Western CT Irish Dance Champs 2014

All Grade Results:

Grade Tabular Results:

Grade Tabular results not available.

PDF Archived Results (Old Style):

Western CT Irish Dance Champs 2014 Grade Results PDF

All Champ Results:

Champ Tabular Results:

Champ Tabular results not available.

Grade Results Here - pdf format


Western Connecticut 2014 As Tabulated by Jim M from FeisWeb.Com on September 13, 2014
Overall ReCap: There were 382 Champions registered for the feis and 294 danced. 154 were awarded (52.4%)
Champion regular events ended shortly after 4:20 PM when last regular events was tabulated. There were 3 rounds for OC and 2 rounds for PC. Round awards for both PC & OC Events
I congratulate , Iris & Maura, their Feis Committee, the wonderful group of parents and all the friendly, knowledgable volunteers involved with this success.
My special thanks to Colleen Mannion, TCRG & Michelle Broggy for champ tabulation assistance throughout the day.
My thanks to the Committee for asking me back.
.
9:23 AM
Event #700 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8
Judged by Ann Johnston, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Colleen Schroeder, PA
9 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #151 Kaitlin Buonocore (Hagen-Kavanagh)
2 < 230 > … #244 Kiera Cunniffe (Pender-Keady)
3 < 203 > … #126 Morgan Benard (Dunleavy Shaffer - MA)
4 < 195 > … #163 Mary Kate Lynn Callanan (Lynn)
.
10:49 AM
Event #701 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 9
Judged by Ann Johnston, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Colleen Schroeder, PA
26 Registered, 21 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 11 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #134 Leah Bishop (Young School - NY)
2 < 221 > … #537 Annabelle McGinnity (Young School - NY)
3 < 198.5 > … #520 Grace McClay (O'Rourke)
4 < 188 > … #198 Niamh Coleman (Scoil Rince Saoirse)
5 < 185 > … #368 Natalie Grace (Kelly-Oster)
6 < 160.5 > … #109 Lily Sylvie Atkinson (Lynn)
7 < 148 > … #416 Cate Hurson (Scoil Rince Saoirse)
8 < 135.5 > … #657 Michelle Quinn (McElligott)
9 < 131.5 > … #276 Madison Donohoe (Scoil Rince Saoirse)
10 < 130 > … #702 Caroline Scali (Hagen-Kavanagh)
11 < 128 > … #622 Jessica Owens (Inishfree)
.
11:03 AM
Event #702 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Ann Johnston, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Colleen Schroeder, PA
16 Registered, 14 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 250 > … #795 Riley Wilson (Doherty Petri)
2 < 240 > … #254 Sarra Darby (Pender-Keady)
3 < 218 > … #401 Erin Hieb (Verlin)
4 < 175.5 > … #602 Piper Normand (Shamrock)
5 < 155.5 > … #598 Emma Niland (Harney)
6 < 155 > … #343 Mairead Gallagher (Dunleavy Shaffer - MA)
7 < 149 > … #667 Charlotte Reid (Pender-Keady)
.
12:20 PM
Event #703 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Ann Johnston, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Colleen Schroeder, PA
34 Registered, 32 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 16 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 240 > … #329 Shannon Floody (Schade)
2 < 212 > … #771 Joshua Vasquez (Inishfree)
3 < 195 > … #491 Katherine Mahoney (Verlin)
4 < 194 > … #382 Kailey Hall (Murray)
5 < 172 > … #131 Erin Billington (Heritage Irish Dance Company)
6 < 165 > … #299 Aiden Dwyer (O'Sullivan)
