourke )
9 < 138 > … #444 Rachel Griffith ( Gray Gillan Owens )
10 < 136 > … #837 Victoria Cabrera ( Pender-Keady )
11 < 123.83 > … #351 Lauren ViVenzio ( An Rince Mor )
12 < 119.5 > … #817 Kaycie Romanello ( Broesler )
.
10:45 AM
Event #704 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Bernadette Dillon-Gavin, IL, Sean Flynn, NY & MaryKay Heneghan, NY
27 Registered, 25 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 14 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #754 Fiona Kiernan ( Petri )
2 < 225 > … #312 Julia Murphy ( Gray Gillan Owens )
3 < 177 > … #362 Rebecca Munro ( O'Shea Chaplin )
4 < 170 > … #747 Mairead Wood ( Inishfree )
5 T < 168 > … #374 Shannon Sritek ( Petri )
5 T < 168 > … #605 Alyssa Enright ( Gray Gillan Owens )
6 < 147 > … #566 Emily Kelly ( Brady )
7 < 128 > … #844 Molly Bancroft ( Sheehan Gormley )
8 < 127 > … #897 Katlyn Luck ( Lynn )
9 < 126 > … #241 Elisabeth Carpenter ( Broesler )
10 < 123.5 > … #408 Colleen O'Rouke ( Griffith )
11 < 118.5 > … #438 Jessica Sheridan ( O'Rourke )
12 T < 113.5 > … #251 Mairead Williams ( Haley )
12 T < 113.5 > … #787 Elizabeth Asmar ( Gray Gillan Owens )
.
11:39 AM
Event #705 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by Bernadette Dillon-Gavin, IL, Sean Flynn, NY & MaryKay Heneghan, NY
22 Registered, 17 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 256 > … #542 Cathryn Callaghan ( Spirited Soles )
2 < 200 > … #592 Kiera Elkow ( Gray Gillan Owens )
3 < 190 > … #487 Rebecca McCue ( Gray Gillan Owens )
4 < 185 > … #244 DeAnna Lyon ( O'Rourke )
5 < 154 > … #419 Meaghan Carey ( McDermott )
6 T < 149.5 > … #328 Daniel Charrier ( Dunleavy Shaffer )
6 T < 149.5 > … #785 Rachel Zambernardi ( Gray Gillan Owens )
7 < 148 > … #519 Bridgette Thornton ( Mulvihill Lynch )
8 < 143 > … #915 Katie Anderson ( Inishfree )
.
12:19 PM
Event #706 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Bernadette Dillon-Gavin, IL, Sean Flynn, NY & MaryKay Heneghan, NY
30 Registered, 25 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 13 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 225 > … #279 Annie Holland ( O'Shea Chaplin )
2 < 222.5 > … #926 Molly O'Hare ( Griffith )
3 < 216.5 > … #108 Courtney Rhodes ( Verlin )
4 < 200 > … #239 Rose Thackeray ( Forbes )
5 < 173 > … #741 Allyson Tracey ( Lynn )
6 < 150 > … #714 Elise Armstrong ( Bremer )
7 T < 146.5 > … #743 Meghan Corrigan ( Davis )
7 T < 146.5 > … #167 Laura O'Hanlon ( Lynn )
8 < 137 > … #651 Bailey Sawyer ( Boland )
9 < 129 > … #475 Samantha McCoy ( McLoughlin )
10 T < 123.5 > … #883 Erin Keough ( O'Shea Chaplin )
10 T < 123.5 > … #388 Brrriana Geoghegan ( Golden Harp )
11 < 116.5 > … #397 Kathleen Morrisroe ( Griffith )
.
12:57 PM
Event #707 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Bernadette Dillon-Gavin, IL, Sean Flynn, NY & MaryKay Heneghan, NY
25 Registered, 16 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 214.5 > … #280 Kara Ryan ( Hagen )
2 < 209 > … #636 Elizabeth VanIngen ( Pender-Keady )
3 < 203 > … #831 Kelsey Pearse ( Gray Gillan Owens )
4 < 200 > … #195 Mary Catherine Curran ( McDade )
5 < 196 > … #886 Libby Moese ( Davis )
6 < 177 > … #667 Katie Fabry ( Inishfree )
7 < 150 > … #627 Maura Zipf ( O'Rourke )
8 < 149.5 > … #842 Shauna Lewis ( Spirited Soles )
.