7 < 150 > … #756 Olivia Tingley-Kelley (Broesler)
8 < 147 > … #410 Elizabeth Hughes (McDade-Cara)
9 < 123.5 > … #769 Charlotte Van Ingen (Pender-Keady)
10 < 119.5 > … #740 Gabby Streinger (Pender-Keady)
11 < 117.5 > … #441 Kaitlin Kelly (Heritage Irish Dance Company)
12 < 115 > … #250 Alexa D'Arinzo (Pender-Keady)
13 < 114.5 > … #587 Eily Murray MacRitchie (Murray)
14 < 113 > … #621 Hayley Owens (Inishfree)
15 < 111 > … #391 Sarah Hauptman (O'Rourke)
16 < 108 > … #259 Shannon Dempsey (Culkin)
.
9:44 AM
Event #704 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Ann Devine, CT, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Maggie Ritnour, NY
32 Registered, 23 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 12 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 213.33 > … #371 Gabrielle Grant (Griffith)
2 < 195 > … #712 Aislinn Servaes (Harney)
3 < 178.5 > … #737 Fiona Stewart (Sullivan-Stewart)
4 < 168.5 > … #248 Niamh Curran (Flynn)
5 < 167 > … #164 Erin Camas (Inishfree)
6 < 159.83 > … #375 Catherine Grimes (Lynn)
7 < 156 > … #252 Ailie Daley (Griffith)
8 < 150 > … #298 Sophia Duhig (Sheeaun Academy)
9 < 143 > … #718 Fiona Sheeran (Kelly-Oster)
10 < 142 > … #687 Katherine Rogers (Dunleavy Shaffer - MA)
11 < 139.33 > … #354 Brianna Gerold (Scoil Rince Saoirse)
12 < 130.5 > … #366 Clara Goulding (Pender-Keady)
.
2:53 PM
Event #705 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by Ann Johnston, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Colleen Schroeder, PA
29 Registered, 25 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 13 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 206 > … #182 Noelle Cataldo (Dunleavy Shaffer - MA)
2 < 203 > … #517 Roisin Mccabe (DeNogla)
3 < 201 > … #262 Alyson DeStefano (Schade)
4 < 178 > … #315 Mairead Fee (Broesler)
5 < 159 > … #326 Ciara Flood (Sheeaun Academy)
6 < 155 > … #574 Caitlyn Murphy (Broesler)
7 < 152 > … #313 Angela Fee (Broesler)
8 < 147 > … #807 Antonia Abbatiello (An Rince Mor)
9 < 136 > … #713 Mya Shanahan (Lynn)
10 < 132 > … #589 Grace Mussari (Dunleavy Shaffer - MA)
11 < 131 > … #147 Audrey Brown (McGrath)
12 < 122.5 > … #440 Isabella Kelly (Murray)
13 < 119 > … #323 Patrick Fleischer (Pender-Keady)
.
3:26 PM
Event #706 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Ann Johnston, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Colleen Schroeder, PA
28 Registered, 20 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 10 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 230 > … #422 Emily Johnson (Sheeaun Academy)
2 < 222 > … #413 Sarah Hughes (McDade-Cara)
3 < 210 > … #311 Olivia Faulkner (Murray)
4 < 206 > … #557 Finula Milici (Sheeaun Academy)
5 < 157 > … #322 Mikaela Bray Flanagan (Hunt)
6 < 156 > … #203 Emma Condon (Murray)
7 < 139 > … #304 Katie Ellis (Murray)
8 < 136 > … #459 Caitlin Law (Harney)
9 T < 135 > … #683 Ailis Robinson (Dunleavy Shaffer - MA)
9 T < 135 > … #358 Sinead Girdusky (Donny Golden)
.
4:14 PM
Event #707 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Ann Johnston, NY, Cathy Spencer Revis, NY & Colleen Schroeder, PA
19 Registered, 15 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 225 > … #600 Lindsey Noniewicz (Gray)
2 < 218 > … #451 Jenna Kopeykin (Coyle)
3 < 205 > … #227 Izzy Coughlin (Pender-Keady)
4 < 183 > … #327 Erin Floody (Schade)
5 < 173 > … #437 Bailey Kelly (Murray)
6 < 160.5 > … #284 Aodhan Dougherty (Dunleavy Shaffer - MA)
7 < 159 > … #630 Amanda Paul (McDade-Cara)
8 < 155.5 > … #732 Natalie Stefanello (O'Malley)
.
3:42 PM
Event #708 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by Ann Devine, CT, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Maggie Ritnour, NY
15 Registered, 10 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 253 > … #735 Nora Stevens (Boland)
2 < 227.5 > … #251 Julia D'Arinzo (Pender-Keady)
3 < 210 > … #128 Kasie Berkowitz (McElligott)
4 < 202.5 > … #389 Maggie Hartigan (An Cor Rud)
5 < 165 > … #794 Kaitlyn Wilson (Sullivan)
.
3:48 PM
Event #709 Preliminary Men & Ladies 16 & Over
Judged by Ann Devine, CT, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Maggie Ritnour, NY
12 Registered, 11 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #532 Finola McDonald (Flynn)
2 < 210 > … #684 Sara Robinson (Golden Harp)
3 < 205 > … #457 Katie Lavin (Doherty Petri)
4 < 182.33 > … #257 Anna Dearth (Anam Cara)
5 < 165.5 > … #651 Kelsey Prive (Golden Harp)
6 < 164.5 > … #295 Molly Dugan (Coyle)
.
12:34 PM
Event #800 Open Champion Boys & Girls Under 9
Judged by Stella Moore, ENG, Russell Beaton, MD & Noreen Melvin, MA
10 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #267 Erin Dixon (Pender-Keady)
2 < 240 > … #796 Christina Wiltz (McGough Academy)
3 < 215 > … #605 Brigid O'Connor (Murray)
4 < 169.5 > … #462 Ava Leddy (Scoil Rince Saoirse)
.
12:57 PM
Event #801 Open Champion Boys & Girls Under 10
Judged by Stella Moore, ENG, Russell Beaton, MD & Noreen Melvin, MA
9 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #234 Ailish Cromie (Schade)
2 < 215 > … #162 Daniel Callanan (Lynn)
3 < 185.5 > … #240 Emma Cullinan (Scoil Rince Saoirse)
4 < 180 > … #288 Piper Doyle (Sheeaun Academy)
5 < 171 > … #374 Caroline Grimes (Lynn)
.
4:20 PM
Event #802 Open Champion Boys & Girls Under 11
Judged by Stella Moore, ENG, Russell Beaton, MD & Noreen Melvin, MA
11 Registered, 10 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #260 Julia Denys (Lynn)
2 < 230 > … #186 Eadaoin Clarke (Lynn)
3 < 210 > … #499 Aine Marie Mannion (Doherty Petri)
4 < 190 > … #171 Sarah Canniff (Dunleavy Shaffer - MA)
5 < 166 > … #721 Meghan Sheridan (Doherty Petri)
.
1:15 PM
Event #803 Open Champion Girls Under 12
Judged by Ann Devine, CT, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Maggie Ritnour, NY
16 Registered, 12 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #428 Erin Karlok (Heritage Irish Dance Company)
2 < 204.5 > … #494 Audrey Malila (Murray)
3 < 191.5 > … #450 T Kontonis (Doherty Petri)
4 < 190 > … #436 Kathleen Keenan (Heritage Irish Dance Company)
5 < 185.5 > … #467 Olivia Lenk (Murray)
6 < 158 > … #507 Julia Martin (Lynn)
.
11:34 AM
Event #804 Open Champion Girls Under 13
Judged by Ann Devine, CT, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Maggie Ritnour, NY
19 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 231 > … #220 Kate Contini (Ardmore)
2 < 225 > … #149 Sadie Bucknam (Murray)
3 < 192 > … #189 Maeve Cleary (Dunleavy Shaffer - MA)
4 < 190 > … #753 Haley Tenefrancia (Kelly-Oster)
5 < 176.5 > … #556 Samantha Mihalko (Gray)
.
11:53 AM
Event #805 Open Champion Boys & Girls Under 14
Judged by Stella Moore, ENG, Russell Beaton, MD & Noreen Melvin, MA
21 Registered, 17 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 53% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #649 Jolie Preece (Murray)