4:30 PM
Event #708 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by Siobhan Moore, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Maureen Greene O'Leary, MA
23 Registered, 20 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 207 > … #106 Mary Lafferty ( Coyle )
2 < 206 > … #196 Caitlin Kelly ( Kerry Dance )
3 < 203 > … #798 Shannon Csorny ( Mulvihill Lynch )
4 < 189.5 > … #840 Colleen McBride ( Goulding )
5 < 177 > … #925 Bridget O'Hare ( Griffith )
6 < 172 > … #214 Mallory Silliere ( Pender-Keady )
7 < 154.5 > … #474 Clare Murphy ( Drumcliffe )
8 < 143 > … #319 Michelle Principi ( O'Dwyer )
9 < 139.5 > … #386 Alison Silva ( Griffith )
10 < 138 > … #587 Maddy Hanrahan ( Pender-Keady )
.
5:06 PM
Event #709 Preliminary Boys and Girls 16 & Over
Judged by Siobhan Moore, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Maureen Greene O'Leary, MA
23 Registered, 19 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 231 > … #859 Mallory Sullivan ( Griffith )
2 < 213 > … #784 Elizabeth Keating ( Gray Gillan Owens )
3 < 212 > … #875 Liz O'Keefe ( Heavey-Quinn )
4 < 196 > … #809 Elizabeth Scopel ( Broesler )
5 < 175 > … #757 Aislinn Elizabeth Gibson ( Broesler )
6 < 163 > … #509 Cara Hallahan ( An Rince Mor )
7 < 148 > … #291 Catherine Maloney ( Griffith )
8 < 142 > … #267 Catherine Gothers ( Griffith )
9 T < 140 > … #591 Bridget McNamara ( Mulvihill Lynch )
9 T < 140 > … #118 Leah Ryan ( O'Keefe )
.
2:02 PM
Event #800 Open Championship Girls Under 9
Judged by Bernadette Dillon-Gavin, IL, Sean Flynn, NY & MaryKay Heneghan, NY
7 Registered, 4 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #521 Kerri Thornton ( Mulvihill Lynch )
2 < 250 > … #217 Claire Goode ( Broesler )
3 < 190 > … #482 Emily Sam-Zee-Moi ( O'Rourke )
4 < 185 > … #274 Michaelann White ( Harney )
.
2:07 PM
Event #801 Open Championship Girls Under 10
Judged by Bernadette Dillon-Gavin, IL, Sean Flynn, NY & MaryKay Heneghan, NY
9 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 57% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #346 Kaylie Amoriello ( O'Rourke )
2 < 240 > … #257 Paidin Wilson ( Forbes )
3 < 190 > … #220 Caroline Murphy ( Lynn )
4 < 188 > … #534 Clare MacRitchie ( Murray )
.
2:56 PM
Event #802 Open Championship Girls Under 11
Judged by Bernadette Dillon-Gavin, IL, Sean Flynn, NY & MaryKay Heneghan, NY
14 Registered, 11 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #506 Kaela Gray Milewski ( Gray Gillan Owens )
2 < 195 > … #621 Emily Roos ( Marie Moore )
3 < 185 > … #821 Caroline Goulding ( Goulding )
4 < 181 > … #497 Aislinn Elizabeth Bevill ( Pender-Keady )
5 < 163.5 > … #177 Abby Coyman ( Lynn )
6 < 162 > … #187 Erin Murphy ( McInerney )
.
3:26 PM
Event #803 Open Championship Girls Under 12
Judged by Bernadette Dillon-Gavin, IL, Sean Flynn, NY & MaryKay Heneghan, NY
13 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 57% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #215 Anna Sulger ( Pender-Keady )
2 < 215 > … #703 Caitline TeeKing ( Gray Gillan Owens )
3 < 193 > … #637 Farrell Granath ( Pender-Keady )
4 < 183 > … #460 Clare Ahern ( Gray Gillan Owens )
.
2:27 PM
Event #804 Open Championship Girls Under 13
Judged by Olive Burns Crowley, IRE, Gary Healy, IL & Rose Fearon, ON
15 Registered, 13 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 54% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #456 Jessica Wojnicki ( Gray Gillan Owens )
2 < 227.5 > … #459 Breanna Ahern ( Gray Gillan Owens )
3 < 210 > … #434 Alanah D'Arey ( Broesler )
4 < 174 > … #372 Kelsey O'Connor ( Marie Moore )
5 < 165.5 > … #525 Marie Ann Benton ( Lenihan )
6 T < 150 > … #618 Isabella DeJesus ( O'Grady Quinlan )
6 T < 150 > … #527 Emma Stone ( Dunleavy Shaffer )
.
11:24 AM
Event #805 Open Championship Girls Under 14
Judged by Olive Burns Crowley, IRE, Gary Healy, IL & Rose Fearon, ON
31 Registered, 23 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #828 Rose White ( Rincé na Tiarna )
2 < 250 > … #344 Blaire Croce ( McLoughlin )
3 < 178 > … #923 Emma Gruber ( Pender-Keady )
4 < 163 > … #593 Megan TeeKing ( Gray Gillan Owens )
5 < 161 > … #405 Kristyn Grattan ( Brady )
6 < 159 > … #588 Kendal Griffler ( McLoughlin )
7 < 156 > … #471 Grace Kiley ( Lenihan )
8 < 137 > … #571 Ana Gallotto ( Forbes )
9 < 136 > … #345 Abbey Croce ( McLoughlin )
10 < 132 > … #242 Bree Callahan ( Lenihan )
11 < 130 > … #183 Elizabeth Murphy ( McInerney )
12 < 116 > … #391 Bridget Sullivan ( Inishfree )
.
12:06 PM
Event #806 Open Championship Girls Under 15
Judged by Olive Burns Crowley, IRE, Gary Healy, IL & Rose Fearon, ON
20 Registered, 16 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #607 Hali Thorne ( Gray Gillan Owens )
2 < 250 > … #848 Shannon Cogan ( Mulvihill Lynch )
3 < 190 > … #617 Brigid C. Rosendale ( O'Grady Quinlan )
4 < 185 > … #912 Gina Carriero ( Lynn )
5 < 165 > … #275 Brianna Sheehan ( O'Shea Chaplin )
6 < 162 > … #851 Elizabeth Buhager ( Coyle )
7 < 144.5 > … #632 Kate Stevens ( Gray Gillan Owens )
8 < 137 > … #532 Jordan Adams ( Drumcliffe )
.
1:06 PM
Event #807 Open Championship Girls Under 16
Judged by Olive Burns Crowley, IRE, Gary Healy, IL & Rose Fearon, ON
14 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #611 Kelly McCourt ( Gray Gillan Owens )
2 < 215 > … #504 Hannah Austin ( Griffith )
3 < 200 > … #353 Kelsey Latham ( Griffith )
4 < 177.5 > … #511 Mary Kate Murphy ( McLoughlin )
5 < 167.5 > … #281 Brianna Treacy ( Davis )
.
4:01 PM
Event #808 Open Championship Girls Under 17
Judged by Olive Burns Crowley, IRE, Gary Healy, IL & Rose Fearon, ON
21 Registered, 12 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #713 Stephanie Armstrong ( Bremer )
2 < 228 > … #141 Shannon Corrigan ( McLoughlin )
3 < 190 > … #570 Jaclyn McCartney ( Goulding )
4 < 185.5 > … #537 Gena Stillson ( Gray Gillan Owens )
5 < 172 > … #170 Sara McCarthy ( McLoughlin )
6 < 163.5 > … #582 Molly Carr ( Goulding )
.
4:10 PM
Event #809 Open Championship Girls Under 18
Judged by Olive Burns Crowley, IRE, Gary Healy, IL & Rose Fearon, ON
7 Registered, 5 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 60% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #462 Mairead Early ( McLoughlin )
2 < 250 > … #293 Courtney Jay ( Shamrock )
3 < 196 > … #315 Caitlin D'Mello ( Spirited Soles )
.
4:22 PM
Event #810 Open Championship Ladies 18 & Over
Judged by Olive Burns Crowley, IRE, Gary Healy, IL & Rose Fearon, ON
4 Registered, 4 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #614 Bridget Cunningham ( Gray Gillan Owens )
2 < 215 > … #472 Erin Kiley ( Lenihan )
3 < 205 > … #421 Erin Collins ( Lenihan )
4 < 180 > … #601 Dylan Broderick ( McInerney )
.
4:38 PM
Event #813 Open Championship Boys Under 12
Judged by Noreen Melvin, MA, Sean Flynn, NY & MaryKay Heneghan, NY
4 Registered, 3 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #392 Connor Patrick Sullivan ( Inishfree )
2 < 240 > … #191 Kyle Felice ( Inishfree )
3 < 205 > … #715 Parker Armstrong ( Bremer )
.
4:45 PM
Event #814 Open Championship Boys Under 14
Judged by Noreen Melvin, MA, Sean Flynn, NY & MaryKay Heneghan, NY
4 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #750 Colin Dyson ( Griffith )
2 < 250 > … #186 Thomas Murphy ( McInerney )
.
4:41 PM
Event #815 Open Championship Boys Under 16
Judged by Noreen Melvin, MA, Sean Flynn, NY & MaryKay Heneghan, NY
4 Registered, 3 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #269 Ryan Ashley Murphy ( Gray Gillan Owens )
2 < 240 > … #609 Nicholas Paulson ( Broesler )
3 < 230 > … #381 Kevin McCormack ( O'Shea Chaplin )
.
4:47 PM
Event #816 Open Championship Men 16 & Over
Judged by Noreen Melvin, MA, Sean Flynn, NY & MaryKay Heneghan, NY
1 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #608 Mitchell DeSimone ( Broesler )