2 < 235 > … #429 Shannon Karlok (Heritage Irish Dance Company)
3 < 195 > … #129 Shea Betten (Lynn)
4 < 191 > … #365 Claire Goode (Broesler)
5 < 175 > … #750 Megan Sweeney (Young School - NY)
6 < 157 > … #381 Emma Hall (Dunleavy Shaffer - MA)
7 < 147 > … #330 Shannon Fogarty (Harney)
8 < 141 > … #695 Annie Ryan (Pender-Keady)
9 < 134 > … #638 Emma Peterson (Harney)
.
10:27 AM
Event #806 Open Champion Boys & Girls Under 15
Judged by Stella Moore, ENG, Noreen Melvin, MA & Russell Beaton, MD
21 Registered, 14 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 7 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #466 Caroline Leeber (Pender-Keady)
2 < 191 > … #586 Clare Murray MacRitchie (Murray)
3 < 190 > … #583 Mackenzie Murray (Curran)
4 < 187 > … #120 Shaela Barry (Shamrock)
5 < 169 > … #445 Erin Kennedy (Murray)
6 < 163 > … #572 Katie Mullane (Harney)
7 < 148 > … #785 Laura Lee Wayland (Gray)
.
4:07 PM
Event #807 Open Champion Boys & Girls Under 16
Judged by Stella Moore, ENG, Russell Beaton, MD & Noreen Melvin, MA
16 Registered, 11 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 55% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 265 > … #811 Kayla Melewski (Gray)
2 < 250 > … #130 Aislinn Bevill (Pender-Keady)
3 < 200 > … #113 Kate Babcock (Murray)
4 < 173 > … #166 Ella Campfield (Murray)
5 < 166.5 > … #447 Payton Kiel (Pender-Keady)
6 < 165 > … #461 Samantha Leary (Dunleavy Shaffer - MA)
.
2:31 PM
Event #808 Open Champion Boys & Girls Under 17
Judged by Stella Moore, ENG, Russell Beaton, MD & Noreen Melvin, MA
18 Registered, 9 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 260 > … #631 Hailey Payea (Broesler)
2 < 240 > … #693 Rebecca Ruotolo (Inishfree)
3 T < 181 > … #797 Alexa Wisnieski (Golden Harp)
3 T < 181 > … #119 Mairead Barry (Shamrock)
4 < 172 > … #208 Fiona Connolly (Inishfree)
.
2:37 PM
Event #809 Open Champion Boys & Girls Under 18
Judged by Ann Devine, CT, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Maggie Ritnour, NY
7 Registered, 3 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #116 Alexandra Barber (Dunleavy Shaffer - MA)
2 < 225 > … #331 Caileen Foley (McInerney)
.
2:04 PM
Event #810 Open Champion Men & Ladies 18 & Over
Judged by Ann Devine, CT, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Maggie Ritnour, NY
12 Registered, 10 Entered, 1 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 5 Finishers ( 56% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #124 Lauren Beadle (Pender-Keady)
2 < 231 > … #293 Erin Duffy (Lenihan)
3 T < 185 > … #551 Colleen Meenan (Schade)
3 T < 185 > … #759 Allyson Tracey (Lynn)
4 < 163 > … #312 Kayleigh Fay (Gray)
.
1:06 PM
Event #813 Open Champion Boys Under 12
Judged by Ann Devine, CT, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Maggie Ritnour, NY
2 Registered, 2 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 2 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 275 > … #117 Zack Barnet (Inishfree)
2 < 250 > … #482 Nicholas Lynch (Drumcliffe)
.
11:18 AM
Event #814 Open Champion Boys Under 13
Judged by Ann Devine, CT, Maureen Greene-O'Leary, MA & Maggie Ritnour, NY
1 Registered, 1 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 1 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )
1 < 300 > … #150 Christophe Bullard (Heritage Irish Dance Company)